1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

kv 780

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by bash62, Feb 22, 2014.

  1. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    deleted 2
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2014
  2. Lisboa67

    Lisboa67 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yes, just had flick over last night and yes 2 is back on, has been a few weeks now not working. So glad it's back on, just need some decent sport on it....and decent commentator, Michael Owen GTF
    Again cheers all.
     
  3. jammo2002

    jammo2002 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i love these threads...
    channels go missing for 5 mins and there up in arms
    like they payed for something to be perfect 100%

    hell having had a 780 3 yrs ive had it go for 1/2 days
    here and there.. i remember 3 yrs ago at christmas 2010
    it was gone for a few weeks..

    never once did i moan complain because i knew it would
    be back..this is what we paid for, something that works
    most of the time but can be a bit iffy here and there...

    so quit ya crying or go pay a monthly sub to sly
    ps - had my box since 2010, payed for itself a thousand
    times over.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2014
  4. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    spot on
     
  5. dpeake

    dpeake Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    anyone else having trouble with sly sports 1 and ssn, terrible glitching with both. Just wanting to know if the problem was at my end and if so whats the solution ?
     
  6. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    guys...wats the latest firmware pls? ive connected my box after 6 months and when i try update it says already updated....firmware i have is aug 2013..cheers
     
  7. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    date of the firmware on my box is 16/08/2013
     
  8. gerbo1958

    gerbo1958 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    kv off again all channels anyone else having same trouble.know there's not a lot we can do about it.SORRY back again after a few hours (no patience!!)
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2014
  9. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    hi im getting very bad reception on some channel like eurosport is anyone else having same problem have tried retuning box and am up to date on software been going on now for a few weeks.any help welcome.
    chocco
     
  10. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    glitching is the word im looking for
     
  11. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    are you on correct netid and what way is box connected to internet.
     
  12. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    hi ive got bt infinity and am using Ethernet lead so its not the internet speed where do I find net id I know im on cw and using seven kings I live in London,my other box now seems to be ok after I turned off and let it do power search mode as it found more channels of eurosport etc have tried this box but it dosent seem to power search when switched off and yes it is turned on in settings any help please
     
  13. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    box is connected by Ethernet and I think im on correct net id how do u know if u are
    thanks chocco
     

Share This Page