1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

***M3 DS Real Guide*** WIP

Discussion in 'Nintendo DS' started by mr_hanky, Nov 10, 2007.

  1. mr_hanky

    mr_hanky Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I only have a 1GB card so have not been able to replicate the problem, however there was a bug in the M3 loader which caused this problem, this has now been (partially) fixed in the newer loaders (2.7a+) and you should be able to load 128 games into a folder before the problem re-occurs.
    The M3 team have also added a small work around in these loaders should you want more than 128 games, this is a simple add more folders idea :p (folders need to be called NDS1, NDS2 etc.) each folder can have upto 128 games in it.

    All you need to do is update the loader(I think the most recent is now 2.7c)
     
  2. nicoj24

    nicoj24 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks very much m8 got v2.7c works fine regards nico.
     
  3. MrWitness

    MrWitness Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Help !
    I'm running 2.7c and when I go to settings, the Boot icon setting gives me a choice of "NO" only.

    Anybody else ?
     
  4. axelbest

    axelbest Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can i play with an M3 chinese version on an US nintendo Ds? If yes can someone tell me what to do
    Thank YOu
     
  5. stevenycg

    stevenycg Guest

    edited violates forum rules
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 7, 2007
  6. stevenycg

    stevenycg Guest

    Yes. I think you can as there is many US version console in China.
     
  7. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Not allowed here stevenycg - sell you wares elsewhere - buh bye
     
  8. Dachno

    Dachno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a reliable way of transferring save games from the M3 Lite to the M3 Real?

    What emulators (nes, snes, genesis, etc.) are known to work properly on the M3 Real? What are the best?

    Thanks.
     
  9. spvision

    spvision Guest

    i need to know what to modify on the chinese m3 ds real in order to load the english software on it.... can you help me out ?
     
  10. mr_hanky

    mr_hanky Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    There are two methods, one hardware method and one software method.

    I would recommend the hardware method as you then don't have to worry about the software way not working on future firmwares.

    Both can be found here, the software approach is later on in the thread.

    Note that I have not needed to try either of these or have the time at the moment to test them. (Also it's not my fault if you break your card)
     
  11. spvision

    spvision Guest

    DO NOT SEE THE SOFTWARE METHOD ANYWHERE IN THAT THREAD
     
  12. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    @spvision
    Watch the caps - it's like you're shouting and against forum rules.
     
  13. spvision

    spvision Guest

    Sorry about that\
     
  14. mr_hanky

    mr_hanky Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Reading obviously isn't one of your strong points.

    First mention of a possible software method is at post #26 and almost every post after is about it, post #37 has a link to a patcher (which I have not tried)
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2007
  15. spvision

    spvision Guest

    yes maybe i should have been more explicit, the link is dead.
     
  16. mr_hanky

    mr_hanky Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That's strange because I just downloaded the file no problem at all. Even loaded the patcher as far as it asking me for what file I want to patch.
     
  17. spvision

    spvision Guest

    i just went back and looked the post your referenced was a different one... that one downloaded... thank you.

    I am going to test this now.
     
  18. spvision

    spvision Guest

    ok i tested it does not work. Looks like it is going to work... let's you choose english then the menu appears and the whole bottom of the screen goes black.

    I patched both files and it still happens.

    Tested with both units.... any thoughts ?
     
  19. mr_hanky

    mr_hanky Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I'll test it on mine in a bit (just putting my DVR back together)
     
  20. mr_hanky

    mr_hanky Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Just tried the patcher, I have an English model so have had to do the patching the other way to what you want (I need to patch the Chinese loader to work on English):

    Tested:
    - Chinese 2.7d (most recent loader) The menu loaded but game failed to load (tested using NSMB)

    - Tested an old 2.4 Chinese loader and it worked fine, but is missing some of the updates of the newer firmwares.

    It could be I'm doing something wrong or it just doesn't work with the newer loaders (which was why I recommended the hardware method)

    Also if these are going to be Christmas presents doing the soft-patch is not the best idea as when the owner comes to update the firmware they'll find out they have a Chinese unit and need to patch the English firmware to work (whereas the hardware mod should leave the M3 as "English" forever)

    (and a note to mods, I did a multi post so that spvision hopefully gets an email notification that the thread has been updated since my last post.)
     

Share This Page