1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need help upgrading computer

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by dshah101, Jul 30, 2007.

  1. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,137
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    did you delete 2 partitions, make a new single partition & format it?
     
  2. dshah101

    dshah101 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    in the end i just reinstalled windows xp and backed up all the things in edded on to a cd. The antivirus did not help with that virus but now my computer is fine.
     
  3. dshah101

    dshah101 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey guys,

    This time I need help upgrading my computer fully. I have $325 to get a mohterboard, cpu and ram. Which one should i get?
     
  4. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,137
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if new motherboard's chipset is different old motherboard then will have to reload xp from scatch & can't use recovery disk.
     
  6. dshah101

    dshah101 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    why? I thought that all i am doing replacing the motherboard, not the hd. So why should that happen. Also, if i buy an intel mother board and my last motherboard was intel, will that be ok
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,137
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    xp can only take small hardware changes like a new video or audio card with no problem but a motherboard is a big hardware change & if new motherboard chipset is different from old board as in intel to via then xp will barf. same chipset then most likely will be alright.
     
  8. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Indeed, most motherboard changes require you to reinstall windows. Installations of any windows OS are specific to a certain type of chipset. If the new motherboard has a newer chipset (It probably will, otherwise there will have been little point in you buying a new one) then when you try and boot the PC, it'll blue screen and restart perpetually, as the chipset drivers don't match the installed board.
     
  9. morguex

    morguex Guest

    It's been fun, but time to quit this thread.
    Have fun all, see you around.

     
  10. dshah101

    dshah101 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    THX. So i will need a copy of windows xp? Also, how much ram do i need or is recomended?
     
  11. REAM

    REAM Guest

    i always recomend 2GB, esp fi your gaming, or PSing.
     
  12. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I'd say 1GB as a minimum. If you play any games, I'd recommend getting 2GB. If you play current games to a high level of detail, then 3GB or more is recommended.
     
  13. dshah101

    dshah101 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey ,
    I have a question. How come after i installed the new memory, this message pops up on start up right before the begining page with i turn my computer on. It says that there is 512 in one dimm slot and 1 gig in the other. For maximum performace please place the same ammount on all dimms. How od i get rid of that?
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,137
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    sounds like your slots are dual channel & as you have 2 different ram sticks that is why the message.
     
  15. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well, if its a little box that pops up from the taskbar, then I dont think you can. However, if its a program, then you can delete from the startup registry via msconfig.
     
  16. dshah101

    dshah101 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    its right after the boot menu. Can i get rid of it through the bios or something else?
     
  17. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,137
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    depends. check motherboard manual to see if any info there.
     
  18. dshah101

    dshah101 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    there are no motherboard instruction manuals. Only a computer manual and that does not say anting about memory
     
  19. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,137
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is the make & model# of the computer?
     
  20. dshah101

    dshah101 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My computer is still the sony vaio VGC RB40
     

Share This Page