1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New computer problems

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by beccajay2, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi,
    Sorry if this is in the wrong section.
    I have just built a new computer and am experiancing a few problems, The first is that almost every time i go on internet explorer i goes to a blue screen and restarts but it happens quickly so i cant read the error. I put crysis on my computer because i had it on my old computer but never finished it i played the start but it ran slowly which is odd because it ran fine on my old computer i lowerd all the settings to low and it now wont load a mission it just crashes and once it came up with a blue screen that said something about "dxgkrnl". my final problem is that i used the graphics card from my old computer because i didnt want to get a new one yet and when i went to www.systemrequirementslab.com it said my graphics card was 2.2Gb when it is really 512Mb, when i was on crysis it had put every thing on high which because of the card i cant do so my problem is why does it think i have a 2.2Gb card?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010
  2. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Have you installed proper drivers for your graphics card?
    I'm assuming you do realise that building a new computer but keeping the same graphics card will do little for your games performance.
     
  3. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have got the drivers i installed direct x10 and it started to work ok exept when i go into my pictures and view a picture it goes to a blue screen but i got crysis to work ok i also tryed to run fallout 3 i loaded once but then stoped responding and now it wond load at all. I know that reusing a graphics card wond do much i am planing on geting a new one later but i dont want to spend any more money right now. I went back to system requirements lab and it still says that i have a 2.2Gb graphics card but now it also says im over clocking my cpu from 3.2 to 7.2. I dont even know how to overclock a computer so i havnt told it to do it.
     
  4. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Are you sure the motherboard you're using is compatible with your processor and that the BIOS is the correct version? The reported CPU speed shouldn't't be wrong...
     
  5. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just went back to system requirements lab and it says its 3.2 again.
     
  6. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    System Requirements lab gives both real clock speeds, and 'performance ratings'. A modern 3.2Ghz CPU might be as fast as an old one would have been at 7.2Ghz, I suspect that's where that figure has come from.
     
  7. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok,Thanks.

    I have fixed most problems now but i still get a blue screen every now and then and when i play games they work for a while but then it says that it has stoped responding im thinking its the graphics card and i am planing on geting a new one but how would i fix because i would like to play some games now. The card i have is a ATI sapphire HD 3450. I have upgraded the drivers.
     
  8. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Sounds like it could be a faulty card. The HD3450 isn't powerful enough to play games anyway, so it's a good idea to upgrade.
     
  9. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have had a problem with it before but i thought it was the motherboard. Thanks for your help i will start looking for a new graphics card now.
     
  10. Xplorer4

    Xplorer4 Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    It sounds like your video card could be over heating. You may be able to use rivatuner, or similar, to manually over ride the fan control for better cooling of the gpu.
     
  11. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It shouldn't even be possible for an HD3450 to overheat unless the heatsink is falling off, they don't use enough power.
     
  12. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just looked and the temperature its at when on the desktop is 46 C.
     
  13. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    That's fine.
     
  14. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have started having problems with steam and internet explorer. Some times steam just wont open and i have to restart my computer to get it to work and internet explorer often gets messages like "internet exporer has stoped responding" Im using windows 7 64-bit.
     
  15. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    What are the specs of all the hardware you have used?
     
  16. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have an:
    AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition - 3.20 GHz,8MB Cache,Socket AM3
    Asus M4A79XTD EVO AMD(Socket AM3) Motherboard
    Im unsure on the ram and the hard drive but i can find out if its important.
     
  17. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Those two, and also the power supply are important.
     
  18. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The Hard drive is a WD Caviar Green 500GB SATA and the power supply is an iCute Modular ATX Dual VGA Power Supply 700W. I cant geat the ram infomation yet.
     
  19. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The Power supply, if it isn't causing the problem, is an absolute deathtrap. Replace it with a proper unit immediately, or you risk fire.
    By 'proper' unit I mean something like a Corsair CX 400W. Your system will be using less than 120W of power, so a 400W PSU is plenty, but the iCute units are terribly made and are not electrically safe.
     
  20. beccajay2

    beccajay2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Its going to be tricky to sort the power supply because its been unboxed, Used and hasn't actually set on fire the shop probably will say there's nothing wrong with it and wont give a refund.
    Will the power supply you said work with moder graphics card because i know some need an amount of power.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2010

Share This Page