1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New PC Problem-Help Guys

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by floss313, Jun 2, 2008.

  1. Deadrum33

    Deadrum33 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Did you just reinstall over top the old Fista, or did you completely format and partition the hard drive before install? I Always recommend a fresh install over reinstall, traces of old logs and files do stick around with reinstalls because its trying to save some data for re-use while replacing others and doesnt always get it perfect.
    As far as memory goes, isnt this what you have? http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr2_pc2_8500_reaper_hpc_edition
    I'd also recommend running them at the 555-15 @2.1V like the webpage specs call out. Run tests. If that doesnt work, change that memory multi from 3.2B down to 2.4B and try running at 800mhz instead of 1066. Run tests. Between Sam and I we should be able to stabilize your system if doing anything aside from buying new sticks on the boards list will fix it.
     
  2. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,353
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    At the moment that seems the best 'sure fire' strategy.
     
  3. floss313

    floss313 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I really appreciate your help guys. Cheers.As far as the reinstallation of Vista is concerned I always format the HD (during install)before I reinstall Windows. I try to create a partition since my HD is 1TB but upon installation it doesn't allow me to create one. As far as the memory is concerned that is my memory so, I must have been trippin' at the time unless since I have 2x2GB kit, that should make a difference. You know better.
     
  4. floss313

    floss313 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Guys I just installed Vista 32. Let's see.
     
  5. floss313

    floss313 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey Guys. It has now been over 24 hours with Vista 32 Ultimate stable, THANK GOD! Still I will consider the next 24 hrs a testing period before being convinced that everything is OK. If everything is OK, then what do you think could be the reasons for 64 not being stable?

    Another thing guys. I have to build a system for my younger brother this week and I already have his 6400+ with me. Would y
    ou please lend me your suggestions as to what the rest of the components should be, having in mind a budget of £500.

    Note: He prefers a better mobo, to a better GPU.

    Many Thanks
     
  6. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,353
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Crappy drivers for something - probably still graphics related. ATI are notorious for having bad drivers.


    As for your brother's PC, what's he using it for?
     
  7. floss313

    floss313 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I guess he would probably use it for games and autocad related work.
     
  8. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,353
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
  9. Deadrum33

    Deadrum33 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    If I were trying to be negative I'd mention that the mobo has only 4 SATA headers and no E-SATA on the back panel. Since thats a pretty specific request if someone has an E-SATA device, its a non-issue for 99% of people. I like that list Sam, I was gonna suggest a Gigabyte board because Floss313 should be used to the setup by now ;) but you have it under control.
    Floss---set your memory and other advanced timings yet?
     
  10. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,353
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I'm not a great fan of eSATA. The cables seem even less secure than normal SATA ones, and have caused me lots of page faults in the past. Your better bet is just to use a normal PCI backplate that lets you have external S-ATA ports like this one:
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/S-ATA-SATA-SE...ryZ74941QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
    , and then use a S-ATA cable with a retention clip on it, like the ones Gigabyte give you.

    It's what I've been doing and works better.
     
  11. floss313

    floss313 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You know, it's hard to be on 32bit after experiencing 64. On 32 it takes 28scnds to unpack a 700mb file. On 64 it only took about 8scnds.

    Bummer!

     
  12. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,353
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    But think how much time you save with your PC not restarting! :p
     
  13. floss313

    floss313 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I haven't because of this reinstallation, but I will soon Deadrum. Thanks.

    Sammorris- You know, i am one of those mans with a complicated mind. Even though I should be happy with what I have now, my mind is saying "It's easier to go for something else, rather than spend time trying to fix the problem at hand"

    Do you think i am totally loosing it?

    Another thing. This is what I had in mind:

    CPU- 6400+ (already got it)

    GPU-8600GT (took it from my older brother and can use it until I find a good bargain quality GPU)

    Mobo- MA790FX-DQ6 http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=682167&source=froogle

    Memory- OCZ Platinums PC2-6400 http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-072-OC

    HD- Samsung Spinpoint 320GB http://www.eclipsecomputers.com/product.aspx?code=HDS-321KJ&af=50

    Case- Antec Nine Hundred http://www.lambda-tek.com/componentshop/index.pl?origin=gbase9.2&prodID=1276801

    PSU- Something cheap for now 700W for £25

    keyboard/mouse- Desktop 6000 OEM £30
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,353
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Sure, but that lot should leave you loads of change from your £500...
     
  15. floss313

    floss313 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  16. floss313

    floss313 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Another thing. What are your personal thoughts on that Gigabyte mobo?

    And Deardrums of course.
     
  17. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,353
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Gigabyte DQ6 boards are very good. Highly recommended.
     
  18. Deadrum33

    Deadrum33 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I dont think weve known one another long enough for you to call me Dear LOL...
    On topic, that Gig board does seem to have most everything, I'm not up on AMD technology and this Socket 939 Opteron 185 I'm currently using is the last I paid attention. Youd be better off listening to Sam on this because I could only point you towards USA web stores anyway.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2008
  19. FredBun

    FredBun Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I have to ask, if floss had not used vista but XP instead, would he still have these problems?
     
  20. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,353
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    64-bit XP is to be avoided. Really.
     

Share This Page