1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NVIDIA GeForce 6150 SE?

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by dk92, Aug 18, 2007.

  1. mitch39

    mitch39 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yah, I don't have the expansions. Change to config file, ah, never tried that xD. Thanks. But yes, I think it would run rather slow if I had it running any higher than 1280x800, and I'm wanting 1680x1050...
     
  2. mitch39

    mitch39 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well yah, but it doesn't really matter. And I do think I'd find something better to bs about than a game.

    And question to throw out there, my computer tells me I have 1336 MB of Video Memory. Correct or incorrect would you think? Before my Nvidia drivers were updated it was saying 623MB, possibly 2x graphics cards running?
     
  3. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Your integrated graphics shouldn't be able to call on any more than 256MB of your RAM. IGPs don't have any RAM of their own, so it may just be showing how much system RAM you have free.
     
  4. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Incorrect, you don't have video memory. You share your system memory with the video controller.
     
  5. mitch39

    mitch39 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok. But it's been saying that for over a week now. I have 3GB's of ram, so it'd prolly be up there, so maybe?
     
  6. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Wait you have three gigs of RAM and you don't buy a video card? lol
     
  7. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Whatever it says, I don't think the 6150 can call on any more than 256MB. Even if it could that'd be pointless, because it couldn't process that much at once anyway.
     
  8. mitch39

    mitch39 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Kk, figured as much. Not liking integrated chips as well as others I've ran before.

    Is the ATI Radeon 9550 any better than the Nvidia 6150SE? 'Cuz I have an extra 9550 card from my old crap broken computer still...
     
  9. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I don't really know for sure. Why don't you buy a graphics card? They are cheap now days.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2007
  10. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Probably, if not by a whole lot. The burning question though is, which socket is it for? If it's AGP and your current PC uses PCI Express it's a nogo I'm afraid.
    If it's PCI, it'll be too slow to be worth bothering with.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2007
  11. mitch39

    mitch39 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Lol... I know... I'm also running AMD Althon 64 X2 6000+ Processor...

    But my dad just bought this computer like 3-4 weeks ago for my bro's and I... So not really aloud to put anything new in it, also... I'm kinda broke. If I were to buy it, no, it would not have integrated graphics.
     
  12. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Did it come with 3GB of RAM? That sounds unusual for a prebuilt PC...
     
  13. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    118
    8500 GTs are 50 bucks. Anyway later guys, I need some sleep.
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Here's a neat little benchmark:
    [​IMG]
    As Abuzar said, the 8500GT is nice and cheap, and look at how much it outperforms integrated graphics.
     
  15. mitch39

    mitch39 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, it came with 3GB's of RAM. It's a Media Center pc? xD. Have no clue if that makes any difference to how much RAM is in it...

    But unfortunately I'm also running Windows Vista... which I'm not liking a whole lot, asks too many effen questions x_X.

    'Would you like to move this file?' ... Yes.
    'File Operation! Confirm that you want to move this file' ... Yes god dammit!!

    Urgh...


    To answer your other question, I have no clue where I'd find out if it's AGP or PCI Express... Suggestions as to where I'd find that?
     
  16. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Take a look at the bottom of the card, where the connectors are that plug it into the slot.
    [​IMG]
    If it looks like the top graphics card in this photo, it's AGP. If it looks like the bottom one, it's PCI Express. If it doesn't look like either it's probably PCI.

    You do know you can turn off the nagging prompts in Vista right?
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2007
  17. mitch39

    mitch39 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Neither. So I'm guessing PCI? Is that bad? Sorry, I'm completely useless when it comes to video card knowledge.

    Mind telling me the differences, or positive's and negative's of PCI and AGP?
     
  18. mitch39

    mitch39 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Also, yes, I heard you can shut off Vista constant questions. But I do not know where that'd be :/.
     
  19. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Well, if it's PCI, the good news is it'll fit, the bad news is that it'll be intolerably slow. I'm not really sure it's worth bothering.
     
  20. mitch39

    mitch39 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ah. Kk. Well I never found it to be very slow in my old computer, then again it was probably the fastest thing running in it.

    So if I installed it would the ATI Radeon 9550 and the integrated graphics... I donno... work together? xD. Again, I'm sorry for my lack on knowledge in this specific area...
     

Share This Page