1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Power Supplies...

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by xChronox, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I think you know far too much :p Ah well, I'm still relatively new to all this :)
     
  2. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I thought 8 pin = 150w 6 pin = 75w?

    4870x2 = 1x 6 Pin - 1x 8 Pin
    4870 = 2x 6 Pin
    3850 = 1x 6 Pin
     
  3. shaffaaf

    shaffaaf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    46
  4. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So let's say tomorrow I bought a 4870 1GB and installed it into my system.

    I fit it into my PCI-E socket, and I connect a 6 Pin in, I look for a second one and I don't find one, what happens next?

    I've never used an adapter before, so I'm pretty new to it.
     
  5. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Welcome to my shoes :D

    The adapter is just two 4 pin (molex) to one 6 pin. I used two individual unused cables for it and it works perfect - i don't know if you could use two molex connectors from the same cable to provide all the power or not, since i didn't try it (two of my unused cables have three molex connectors (the two i used), the other has one molex and two sata)).
     
  6. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Using one adapter is fine. Two is pushing it, really, but unless you use crossfire that should never be necessary.
     
  7. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sounds good.

    I've been tweaking my Overclocking on my CPU and RAM while I wait for the graphics card.

    Since I have a lot of hidden potential in the Core 2 Duo E6750, I decided to read a lot of guides and eventually this is the result :

    [​IMG]

    I get av Core temp of 68-69 never exceeding 70 when doing the Prime95 Duo Stress Tests..

    I've lowered the voltage, lowered the DDR Timings and changed the multiplier to normal so it stays at 800MHz rather than auto-overclocking to 960 because my CPU FSB is 400.
     
  8. shaffaaf

    shaffaaf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    46
    whats ur mobo?
     
  9. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    shaffaaf - most of your latest posts have been atrocious, either text speak or virtually illegible. Please sort out your keyboard...
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2009
  10. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I wasn't going to say anything but I agree. Pretty much every post I have to work out what the real world is from the sea of typos.
     
  11. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Mobo is - Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3, Rev 2.1 I believe.

    It's a stable (from what I've seen from today) overclock, except I'm kind of concerned about the 70c 100% Load temperature. I tried lowering the voltage, it's been stable since then, but the temperature is still staying the same. I'll leave it as this until I get any problems, then I'll lower the Speed from 3.2 to 3.1 or 3.0 if I have any trouble.

    I'm pretty sure with the right equipment I could go up to 3.5GHz.

    I only have 2x120mm Fans, and the Arctic Freezer 7 Pro, my case is also full of wires from my Corsair PSU, with not a lot of space (reason why I'm not buying Corsair Dominator Memory) but the case has loads of holes in it and I never leave the screws in the case, so it's always loose. But I don't hear the noise over my headphones and it's not that loud tbh.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2009
  12. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    As long as 70C is the core temperatures, that's fine.
     
  13. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Blimey Sam, what are you, fastest fingers in the west, You replied within 1 minute of me writing that :p.

    "Temp 2" on Speedfan tends to go up to around 50c too, honestly I can't remember what fan "Temp 2" is.

    People say stuff like, "it lowers your CPU life, don't do it" But then I think, "well, I'm most likely going to be upgrading everything in the next year (New RAM, New Graphics Card, then every 2 or so years, new CPU) so it really doesn't matter." And by the time it breaks, the prices of them are ridiculously cheap, £70 I saw a Core 2 Duo E6xxx for, and I'm pretty sure you can get lower prices on ebay too.
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I ran a CPU with temps like that for a while, had no issues.
     
  15. shaffaaf

    shaffaaf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    46
    sorry sir creaky, i'll try to write properly now :)
     
  16. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Cheers
     
  17. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can you feel the love <3
     
  18. shaffaaf

    shaffaaf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yes, OH YEAHSH!!! CAN YOU FEEEL THE LOOOVEE <3<3<3<3<3<3
     
  19. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Lmao.

    I lowered the speed from 3.2GHz to 3.1GHz because I got a blue screen because a program errored and I couldn't opened it so I tried to open it a different way and my pc stalled and then BSoD'd on me.
     
  20. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    BUMP

    Since this thread was originally about power supplies, I have an enquiry..

    What power supply would power this AND have the right connections :

    Core 2 Duo 2.66GHz @ 3GHz
    4GB Corsair 1066MHz
    2x HD 4870 1GB (Crossfire Windows 7)

    I was looking at the HX620, but that is a bit expensive (around £92 on eBuyer), and generally I've heard that it only draws out about 450watts anyway, but it's just the connections that I'm worried about.

    I'm probably just going to save up for the new DX11 ATi cards, the 5870 most likely at Christmas.
     

Share This Page