1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

power supply

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by gera229, Nov 1, 2008.

  1. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The latter of the two you posted.
     
  2. gera229

    gera229 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh yea but what I look at is at least 80% of 5 star. So It probably would fit graphics card at most chance and ram probably would work at most chance. They're one of the best over clockers for the price like lots of bios settings someone told me that and their very reliable. peace.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2008
  3. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    "At most chance?" That doesn't mean anything. I'm guessing english isn't your first language, in which case my apologies for sounding rude.
     
  4. gera229

    gera229 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lol english was one of my first. I just said it cuz it was faster without even thinking but "at most chance" at instead of for would be better ha?
     
  5. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Neither. It has no meaning or relevance in that sentence. "The ram would probably work" is all you need.
     
  6. gera229

    gera229 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    w/e u probably still knew what i meant.
     
  7. jbmcgee

    jbmcgee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I recently installed a new psu on my desktop and now my cd drives aren't recognized. What can I do?
     
  8. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Are you sure they are plugged in correctly? Did you mess with any other cables?
     
  9. jbmcgee

    jbmcgee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think they're plugged in correctly, should I just mess around with them until the cd drives show up?
     
  10. jbmcgee

    jbmcgee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey, I got them to work. Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page