1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Q9550 Overclock Problem

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by Knuck1ez, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a Q9550 thats A stepping and E0 Revision, For some reason I cant get it past 3GHZ.... I have a Gigabytye UD3P so it shouldnt be a problem. Could it be that I have only 1 stick of RAM thats 1066MHz? cause one stick was bad. I cant think of any reason. I didnt change anything but the FSB and moved the voltage up one bump but thats it. What settings should I try/test out.

    One more thing, How dangerous is this cause everytime it boots with a bad overclock I get loud repeated beeping and then it restarts.
     
  2. KillerBug

    KillerBug Active member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,803
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Not all CPU's overclock equally...it may just be that the chip you have is not a good overclocker.

    What kind of cooling do you have? If it is lacking, then overclocking will be harder.

    Typicaly the beeping non-boot is not dangerous, but it may disrupt files on your hard drive causing you to have to re-install your OS.
     
  3. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    That's not a bad overclock, that's faulty memory I believe.
     
  4. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I hope so cause 1 stick of the g-data 1066mhz was already bad so I only have one stick in. I have a noctua 120mm tower cooler with a extra scythe fan in a haf 932 so collings not an issue
     
  5. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    By the laws of batches, if one stick fails, it's quite likely the other will as well, especially if you bought them as a matched set (you certainly whould have)
     
  6. KillerBug

    KillerBug Active member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,803
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I can't believe I forgot to ask the ram's brand.
     
  7. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah, and the RAM is G-Skill.. not G-data (which isnt real)
    So basically bad ram leaves to 0% overcloking possibility?
    If so what RAM should I get cause im out of warranty.
     
  8. Docsworld

    Docsworld Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You should get Corsair ram,fast and reliable
     
  9. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yea I think I will. The G-Skill had the best ratings but I know from experience that corsair is a quality brand.
     
  10. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    G-Skill is also a good brand, you just got unlucky.
     
  11. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I thought so, I knew g-skill was good. So im guessing that I will NEED new RAM for any kind of overclock huh?... I just hope I can get a solid maybe... 3.5Ghz without having to change anything but voltage. All this 1:1 Ratio and RAM Timings are alittle confusing.
     
  12. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Well, as long as you set the memory multiplier correctly.
     
  13. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ???wats that.. lol.. but seriously wat setting would that be in BIOS so I can do alittle googling.
    thanks
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Then I'm not surprised your overclocks are failing. Memory multiplier needs to be adjusted correctly so the memory doesn't run too fast.
     
  15. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just got it to 3Ghz (wow.. i know) and checked cpu-z and saw that my ram timings are 7-7-7-20 and its supposed to be 5-5-5-15 and the Mhz speed is 564 istead of the rated 1066.. this pretty much sums up the bad ram right?

    And I saw a BIOS setting called memory multiplier, I just dont know what to change in it.

    heres a screen, or close to it
    http://benchmarkreviews.com/index.p...sk=view&id=279&Itemid=69&limit=1&limitstart=6
     
  16. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Basically, Memory multiplier x FSB = memory speed
    2.0x memory and 333FSB = 667mhz
    2.66x memory and 333FSB = 888mhz
    etc. etc.
     
  17. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So I should multiply the memory so it doubles my processors FSB

    For example a cpu with a 400Mhz FSB would need a 2.0x multiplier to get a 1:1 ratio right?
     
  18. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just got 3.4 by changing the memory multiplier to 2x which is 400x2 and 400 x 8.5 is 3.4Ghz so its at a 1:1 ratio. I just dont understand what the letters by the multipliers mean. for instance it says 2.00A 2.40A 2.00B 2.60B 2.60C 2.00C ECT. I says each letter stands for a different number FSB, I think a is 266 b is 333 c is 400 and d is 466 but If my fsb is say 450... which would I chose? 2.00 always gives me the 1:1 ratio regardless of the letter.

    I was looking around and found this forum with the same question about ram multiplier letters
    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/251226-29-help-overclock-e8400-ep45-ud3p
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2009
  19. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    If you have 800mhz memory that's correct. it's generally recommended to use 2.00D for all high overclocks. The 2.00 obviously means the memory speed will be reasonably low with the high FSB (but with 800mhz RAM you're still limited to a max of 3.4Ghz until you begin overclocking RAM, which is difficult).
    The D signifies you are using an FSB of 400 or above.
     
  20. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh ok. Im using 1066MHZ RAM so D would still be the best choice right?. And would using a 1066Mhz of the RAM make it unstable? I know going over the rated 1066 leads to a RAM overclock which makes it very unstable, but Ive heard lower memory clocks lead to better stability.
    Thanks again
     

Share This Page