1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Q9550 Overclock Problem

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by Knuck1ez, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    CPU Termination is the voltage you're looking for.
     
  2. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok Ill give it a try. Is Prime95 the best for stability or should I just use Intel burn test? I usually pass the burn but fail the prime a 3.8ghz
     
  3. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    IBT is a short-term stability test (don't run it for hours, it's just needless trashing of your cooling system), the best long-term stability test I'm afraid is simply to use the PC as you do - the only way you can find out if it's stable with the programs you use is by using those programs.
     
  4. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That was actually what I was thinking.... but I know you still need atleast need a program to let you know if your stable on an average level.
     
  5. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Seriously? I've never found an accurate program. I can be stable for hours in a program and get a crash within 30 minutes playing a game, or I can have a BSOD within minutes in a stress test on a system that's been stable for weeks.
     
  6. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    same here.... I just like to be 100% certain. I guess ill just test it my self with my own programs and games.
    thanks for all the help, I really appreciate it.
     
  7. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just realized why I’m having so much trouble overclocking.
    http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=601688
    http://forums.tweaktown.com/f69/ga-ep45-ud3r-g-skill-f2-8500cl5d-4gbpk-issues-31407/
    And
    http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=601688

    These are all forums with the same ram and motherboard showing some of the same problems I had. Those bad sticks of ram I had was actually the compatibility issue with the ram/mobo. It won’t post in dual channel in slots 1 and 3. I reseated to 2 and 4 and it works. It still resets bios randomly during post saying I have a bad overclock but this is from like 3.4 GHz with 1.3vcore and ram at 400mhz. that’s about the safest overclock you can do. It’ll just restart during post and I’m back to 2.83. The ram works in my foxconn motherboard with no problems.
    I’ll just look for some good 1066 ram
     
  8. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Never heard of any issues using Corsair RAM with them.
     
  9. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah I know. Thats gonna be my first choice from now on. just to be sure, do you think all of these weird problems ive been having is due to the RAM?
    And could you recommend some good 1066 RAM thats 60$ at the most? It dosent have to be corsair but good quality.
    Thanks again
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2009
  10. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Forgive me for not remembering exactly what problems you have, but if you suspect memory incompatibility, I'd say you may well be right. Ftr, I have never had a compatibility issue with corsair RAM except for in one of the worst motherboards ever made, a P5N-E SLI.
     
  11. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah I had multiple problems. Overclocks would usually reset after I restart saying I have a bad overclock at like 3.4ghz. I also couldnt get a post in dual channel 1 and most of the time after I overclock it just restarts before I even get to the windows loading screen and Im at stock speed of 2.83.
    I just need some good 1066 RAM, but the thing is the corsair 1066 is 70$+, Im only looking to spend 60 at the most. OCZ has some cheaper memory for around 60 thats 1066mhz. just want to know if corsair is that much better.
     
  12. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    OCZ is probably likely not to work at all. OCZ memory often exhibits compatibility problems, and can even be unreliable in a board it does work with.
     
  13. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ill just have to shell out some money in the future to get the corsair RAM then. Right now 2.83ghz is still fast enough but I want
    "MORE POWER" XD lol
     
  14. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  15. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Sure is, same good value as the old standard XMS2 but with a slightly better cooler. It's effectively the same RAM as mine but with a smaller cooler and half the price...
     
  16. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok.. the RAM just came (1 day wait!!) and I installed it. The first channel on my motherboard kept restarting so I tried channel 2 and it works great. just did a minor 2.83 to 3.4 ghz overclockwith 1.25v. since the fsb is 400 I put the ram at 800mhz (2.00D) with 2.00v and stock timings of 5-6-6-18. just wondering if those settings will work around maybe 3.6-3.8ghz in the future, and wondering if I could run the ram at 1066Mhz with the fsb at 400 or would that cause instability? I think 2.66D allowed 400Fsb with 1066mhz of ram.
    thanks
     
  17. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I tried 1066mhz with a 400fsb and wouldnt boot right. Do I need to increase voltage or change timings or something? I heard with my specific ram you can get 1100mhz+ and still have an overclocked cpu. Hows that possible?
     
  18. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Use at least 2.1V for 1066mhz. I use 2.15V.
    To get 1066 RAM you need either use 2.66D (400x2.66 = 1066 RAM, 400x8.5 = 3.4Ghz CPU) or 2.00D if you want to go further. If you want to try 1100mhz then go for 2.66D and an FSB of 414 (3.52Ghz). Any higher on the CPU and you will have to use 2.00D and underclock the RAM.
     
  19. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Code:
    *************************************
    MB Intelligent Tweaker(M.I.T.) 
    ******************************
    Robust Graphics Booster ..............: [auto]
    CPU Clock Ratio ......................: [8X]
    x Fine CPU Clock Ratio................: +0.5
    CPU Frequency ........................: 3.40Hz( 400x8.5)
    ********** Clock Chip Control ********
    >>>>>  Standard Clock Control
    CPU Host Clock Control................: [Enabled]
    x CPU Host Frequency(Mhz).............: [400]
    PCI Express Frequency(Mhz)............: [100]
    C.I.A.2...............................: [Disabled]
    >>>>> Advanced Clock Control..........: [Press Enter] 
    CPU Clock Drive.......................: [900mV]
    PCI Express Clock Drive...............: [700mV]
    CPU Clock Skew........................: [  0ps]
    MCH Clock Skew........................: [  0ps]
    ******** DRAM Performance Control ********
    Performance Enhance...................: [Turbo]
    Extreme Memory Profile(X.M.P.)........: [Auto]
    (G)MCH Frequency Latch................: [Auto]
    System Memory Multiplier (SPD)........: [2.66D]
    Memory Frequency(Mhz).....800.........: [Auto]
    DRAM Timing Selectable (SPD)..........: [Auto]
    >>>>> Standard Timing Control
    x CAS Latency Time................5...: [ 5]
    x tRCD ...........................6...: [5]
    x tRP.............................6...: [5]
    x tRAS...........................18...: [18]
    ****** Motherboard Voltage Control ******
    Voltage Types..........Normal...........Current
    -----------------------------------------------
    >>> CPU
    Load-Line Calibration.................: [Disabled]
    CPU Vcore..............1.23750V.......: [1.25000V]
    CPU Termination........1.200V.........: [Auto]
    CPU PLL................1.500V.........: [Auto]
    CPU Reference..........0.760V.........: [Auto]
    >>> MCH/ICH
    MCH Core...............1.100V.........: [1.200V]
    MCH Reference..........0.760V.........: [Auto]
    MCH/DRAM Reference.....0.900V.........: [Auto]
    ICH I/O................1.500V.........: [Auto]
    ICH Core...............1.100V.........: [Auto]
    >>> DRAM
    DRAM Voltage...........1.800V.........: [2.000V]
    DRAM Termination.......0.900V.........: [Auto]
    Channel A Reference....0.900V.........: [Auto]
    Channel B Reference....0.900V.........: [Auto]
    
    These settings restart everytime I try to boot, what needs to be changed? does the channel (which is B) need reference voltage?
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2009
  20. mrk44

    mrk44 Guest

    set performance enhance to "standard"
     

Share This Page