1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Q9550 Overclock Problem

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by Knuck1ez, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Agreed.
     
  2. shaffaaf

    shaffaaf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    46
    put the DRAM voltage to 2.1 and MCH core votlage to 1.3. which slots are you ram in?
     
  3. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    their in 2 and 4... for some reason 1 and 3 acts funny.
    Im actually at 3.66GHz stable with the RAM at 1032Mhz..

    Cant seem to get 2.8ghz though.
    these are my current settings

    Code:
    *************************************
    MB Intelligent Tweaker(M.I.T.) 
    ******************************
    Robust Graphics Booster ..............: [auto]
    CPU Clock Ratio ......................: [8X]
    x Fine CPU Clock Ratio................: +0.5
    CPU Frequency ........................: 3.655Hz( 430x8.5)
    ********** Clock Chip Control ********
    >>>>>  Standard Clock Control
    CPU Host Clock Control................: [Enabled]
    x CPU Host Frequency(Mhz).............: [430]
    PCI Express Frequency(Mhz)............: [100]
    C.I.A.2...............................: [Disabled]
    >>>>> Advanced Clock Control..........: [Press Enter] 
    CPU Clock Drive.......................: [900mV]
    PCI Express Clock Drive...............: [700mV]
    CPU Clock Skew........................: [  0ps]
    MCH Clock Skew........................: [  0ps]
    ******** DRAM Performance Control ********
    Performance Enhance...................: [Turbo]
    Extreme Memory Profile(X.M.P.)........: [Auto]
    (G)MCH Frequency Latch................: [Auto]
    System Memory Multiplier (SPD)........: [2.40B]
    Memory Frequency(Mhz).....800.........: [Auto]
    DRAM Timing Selectable (SPD)..........: [Auto]
    >>>>> Standard Timing Control
    x CAS Latency Time................5...: [ 5]
    x tRCD ...........................6...: [5]
    x tRP.............................6...: [5]
    x tRAS...........................18...: [18]
    ****** Motherboard Voltage Control ******
    Voltage Types..........Normal...........Current
    -----------------------------------------------
    >>> CPU
    Load-Line Calibration.................: [Disabled]
    CPU Vcore..............1.23750V.......: [1.25000V]
    CPU Termination........1.200V.........: [1.220V]
    CPU PLL................1.500V.........: [1.500V]
    CPU Reference..........0.760V.........: [Auto]
    >>> MCH/ICH
    MCH Core...............1.100V.........: [1.200V]
    MCH Reference..........0.760V.........: [Auto]
    MCH/DRAM Reference.....0.900V.........: [Auto]
    ICH I/O................1.500V.........: [Auto]
    ICH Core...............1.100V.........: [Auto]
    >>> DRAM
    DRAM Voltage...........1.800V.........: [2.100V]
    DRAM Termination.......0.900V.........: [Auto]
    Channel A Reference....0.900V.........: [Auto]
    Channel B Reference....0.900V.........: [Auto]
    
    What needs to be increased? these settings actually boot with 2.00D Ram multiplier but BSOD's randomly so its not stable.
    I want 3.8ghz but still have highly clocked RAM...if possible..
     
  4. shaffaaf

    shaffaaf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    46
    down clock the ram to a 1:1 multi with the FSB, and then put 1.35V through the Vcore and 1.3 through the MCH. then try for 3.8
     
  5. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    You can't use high FSBs and have full speed RAM unless you're using 1200mhz RAM, which isn't really doable most of the time anyway. Use 450FSB and 900mhz RAM.
    Shaff: Remember Knucklez has a Gigabyte board, 1.3V is default. Raise it to 1.35
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2009
  6. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    1.3 is default for the vcore or MCH? Ill try the 450fsb after your answer. and how much does the RAM MHz actually m,atter? thanks.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2009
  7. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    1.3V MCH is default for Gigabyte P45 boards (+0.20V).
    Memory speed is only really important in that you should not exceed your memory's rated speed. Going under (to a certain extent) is fine, and doesn't hurt performance too much.
     
  8. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks.... 3.825Ghz was IBT stable and I havent had any problems so Im a try Prime later on today... If its stable Ill shoot for 4GHz.. What else should I change for that?

    (and to be clear your asking me in increase MCH +20 right?)
    Thanks again and again and again lol..
     
  9. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    No, what I'm saying is that 'Auto' is the same as +0.20V for the MCH, not +0.00V. This, I believe is unique to Gigabyte boards, and explains why they achieve such high voltages on auto voltages, but have warm-running chipsets.
    3.825Ghz is a very commonly achieved figure and most systems can handle it with ease. Prior to doubling my graphics cards that was my 24/7 for a good few weeks.
    4Ghz, however, or rather, anything above 465x8.5(3953mhz) is where it gets a bit tricky, as most of the maximum limits of FSB for various boards are around here. P35 and X38 are limited to a maximum of 455FSB by design, they will not go further. X48s tend to go from 460 to 480 max depending on which board and what hardware is installed (though quad crossfire drops it down to about 445 with sensible volts). P45 is the highest achiever at up to around 505, but more commonly runs to 460-490.
     
  10. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok so auto=1.3v on the MCH core right?
    Ill probably stay where im at but ill eventually try 4ghz with these same settings and see how it does. The 4Ghz mark is pretty much just for bragging rights... although ive seen xeons overclocked to well over 5GHz.. CRAZY!! lol.. I wonder how those perform..
     
  11. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    5Ghz, but probably on phase cooling.
    The main problem is that to get silly numbers even if you get the temps down, the voltages are so high the chip gets fried regardless. If you look at the extreme overclocking forum threads out there, the vast majority of the ones that keep going, a few dozen pages and a couple of months further in, they've usually fried the CPU and had to get another. It means nothing to these people as they can afford it, but most people who try to emulate these results don't realise it, and may not have that sort of money to waste.
     
  12. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Great point. whats the point of 4ghz when you can on;y run it for 2 or 3 months? I know I dont have the money for another quad.. lol..
    That being said Ill just stay at 3.825ghz or go up to 3.83Ghz just so I can have the whole 1 ghz increase.
     
  13. cincyrob

    cincyrob Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    thats not true. my GA-EP45-DS3R, its default MCH is 1.1v i have it set now at +.20 giving me the 1.3v and my vcore default is 1.250v which i have it set right now to 1.325v with the vdrop to 1.280
    with a FSB of 502x8.5 giving me a nice 4.26ghz OC and my mem is running at 1004mhz usieng the 2.00D 1:1 ratio 5-8-8-18 im now useing the G-Skill ddr2 1066 (PC8500) 2x2 kit
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231166
    great mem.

    with the UD3P board you should be able to get 4.0+ with ease.
    i had to tweak about everything i could to get ti stable where its at now.
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Have you measured it? If so what with? Bear in mind +0.20V may only become default once the PC is overclocked. This is at least the case for the P35, X38 and X48 boards, but obviously I haven't had a Gigabyte P45 so I can't test it. (Remember, I'm saying Auto = 0.20V, not that 0.00V is 0.2V higher than it should be). By using +0.00V you lower the voltage 0.20V below auto)
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2009
  15. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just started prime95 and its been stable for a couple of hours plus I was using it the whole time. Im pretty sure its stable and I have no doubts I can get to 4Ghz... Im just skeptical about 24/7 with 4Ghz....
     
  16. cincyrob

    cincyrob Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    no i havent tested it. i wouldnt know what to test it with.
    i just know when i go into my bios and go to MCH it is set at 1.10v i open the drop down window and arrow down to the +.20(1.30) and set it there. im at work right now i cant take a pic of it, but tomorrow ill take a screen shot of my bios and the MCH settings. i will clear cmos and put it back to all default settings and take pic.

    there is alot of people running the CO stepping of the Q9550 at 4.0ghz (not much higher)and have been for a while so id say if yours is a EO like mine you shouldnt have any worries with running at 4.0 24/7.
    tbh this weekend heck maybe even tomorrow when i rest everything i might just back mine down to 3.9-4.0 and leave it just to be safe. i know its not hurting the CPU it is a strong CPU i dont have a high Vcore volts so i know its not hurting it that wy with to much volts.
     
  17. Knuck1ez

    Knuck1ez Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What are your settings for 4Ghz? Specifically the vcore. I might give it a try
    thanks
     
  18. cincyrob

    cincyrob Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    fsb=471
    Vcore=1.325v
    mch=1.3v
    mem volts at 2.1v(this might be different cause you have different mem)
    mem strap is 2.00D (1:1 ratio)
    performance enhance is set to standard

     
  19. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The numerical BIOS of the P45s will make it show up differently I suspect. Set +0.00V in any other Gigabyte though and you end up with a lot lower chipset temperatures, and lower overclocking potential than at auto volts.
    C1 Q9550s are good up to about 4.05-4.1Ghz if you're willing to use rather high levels of VCore. The E0 chips will do 4.2-4.3Ghz before VCore becomes a problem, which is inconsequential as the board will be the limiting factor before then.
     
  20. cincyrob

    cincyrob Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    here is pics of my bios for what im running now.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    that last one is with the settings at default. i actually have the mch set to 1.30v for this OC.
     

Share This Page