1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recode 2 and also Normal Burning Problems =/

Discussion in 'Nero discussion' started by niddubtuq, Jul 14, 2006.

  1. niddubtuq

    niddubtuq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im using Nero 6 version 6.6.0.18 and Nero Vision Express 3.1.0.21

    hi, i have been using nero recode 2 for over a year now...ripping my dvd's and puttin them to my hard drive, then burning them on dvd's...but i have a problem now...ive never had this problem before...whenever im ripping my dvd with recode 2 to my hard drive...the Frames/sec is really really lower than usual, its like staying at around 75 or 80 Frames/sec...and before ive had like 150 to like 300 Frames/sec...and the time it takes to encode the dvd to my hard drive takes like an hour...but before i had this problem, i was able to rip a dvd to my hard drive in 15 min...

    and also, even when i burn a dvd, i always burn on 8X...and it always burned in like 7 or 8 min, but now it takes like 35 min to burn a dvd in 8X...so i have no idea what happened and the buffer level is really lower than usual, its like 30 to 40 to 50 (the buffer level) which is waay lower than usual, my buffer level was always on 90 to 95% always....its either my burner or somethin, and i have a new comp, this stuff just happened, ive never experienced these problems ever before =(

    what should i do?...everything takes forever now =/
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2006
  2. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Are you using Nero6 or Nero7 and

    Which version are you using.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  3. niddubtuq

    niddubtuq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oh sorry i didnt state that

    im using Nero 6 version 6.6.0.18

    yeah ive been using it for more than a year...and ive never had the problems ever before that im having now =/
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  4. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Can you post your LAST Nero log, its located here

    Nero 6 history log location: Program Files>Ahead>Nero>NeroHistory.txt
     
  5. niddubtuq

    niddubtuq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i dont have a NeroHistory.txt

    i just have a Nero.txt

    ?
     
  6. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Is there anything at the location supplied, if not post what you have.
     
  7. niddubtuq

    niddubtuq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    this is what i have...this doesnt look like a log tho, but this is the only .txt file in the Nero folder.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2006
  8. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  9. niddubtuq

    niddubtuq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmm...this is what ive got

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2006
  10. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Can you check firmware version from drivers.

    Your DMA on yourburner is OFF, this needs to be on.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2006
  11. niddubtuq

    niddubtuq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is this it?...

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2006
  12. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Click on driver details, it should give you your version, you need to turn your DMA ON for your HP, follow alkohols guide.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2006
  13. niddubtuq

    niddubtuq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok i took a screen shot of this, what should i do?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2006
  14. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Please keep it to ONE thread thanks, it's becoming confusing. Your DMA has slipped into PIO mode(where it says Current transfer Mode)
     
  15. niddubtuq

    niddubtuq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    alright ill keep it on this thread

    so how do i change the tab where it says "Current Tramsfer Mode" and take it out of PIO mode
     
  16. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Yes, then you restart your comp and then check again.
     
  17. niddubtuq

    niddubtuq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    (and BTW man, thanks for taking your time and helping me right now)

    lol...what do you mean yes? im still a lil bit confused
     
  18. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    At present its showing DMA if available, now if you re start your comp it should go back to DMA.

    Sorry about the yes, I misread the thread....it's late here.
     
  19. niddubtuq

    niddubtuq Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    just by restarting my comp it will not be in the PIO mode anymore?..

    or do i have to uninstall the driver then restart? is that what you mean or no
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2006
  20. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    This is interesting, taken from your Nero Error report

    alkohol has covered it quite well so once again all I can do is refer you back to his guide.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2006

Share This Page