1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samsung LE-32A336 "No signal"

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Selmi, Jul 1, 2009.

  1. Selmi

    Selmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    About a year old TV worked fine until today. On DTV mode it just says that "No signal" and can't find any channels? Signal is clearly missing, tried to change Antenna-cord but didn't help. TV works with external digibox.

    Is the tuner broken or is there anything I could do about it?
     
  2. david66

    david66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    rescan your dtv tuner
     
  3. Selmi

    Selmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Doesn't find any channels and the search stops at 93%
     
  4. david66

    david66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what type of antenna are you using
     
  5. Selmi

    Selmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Im using cable, this TV has tuners for antenna and cable.
     
  6. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you do have it set to cable and not antenna? Have you chosen the right input on TV? You don't need a tuner if you are using a cable box. Does the cable work on other tvs in the house? If box how do you interface with the tv HDMI or component cables or worse AVI??
     
  7. Selmi

    Selmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's a hybrid-tv which means it has both, cable and antenna tuners. TV can decide which one to use so if Im in cable, it's automaticly on cable setting. Cable box is just a temporaryly because the TV's own tuners doesnt work.

    And yes the cable is working in any other TV's in the house.
     
  8. david66

    david66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you did not answer my question what type of antenna are you using if you are using just a cable for an antenna that will not work in order tio receive over the air station you need a antenna not a piece of cable
     
  9. Selmi

    Selmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's a cable, its not antenna. In cable you plug the cord to the wall and the other side to the TV.
     
  10. david66

    david66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you need an antenna to receive dtv channels what you are doing is connecting a piece of wire to your tuner it will not work all stations have gone digital they are now in the UHF band
     
  11. david66

    david66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    your tv has one tuner only it is hd ready which means if you want hd programs you must get a hd cable box you have a choice cable box or antenna that is all you will get
     
  12. Selmi

    Selmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah I know what you mean but in Finland, if someone lives in a cablehouse all you need to do is to plugin your antenna cord to the wall and then the other side to the receiver, which can be a TV with digital receiver or a cablebox.
     
  13. david66

    david66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I downloaded the manual for your tv and it states that you have to either connect a outside antenna for dtv or use a cable box
     
  14. Selmi

    Selmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No, in Finland all you have to do is to plug your antenna cord to the wall and to the tv
     
  15. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sounds like your tuner is shot if it just stopped working the way you set it up and no buttons were pushed mistakenly to change your settings. All you might need is a $40 digital tuner box and connect it thru whatever the best connection you can get out of the tuner box. component or avi. I have a Sammy LCD and there is no automatic selection for the input signal. You have to change manually to HDMI, avi, component or cable inputs for whatever source you are inputing, game console, dvd player, cable box, etc.
     
  16. david66

    david66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that outlet has to be connected to an antenna or you will receive no signal next question is there a antenna on the house
     
  17. Selmi

    Selmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok so now when I just tried if it works in other room, it worked. Then it worked in my room also...for a day and now there is again the same problem after I shut it down.
     
  18. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    sound like a defective cable in wall or worse defective tuner.
     

Share This Page