1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Shy Channels on sat with dreambox 500s

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by datto, Aug 22, 2009.

  1. ripblade

    ripblade Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi guys just wondering if any off this discussion is now needed as i heard that N3 is cracked? or am I way of the mark...
     
  2. car19

    car19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
     
  3. car19

    car19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes setting up the dish is do-able but not easy,I am a TV engineer and have to use a digital meter to get te best from the sat.
     
  4. piopat

    piopat Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    78
    the sky sat is pretty strong so if a few houses near you have a sky dish point yours as near to how theirs is pointing as possible and you should be ok ,that said yes a meter is the only way to be 100% .but the sky sat is so strong that almost anyone can pick it up.get your dish and box sorted first mate before thinking about anything else.
     
  5. nmheroes

    nmheroes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Having read all of this, the thing that is unclear to me is if you used a DM500S with a sly card and subscription, what are the limitations? In other words, what can you do with a sly box that you can't do with a DM500S?
     
  6. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    with the dm 500s you can share internally and externally which you cant do with a sly box
     
  7. nmheroes

    nmheroes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I understand that. But does it have a crap EPG? Do the coloured buttons work ie If there is a different program 'on the red button' can you see it? I've seen people post that 'You wouldn't use a DM500S to replace a sly box' but they haven't explained why. Can someone explain please?
     
  8. piopat

    piopat Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    78
    yes there are limitations ,you wont get the sky epg on a dm500s you could get it or simillar on a box such as a dm800s (you get now and next as standard ) you can get the red button sports (but not by pressing the red button) there is no box that has all the functions of a sky box .im afraid thats the price to pay if people want low cost tv via cardsharing.
     
  9. jhammer02

    jhammer02 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please can anyone advise if I can setup dm800hd with my existing original s*y dish?
    Thanks
     
  10. jhammer02

    jhammer02 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please can anyone advise if I can setup dm800hd with my existing original s*y dish?
    Thanks
     
  11. jhammer02

    jhammer02 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please can anyone advise if I can setup dm800hd with my existing original s*y dish?
    Thanks
     
  12. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    yes, flash image and load bouquets for whatever saellite you are pointing at
     
  13. lenny123

    lenny123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The dreambox connects to the sky dish as normal,..just like a sky box,then download the pdf file in THIS link ,..it has all you need,..where it mentions "jade Pli" it's refering to am image you can flash to the 800 but yours will already have an image loaded,...first get your box up & running & when you get more familer with how everything works you can upgrade/flash a better image if you want.
     
  14. jvob

    jvob Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    problem seems to have gone away (not).i didnt take any action.im convinced now that its a broadband provider issue,with v...fone,not over happy with them anyway.thanks for your help.problem most likely weather related.ie.severe cold.cheers.OOPS,spoke too soon...anyway problem seems to be identified.need to get on fone to bb provider, thanks.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2010
  15. piopat

    piopat Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    78
    yes your dm800 will work with your existing sky dish.
     
  16. jvob

    jvob Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi again.glithing was because of dodgy modem,replaced modem all ok...not quite.modem cuts out approx after 2 hours,has happened all day.i rang BB provider v...f..e. they said take out filter on phone line because not compatable.i did but tv pixelated regularly.any ideas? thanks
     
  17. funboyste

    funboyste Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try speaking English?
     
  18. EAMO_TOO

    EAMO_TOO Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    His english is a lot better than your product review. Jvob as Pio said glitching may be due to
    poor signal from your dish. Are you using modem only or modem+ router. The new modem you are
    using may not be properly set up with router. You may need to reset Network card
     
  19. jvob

    jvob Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi,eamo.all ok now.using router with built-in modem.belkin router,my 15 year old son fixed it for me (shaking his head) lol.thanks for input.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  20. EAMO_TOO

    EAMO_TOO Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    [/quote]hi,eamo.all ok now.using router with built-in modem.belkin router,my 15 year old son fixed it for me (shaking his head) lol.thanks for input.[/quote]

    Glad to hear it. Them elocution lessons you took helped sort it out. You should click on
    funboyste's product review
     

Share This Page