1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SITE PAGE LAYOUT PROBS

Discussion in 'AfterDawn feedback & suggestions' started by noideame, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    hi, can anyone help me with this.
    all i get on the afterdawn site is columns of text in each seperate discussion and home page.
    i emailed support and they replied and told me to press F5 and something, ctrl or alt, but it didnt work so i emailed again but have not recieved a reply. its very frustrating trying to navigate through forum and everything takes an age to load.
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,334
    Likes Received:
    120
    Trophy Points:
    143
    have you tried restarting your computer & clearing your cookies, temp & temporary internet files?
     
  3. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    yes i did all that but same prob, cant understand why it has started doing this i havnt changed anything.
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,334
    Likes Received:
    120
    Trophy Points:
    143
    what browser are you using?
     
  5. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    firefox.. the latest version, but not the beta one.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,334
    Likes Received:
    120
    Trophy Points:
    143
    what version of firefox as i just tried my 3.6.13 version with no problem as i use mainly ie8?
     
  7. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    im using 3.6 and xp pro
     
  8. dRD

    dRD I hate titles Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 1999
    Messages:
    8,856
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Could you please provide a screenshot of what you see?

    And my initial guess would be that you use somekind of an ad blocker that has been configured incorrectly and it blocks our site's stylesheet files loading.
     
  9. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    this is the screenshot.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    sorry it has come up blank?
    i used photo bucket, copied and pasted image code.
     
  11. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
  12. dRD

    dRD I hate titles Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 1999
    Messages:
    8,856
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Yep, you're missing stylesheets and apparently the logo as well, meaning that your browser is blocking i.afterdawn.com / cdn0.afterdawn.fi / cdn1.afterdawn.com / etc domains that deliver our images and stylesheets.

    Again, are you using somekinda ad blocker, as it is the most obvious reason for such behaviour?
     
  13. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    im using panda cloud antivirus, unless there adblocker in firefox im not using one.
     
  14. dRD

    dRD I hate titles Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 1999
    Messages:
    8,856
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Hm... As you reposted the image again and again, it seems that you don't see the image you pasted here either? Meaning that, for some reason, anything that loads "from outside" the domain you're on, doesn't load at all.

    It seems that Panda has somekinda "web filtering" enabled by default and it is "low level", meaning that it works on all browsers, whether you've installed it to a specific browser or not. Could you tweak your Panda's settings and humor me and turn the "Malicious Web & URL Filtering" feature off and test the page loading again?
     
  15. Ketola

    Ketola Turned ninja Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 1999
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Also, can you try visiting our site using a different browser? That way we can figure out if it's the browser or something else that is causing the problem.

    Thanks.
     
  16. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    i uninstalled panda cloud AV and everything is fine now, it had a url filter part of the programme so i presume that was it. so tyvm for your help.
     
  17. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    i did try with IE and it worked, but as firefox is my primary browser i wanted it sorted. so everything ok now . but ty.
     

Share This Page