1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

So i rang Samsung today and...

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by skater685, Oct 4, 2006.

  1. skater685

    skater685 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i got threw to their tech deparment and started explaining to the guy about the samsung plasma i had bought and started asking,why it has terrible graduation with dark colours and why the picture is fuzzy and all jagged edged.he said look,this is just what it looks like,their nothing u can do unless u have a hd signal input.then i told how nice it looked in store,and he said at the store,all the tv's displayed are running off hd inputted signals and therefore look great,but this means,you actually have no idea how well it will perform at home on your sd signal,so i'm lost,with nothing to do but morn...taking all this into account,i live in new zealand,we only have one digital tv services,called SKY TV,it uses satelittes etc,but the thing is,they have no plans of having hd channels till late 2008/early 2009...
     
  2. bpitt

    bpitt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is commonly known. If you don't have an HD signal going into your HDTV then all the tv will do is enhance the Standard signal so that it looks even worse.

    Why buy an HDTV if you don't have HD service? If the answer is because you wanted a flat panel tv then you could have still got one but not an HD one. You should have bought a EDTV (Enhanced Definition TV). That way you would have a flat panel tv and a good picture.
     
  3. skater685

    skater685 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I bought it for my xbox 360,but I had no idea that tv channels would look so bad!
     
  4. skater685

    skater685 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if you can give me a link to a site where i can load up a picture without having to make an account,i'll put a picture up of the tv running?
     
  5. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    try www.photobucket.com or imageshack
     
  6. skater685

    skater685 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2006
  7. skater685

    skater685 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the tv looks worse than in that picture,i can garuntee you that
     
  8. barricade

    barricade Guest

    My brother has a samsung plasma too, 42" . When watching TV in non HD, his also looks like complete crap. The quality is very grainy, and it seems it is very pixelated. However, when it's receiving HD signals, it looks great. His 360 looks beautiful on it. Does your TV look normal with your xbox and/or DVD player?
     
  9. ricetrack

    ricetrack Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    same problem here... forced to get dishnetwork! its not that bad though, i love the programming.
     
  10. skater685

    skater685 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    my dvd player looks just as bad as the the sky channels(also what doesnt help is that my decoder does not have any component out,so i have to use normal cable..)(people get confused when i tell them,i think i should put a picture up of the back of the decoder),my dvd player is running with av cables,not component,but i don't care,since i only watch like 3 dvd's a month,and i just watch it on my 360 anyway which has component,but my 360 looks amzing on the tv,i'll put the picture up..

    my tv running the 360

    http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/5761/saintsrowvy9.jpg

     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2006
  11. bpitt

    bpitt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That sounds strange that your dvds don't look good. They should look great if you are using your 360 with component cables.

    When you say your decoder is hooked up with normal cable do you mean the yellow, red and white AV cable or do you mean regular cable from the company with the twist on ends?
     
  12. skater685

    skater685 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No,what i said was that my dvd player uses av,so the picture quality is bad,but i don't watch movies on it,i use my 360,in which the picture quality is much better.Secondly,i don't how to explain the back of the decoder,i think i should just put a picture up

    http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/8977/pic0003ci0.jpg

    the white cable on the left says: "Dish Input"
    the black cable on the right says:"RF IN"
    and the black cable in the middle says: "RF OUT"

    the white one and the black one on the far right is running from my wall(which connects to the sattelite dish)and then the black cable is running into my tv.it says: ANT IN

    I hope this explains everything,the whole setup...
     
  13. eatsushi

    eatsushi Regular member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The pictures on your HDTV look washed out. Have you done any calibration yet?
     
  14. skater685

    skater685 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Remeber the signal is standard defintion.
    and it's susing coaxial cable,i know i could get a better image,the my damn deocder does not have any other outputs...

    what is calibration?
     
  15. eatsushi

    eatsushi Regular member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you have a THX DVD (one of the Disney titles or one of the Star Wars movies) you should see the THX Optimizer in the menu somewhere. Run it and it will take you through calibrating or making adjustments on your display for otpimum performance.
     
  16. skater685

    skater685 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh ok..mm i don't think i'm gonna go buy a thx dvd player and star wars(argg)
     
  17. BlinkN

    BlinkN Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That's why I would never buy one. I'll wait till it becomes standardized. Not only that, by the time it becomes standardized, their will be better models out and will be affordable as well.

    Nice TV skater685.
     
  18. skater685

    skater685 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  19. bpitt

    bpitt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dude, I was just on the website for SkyTV and they do have high definition and a box with HDMI output. I don't know where you got your info from but you should contact SkyTv and tell them you want HD.
     
  20. bpitt

    bpitt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

Share This Page