1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Solved] Networking Issue! Can't Connect...!

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by nuduh, Jul 24, 2008.

  1. nuduh

    nuduh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have 3 computers connected to my router right now 2 are wireless one is hard wired. I want to add another computer to the network through a hard connection. It says it is connected @ 100MBS but I still cant acess the internet another strange thing is that it doesn't assign a gateway even though it is going through the router to the internet! What should i do?
     
  2. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    You've set the correct gateway in network settings?
     
  3. ku4hx

    ku4hx Guest

    Look at all the settings for the ones that work and be sure the fourth is the same where it needs to be. Other than that:

    Is a firewall preventing access?
    Does your router require allowing a MAC address?
    Are you absolutely sure your router is not defective?
    Have you tried #4 in the current working wired computer's port?
    Are you certain the settings on the #4 computer are correct?
    Have you tried a different CAT5 or CAT6 cable for #4?
    Have you done a hard reset on your router?
    Do you really want to hard-reset your router?
    Are you absolutely sure the LAN port on #4's Mobo is not dead?
    Has the LAN port on #4 been disable in CMOS setup?

    There are many, many things that can go wrong and sometimes it's hard to find the problem. However, these times are the very best for gaining experience and expertise.
     
  4. nuduh

    nuduh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the quick responses!
    @sammorris Yeah I did that!
    @ku4hx

    Is a firewall preventing access?
    1. No firewall just installed xp and haven't turned on the firewall yet. (made sure it was off)

    Does your router require allowing a MAC address?
    2. IDK! How do I check?

    Are you absolutely sure your router is not defective?
    3. Yes

    Have you tried #4 in the current working wired computer's port?
    4. Yes

    Are you certain the settings on the #4 computer are correct?
    5. Yes

    Have you tried a different CAT5 or CAT6 cable for #4?
    6. Yes

    Have you done a hard reset on your router?
    7. No

    Do you really want to hard-reset your router?
    8. No

    Are you absolutely sure the LAN port on #4's Mobo is not dead?
    9. Yes

    Has the LAN port on #4 been disable in CMOS setup?
    10. Checking
    EDIT:*No

    I also just look at the status window and it says it recived 39 packets! But it still wont connect to the internet!
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
  5. ku4hx

    ku4hx Guest

    Well, one thing is for sure ... something is either broken or some setting is not allowing access.

    I assume connecting your #4 via CAT5/6 cable to your router's working wired port yielded no joy. That being the case, I'd assume the #4 computer is the problem.

    If it were me, I'd wipe the drive and start over. For some that's a little drastic, but I created an XP SP3 unattended install image requiring only key code entry. Key the code and twenty minutes later I'm 100% done.

    Router MAC address filtering is a security feature (that's not really all that secure) that allows connection by only those machines whose local MAC addresses have been previously granted the right to connect. But since you don't know what it is I doubt very seriously it's been turned on in your router. That assumes you set up the three that work and not some other person.

    Problems like this are virtually impossible to diagnose remotely. My final suggestion is to get a network savvy buddy to help you or take the box to another network and see if it connects there. But if the three existing computers work on your existing LAN, I'd look strongly at the #4 box as being somehow broken.
     
  6. nuduh

    nuduh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well my computer assignd a gateway finally, and I just wiped the Hard drive with DBAN for 20 rounds and reinstalled and reformatted the drive and it still doesn't work. If mac filtering is on, how would I go about checking that. I actually think that that makes sence because my laptop won't connect either and I right now am at my sister's house so I will be able to try it when get home on the 31st, but seeing as I need to download, quite literraly 5.21GB of stuff, I would like to be able to do that here cause they have cable and I don't!
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,136
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    ku4hx, edit your sig to conform to forum specs ASAP. yours is 13 lines of text.
    1. Text-only signatures should have at most 5 lines of text.
     
  8. nuduh

    nuduh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok never mind it isn't MAC filtering
     
  9. nuduh

    nuduh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It is mac address filtering! I entered in the wrong MAC adress!
     

Share This Page