1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starcraft Problems :(

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by Estuansis, Aug 14, 2006.

  1. Estuansis

    Estuansis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I'm running Windows XP Pro on my sig system. I got the Starcraft/BroodWar combo box. I installed the most recent patches and it starts up fine. I have no problems with the menu and stuff. I play through the tutorial without problems. Mission 1 plays right up to the after mission screen. When I try to click continue/done it freezes and I get the windows "ding" it gives you when it has to close out the program. I ctrl+alt+del out and end the program.

    When I go to the mission select screen mission 2 is open for selection like I had finished mission 1. When I select it the program closes out and says an error occured, It then asks me if I want to send an error report and I do. Then I get the Microsoft Online Crash analysis and it says that Blizzard has a solution for it. I click the link and it just takes me to the page for patches on the website. I already have the latest patches.

    Anyone with a solution for this?
     
  2. Estuansis

    Estuansis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
  3. TheGhurk

    TheGhurk Guest

    Have you checked it's fully compatible? I have a probelm like that with Red Alert 2, it works on my laptop but not on my desktop and they are both running the same OS and everything...
     
  4. Estuansis

    Estuansis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Should be fine. I checked and the X1800XT shouldn't have any problems. Also, I am running XP Pro if that might cause a problem vs Home.
     
  5. keithyb

    keithyb Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I use xp pro but I never did the missions. All the custom games work fine.
     
  6. Niobis

    Niobis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Reinstall the patches. A file may be corrupt.
     
  7. keithyb

    keithyb Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try to reinstall the game also....
     
  8. Estuansis

    Estuansis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Tried It like a hundred times to no avail :(

    I love starcraft and I don't want to forsake it. *cries*
     
  9. Niobis

    Niobis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Uninstall the patches...?
     
  10. Estuansis

    Estuansis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I tried just a fresh install and it hates me anyway. Hasn't anyone heard of a fix for this problem at all? I googled it and just came up with this thread; nothing much else.
     
  11. Niobis

    Niobis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Need some technical information about the error. What is the reason it gives for the prompt?
     
  12. Estuansis

    Estuansis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    It says something like starcraft.exe has caused an error and has to close.

    I can guarantee that on any other OS it would run it fine but Windows has to find that one file that isn't just perfect and decide not to run it.
     
  13. Niobis

    Niobis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I know it gives the error but, what is the reason? Should give a link to technical information about the error. Copy and paste that error here if you can.
     
  14. Estuansis

    Estuansis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    It just gives me "starcraft.exe has caused an arror and needs to close."

    It then asks me if I want to send an error report and I do. Then I get the Microsoft Online Crash Analysis and it says that Blizzard has a solution for it. I click the link and it just takes me to the page for patches on the website.

    That's all it says. It doesn't tell me why it's closing... just an "error."
     
  15. Niobis

    Niobis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Well, obviously the patches are to blame. Are the necessary? I'd just uninstall 'em.

    Sorry I couldn't help.
     
  16. azazelka

    azazelka Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 22, 2006
  17. Estuansis

    Estuansis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Wow, what did he do? Maybe tried advertising? It seems that way to me.

    Anyhoo, tried without the patches, tried with them. Tried with different versions. No luck at all.

    The story mode was the most fun for me and the half hour seige was my favorite mission... sigh... I give up.

    I'll have to get together some parts and build a Win98 machine if I want to play it. It worked fine on my old Win98 Pentium MMX so it should be fine with a 2.4GHz Celeron D and some 512MB RAM.

    Thanks for trying guys.
     

Share This Page