1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview 6 channels gone

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by andym1, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. andym1

    andym1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    will do, just need to get my hands on one now
     
  2. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ahhem under e45 signature
    Iconnect on the facebook link
     
  3. MrBade

    MrBade Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've heard the card sharing server in Ireland has been raided and they have got everyone's IP address. Also the UK one will probably get done over this week.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2010
  4. MrBade

    MrBade Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    from another forum......



    STARVIEW over in ireland. upc and police raided the premises of a starview distributor in dublin who had the cardshare server at his house on behalf of wizard satellite. the police and upc in a joint sting raided the premises & arrested several people & the cardshare server was taken also.

    for those of you who want to give martin your business please go ahead and do so, he only has close links with wizard satellite. wizard satellite is the next for a raid in the uk, info comes from a good source.

    I SUGGEST ANYONE THAT HAS THESE BOXES GET THEM OFF THERE NET NOW
     
  5. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    your a bit out of date m8 with that been done and dusted weeks ago
     
  6. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    that happened around this time last month!
    anyway thanks for the info mate
     
  7. gaffs04

    gaffs04 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hooter
    I am new to this game and bought a Starveiw 6 lan to replace Eurovox hd I was told is was not working because of the nag 3 changeover?
    I still cannot get scrambled channels but I dont have Lan facilitys do I need it or do I need another type box ?
    Appreciate your help

    Tom
     
  8. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you need a cable from your router to the box also known as (LAN connection)
     
  9. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yep you "need" your lan cable from your router to the box for them to unscremble
     
  10. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    and no other box (cable) will work with n3 that doesnt need lan
     
  11. starviewissues

    starviewissues Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi..

    currently having probs with starview...will some1 help me?the football season starts tomorrow and i need to see the games. im not very computer or techonology literate so please help me to the max.thank you in advance
     

Share This Page