1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview 6 working!!

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by kaibaboy, Mar 2, 2010.

  1. kaibaboy

    kaibaboy Guest

    Hello there, i wanted to start this thread to see if anyone like me have got there box up and running.

    I live in County Dublin where Nagra 3 came into effect last year and basically killed all the boxes. I was highly dubious in parting with cash for this SV 6 but took the chance, and i can honestly say that it is perfect.

    Anybody else out there with one?
     
  2. bazzak

    bazzak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Spot on I'm with you all the way! It all starts again and its a lot quicker than the last one. Well done Starview you've come up trumps again :)
     
  3. EAMO_TOO

    EAMO_TOO Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Good to hear box up & running.At least people know it works before
    deciding to spend or not. Am not a fan of Stavu myself but hats off to
    them for providing an option. People on 6875 sym.rate would be wiser to hold off buying at the moment.They will not be able to view sport
    or movies. I am sure this issue will be sorted out
     
  4. torres9

    torres9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi Kaibaboy and Bazzak,Great to see you have boxes working im just woundering do you get all the channels sports,movies,espn and so on?I live in Galway so im not sure on freq but if your getting everything id be tempeted to try

    thanks

    torres9
     
  5. Dubfella

    Dubfella Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im up and running to mate, so good so far for now....
     
  6. Takagi

    Takagi Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi Any one got one working in Cork ,
    I'm Having some difficulty getting mine up and running
    - got new firmware
    - Internet Connected
    - can recieve FTA Channels
    - I have activated Autoupdate

    Still no Joy Any one got any other Ideas ?
     
  7. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    there is a separate thread dealing with the ins and outs of getting the starview to work.
     
  8. Takagi

    Takagi Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks , I have been following that - But no mention of anyone in cork area with it up and running ! Not yet
     
  9. Mooley

    Mooley Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Are you on Symbol Rate 6875 maybe?
     
  10. Takagi

    Takagi Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah Thanks mooley - Im Very Familiar With all types of these yokes ,

    I have just tried using the Ustream (UK) As a last resort ,but it looks like i cant connect to 'Supplier'

    So was wondering if any one else around here Solved This

    Well it may only be a matter of time - I'm Hoping - Guessing !


     
  11. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    well in this type of config there are normally two issues, one is setting up the IP addressing info to the share and next is the emulator to do the communication. so my guess its one or the other
     
  12. Takagi

    Takagi Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Or A third option... No Supplier/ Provider for Korus Info Yet,
    Which i'm thinking is a possibility,

    Not Ruling out my own Blindness to the obvious - which I'm fairly sure i got everything Set OK !

    Wait and see I guess
     
  13. Takagi

    Takagi Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have just checked the Keys And mostly Blank for My Provider but full for Others So Isuspect there is some Chatter goin on !
     
  14. Takagi

    Takagi Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    BTW Mooley by your post I am presuming other channels are available or maybe eamo too can advise
    Thanks
     
  15. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    to my knowledge there are no keys. its just communication and EMU. No third option. its over LAN. either the LAN directs you to the server or it doesn't. and once you are thru to the server then its the EMU
     
  16. Mooley

    Mooley Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Eamo says it will clear channels on that symbol rate but not Sports or Movies, so basically it won't clear premium content. Have no idea why myself. Maybe he can tell you the story about it mate.
     
  17. Takagi

    Takagi Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for all your help Guys , I'll leave it on a basic channel tonight and see what happens,
     
  18. bazzak

    bazzak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    korus is not live yet. I have asked supplier he says in the next month or so.
     
  19. EAMO_TOO

    EAMO_TOO Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No I'm on 6887 (N*L), I was in touch with chap in Co. dublin last
    saturday who was having problem setting up box on 6875 (CHO*US) cable.
    He had set same box up in dublin city 6887 & it was perfect. I fear
    server line not set up yet for 6875 area. They might have to issue new
    firmware with 6875 server line. Best bet is to contact supplier to sort server issue.
     
  20. london01

    london01 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Lads

    im interested in getting a sv6, but i cant find a thread that says how much per month u pay the server , can someone pm me please.
     

Share This Page