1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview 6 working!!

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by kaibaboy, Mar 2, 2010.

  1. abetarrus

    abetarrus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Also, could someone please explain how/why you can only have the box for a year?

    cheers
     
  2. reswob

    reswob Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if you google starview 6 a list of suppliers will appear,i have my own supplier,i will not advertise them here.as regards the life span of the box,it appears there is a built in timer in the box and after one year the box goes dead,there is a possibility it could go dead before that?who knows...
     
  3. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    and its not clearing N3, this box is a lan cable box which use's the same principle of CS on Sat,

     
  4. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    reswob a built in timer so lets say i buy a box in aug/sep i will only get 6 months or so as box was realeasd mid feb? or my 12 months so this would mean the box would run beyond its lifespan.please dont pick me up wrong i am delighted for all you guys who are enjoying viewing as i speak but i am not convinced too many questions unswared
     
  5. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you seem to know it all anyway why bother
     
  6. reswob

    reswob Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    jackoooh,the clock is activated when you switch the box on,if you switch the box on in june it should switch back of the following june,or so im told.that IF is very big at the moment,LOL
     
  7. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    hi does anyone know if the the starview hd combo will work like the starview 6 has i was thinking of buying one for the hd channels or does sv6 give that cheers
    ps new to all this and have only just got sv5 and have lost all channels
     
  8. jackoooh

    jackoooh Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it sounds a bit like mission impossible(this tape will self destruct)thanks reswob
     
  9. reswob

    reswob Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yea,now that you mention it.lol
     
  10. NightsJOD

    NightsJOD Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That would certainly kill the second hand market anyway. Maybe someone here will work out a hack to reset the internal timer. If that happens, maybe I will be more interested in investing (as I'm sure everyone else would be). But I'd be fearful of using it with their broadband due to potential packet sniffing - would have to change supplier I guess but that's no skin off my nose ;)
     
  11. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    the Sv firmware has always been closed source and for very good reason. Think its just the case of thats the deal with the boxs, dont like it, dont buy one and vice versa
     
  12. pughy

    pughy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i am based in the west midlands & my provider is virgin.wished i hadnt brought the box now i knw it only lasts a year
     
  13. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    thats cause the box is for ireland, not england, your picking up chans that are prob on sim freqs as over here, but in your case are free to view in the Uk
     
  14. Dubfella

    Dubfella Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do you know the freq to scan to and from on the sv hd combo mate?
     
  15. Dubfella

    Dubfella Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is 6875 set up yet?
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2010
  16. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    nope not that i have heard yet, tru cable nthell at the min
     
  17. pughy

    pughy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    will the box be able 2work in england at sum point thow?
    if not which box dus work in england n were is best to get it from?
     
  18. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    no box currently working in the UK, if they do release firmware for the box to work in the UK, it could be a case of flashing your box with this firmware, but at present no firmware for the UK nor boxs working either
     
  19. john49

    john49 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hijust got a sv6 got some channels working but not sports or movies its says not connected on the bottom of the screen also says scrambled any help would be appreciated.i live in Dublin on nthell
     
  20. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    did you read back on tis thread? the guys posted some stuff that may help you get it working, I take it you flashed the box before using it?
     

Share This Page