1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview 6 working!!

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by kaibaboy, Mar 2, 2010.

  1. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    when scanning your box after you flash make sure you get a direct feed to the box from cable (no splitters)
     
  2. Nevillet

    Nevillet Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i know this thread is for staview 6 but ive got the starview super usb4 and all channels are lost is there a fix no need to tell me what to do ive done the scanning etc im on the latest version bin file v1.12.bin and i know about the nagravision 3 i think this is the end of my box.
    thanks
     
  3. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    and you would be right, end of the line for the box, have a look at the Kryptview A780
     
  4. ck1979

    ck1979 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Have had SV6 disconnected for the last while
    Reconnected at the weekend but I am now going through a dlan extension to my router as I have not phone point beside the TV/Starview
    Have reflashed box with Guinness firmware but still showing 'Not Connected'
    Any ideas?

    Do I need to be connected directly to router?

    If not, do I need to change any IP settings to tell the box it is now going through an extension (its own IP address)?
     
  5. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    u in uk or ire?
     
  6. ck1979

    ck1979 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ireland - dublin - was working fine when direct to router
     
  7. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    sorry to say buddy, its gone, SV6 no longer works in Ireland, no boxs currently working, plug was found and pulled...... and who said the we have the luck of the Irish
     
  8. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    mickah, the irish league squad via man united was a sharp reminder on that one. seems we have to buy in quality irish people :). we local residents ain't up to scratch
     
  9. ck1979

    ck1979 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Mmm - heard a few rumours alright but thought theyd be back in action fairly quickly

    Wont ring the the reliable local providers just yet

    Reckon someone will hook something up soon?

    Thanks for the info anyway...
     
  10. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    @ Fint, yep mate agree with ya on that.


    @ CK, I woldnt be holding my breath on the SV being back on, the Krypt still nothing solid on whats happening,
     
  11. JaneyMack

    JaneyMack Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No & I've heard nothin on the Krypt either - nothin even from the horses mouth, so to speak!
    It's quiet out here in the desert.
     
  12. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    heard the krypt wont be here anytime soon!
     
  13. Besty90

    Besty90 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Before I order a Starview 6... Is it going to last long, and, is the Kryptview better/going to last longer?
     
  14. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    well the starview has a life span of 12 months and then its knocked off the server
    and you have to get another
    the krypt does not it lasts

    but who is to say either box will even last that long!!!
     
  15. p45

    p45 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi guys newbie here ,keep up de good work.Dream box only thing working in eire at de monent through sat.MMDS is dead im afraid .Other prob is us guys in country cant get broadband throuh phone too easy.guys charging 500 euros for sat set up. Can i use 3G modem or satelite broadband with dreambox.
     
  16. Besty90

    Besty90 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Seriously? My last one was going for about 2/3 years!
     
  17. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    some people the dongle works for
    it all depends on the service you are getting from it
    signal, strength, ect..ect...
    as it may keep on cutting off on you (fluctuation)

    about sat!!! i dont know about that
    ask fintannl he would know, tell him hooter recommended him to answer, lol

    check an see if " homevision " for your fone broadband
    imagine
    irish broadband
    clearwire
    ect...
     
  18. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    in times past you had keys to break encryption. today you must join a huge public server to get your channels. that server wants to make money. hence 12 months or as long as it takes legal enforcement to close it down and identify all users.

    yes there are modems out there that allow you to connect a usb dongle to it. just search afterdawn on this issue
     
  19. p45

    p45 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks hooter for ur responce,All we can do is hang in there for awhile ,something allways turns up .Had to get sky in for soccer ,would go mad with out it.
     
  20. Besty90

    Besty90 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sounds a bit shit, and very dodgy with the identifying all users thing. Might not get one now. :/
     

Share This Page