1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by inchjohn, Dec 5, 2007.

  1. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Hi Ferg and Main :)

    Eamo is fine , working hard as usual and he was away in the US doing a bit lol
     
  2. Vincentaa

    Vincentaa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  3. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Hi Celt

    Well you must be the only one he communicates with as i have not heard a dickie bird from him since he closed the house but thanks for letting me know tell him to get in touch thanks :)
     
  4. R_mchugh

    R_mchugh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi there, I'm new to this site but I've had a starbox for a few months, I'm in Dublin on N.L and there has been no signal for the past week i.e., no coax direct to the TV. I rang said service provider many times and recieved mixed explanations. First was that there was a problem in the area that needed to be fixed, then it was that some roadworks had disturbed the line, and finally call centre clerk let the cat out of the bag and told me that they had to shut down the line because of piracy issues in the area, he assured me it would be up and running again by yesterday evening and I would be refunded for the down time, but no joy there. So I rang them again about half an hour ago the final explanation is that there is a problem with my line and they're scheduling a call out. The fact is my neighbours line is also out and he's using starview aswell. Now my neighbour heard a rumour (from a council offical) that the line downed purposefully to facilitate uploadong some application so they could ID all places using Starviews. Have you heard of this?
    By the way obvioulsy I'll hide the starview for the call out and use the old box, I was wondering if they might replace the old box with a new one that permenantly fixes the coax cable to it, or some other equally retarded attempt to prevent starveiw use.
     
  5. qaz23

    qaz23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i've just setup a stxrview2 box and it's working perfectly but could someone please tell me the code for the menu access, when i press menu button it asks for a 4 character password, i've tried 0000 1570 and 2004, all to no avail, thanks in advance, qaz23.
     
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Press Menu > System Information and tell us what the API is please cos if you have 2.60 or 4.54 installed this wont allow you to access the CAS menu and you will have to install different firmware
     
  7. qaz23

    qaz23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks very much for your prompt reply, when i press menu all i get is the password screen, i dont even get into the normal menu, when i've typed in 0000, 2004 and 1570 it remains on the password screen. any thoughts PLEASE.
     
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    1668
     
  9. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The menu lock must be on , try as cact said 1668 is the master code

    To turn off the menu lock

    Press Menu > Parental Control > Menu Lock > Off
     
  10. nobby3ie

    nobby3ie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    In the Dublin 2/6 region and things have been going well for two week or so. Most of my stations have gone or are iffy today. have done all the resetting, rescanning, manual scanning but no joy. when i do the manual scan, i can tell before it runs that its not picking anything up.

    Would a booster be of any use??

     
  11. qaz23

    qaz23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks very much lads, i'll try that as soon as i get home, cheers.
     
  12. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    best thing factory reset 0000 to delete,english,power off box for a min then on ,english,autoscan n*l,172 chs found exit back to menu 1570 and emu to on,exit 3 times ,.make sure coaxial lead is coming from main feed to box to get max signal when scanning,u also might have to do it a few times.
     
  13. Alank123

    Alank123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    guys,

    im looking for the freq for sci-fi channel, living in dublin & on ch....

    thanks :)
     
  14. Alank123

    Alank123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its for the starview2....dohhhh
     
  15. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Look on the eko site there should be a freq list in there for you to download ok
     
  16. Alank123

    Alank123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks a mil :)
     
  17. Alank123

    Alank123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    website down mate...will try later
     
  18. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    its not i have just logged on to it now this min
     
  19. peteire

    peteire Guest

    What is the eko site, and what is the address for it.

    Thanks
     
  20. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Look at the bottom of Ferg's, mine or Celts posts.
     

Share This Page