1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

STARVIEW DIGITAL BOX

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by 140851IAN, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. balcee

    balcee Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    Thanks scouser. And here I was thinking I was being clever...oh well!

    On a different note, I have a starview 2 box running firmware version 4.51 - since moving to this firmware (from v3), I've noticed that the box reboots itself every other day. Is this normal behaviour?
     
  2. leche50

    leche50 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    System Info
    The Box
    api ver:4.50e-E
    Boot Ver:7.0
    date 5.July.2007
     
  3. leche50

    leche50 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A friend of mine just a Starview Box and it won't pick up any channels. He can see the box menu on the Tv and when he goes to install (NTL) it shows TP 1-24 but fails on every one. The fact he is seeing the menu looks like the box is connected to TV ok, and he has the coax NTL cable in the cable input in the back of the box. This same cable in the TV will give basic NTL on TV. All appears to be set up properly yet it finds no channels. He has tried factory reset but no joy.
    Any help???
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Not really, although you could try a factory reset and reflash with a higher firmware revision, i.e. 4.54 and see if this cures it.
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116

    Firmware is fine, when he done a factory reset did he turn off the box for a minute and then go to installation.
     
  6. leche50

    leche50 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    He turned it off for a few minutes and installation still fails all 24 TPs
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Persistance will pay of as it will eventually find all tps. He could try a reflash if it continues to fail, or I have found a manual scan at 290.000 will pick up all tps.
     
  8. harry1938

    harry1938 Guest

    Can anyone give me a frequency for s*y premier I have tried 563000&562750 but both are giving me AudioDescription Iam t/west in london
     
  9. 4513ian

    4513ian Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi has anybody got the new codes for the starview box for ntl galway?
     
  10. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    There is no code change that we know about at present the other codes can be found on the codes page on the link under my post
     
  11. 4513ian

    4513ian Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok thanks my flatmate turned on the tv and all he got was a blank screen
     
  12. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Check all the cables as you would get a message on the screen rather than a blank screen
     
  13. balcee

    balcee Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Evening all.

    I woke up this morning to find a load of premium channels missing. No problem I thought...ran a scan all channels reappeared. Perfect! Or so I thought...

    Just this evening, that S4y Sp0rts 1 is displayed with the S4y Bet screen (as if you were to press red button while watching S4y Sp0rts and selecting Bet).

    I've tried everything I can think of but can't get the normal sports screen S4y Sp0rts 2,3 and xtra and perfectly fine. Does anybody have any ideas???

    St4rview 2 v7
    Firmware 4.54
    Provider is t3l3west (v1rg1n)

    Please help - I can't watch Bolton v Liverpool on Saturday like this...
     
  14. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Balcee i have already answered your question on the other thread

    please try and keep your post to 1 thread it is easier for ues to answer you

    juat leave your box alone they seem to be like that at the moment in the Uk and it might sort itself out ok
     
  15. balcee

    balcee Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi Fergus. Sorry about that, I read the post at the bottom and missed yours. I apologise for duplicating.

    Thanks for the answer, hope it sorts itself out soon :)
     
  16. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    It will i would say there is a glitch in the system that is all i hope
     
  17. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    OK PEEPS THERE HAS BEEN A FREQ CHANGE I HAVE JUST HEARD SO FACTORY RESET AND TURN BOX OFF AT BACK AND THEN ON AGAIN AND RESCAN AND DONT FORGET YOUR EMU TO BE SWITCHED BACK ON AGAIN
     
  18. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,327
    Likes Received:
    120
    Trophy Points:
    143
    ferg, you are shouting & i'm not deaf.
     
  19. Mattladz

    Mattladz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I came across this site a few months ago and have been using it since to update my codes, so many thanks to all you guys who have continued to keep technophobes like me watching TV (",)

    This is my first post so apologies if I'm in the wrong thread, but I've noticed channels being advertised such as UK History, UK Food, Crime & Investigation Network etc but I don't have any of these channels. I'm on N*L in Dublin and was wondering if anyone knows how I can pick up these new channels??
     
  20. cableview

    cableview Guest

    vm are doing a massive change in channels nationwide as a result we will notice odd things happening to our boxes...nothing to worry about it will settle again in the next few weeks.
     

Share This Page