1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview factory reset not working stuck on language setting

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by ronanlen, Jul 22, 2007.

  1. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    i always new people dont read posts about switching boxes off to reboot and not to scan thru splitters power booster or loose cables!!
     
  2. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    That is so true mate !
     
  3. ripdrum

    ripdrum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey,

    I'm new to this also. was having the same problem as roc1975 was having with the language page, I tried all the suggestions, including switching the box off for a few mins and back on again a good few times but no joy. any other suggestions and i'd be much obliged
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    ripdrum
    what box do u have,version info,how many chanels found.?
     
  5. ripdrum

    ripdrum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i literally had the exact same problems as roc1975 above, same version, 0 channels etc
     
  6. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Go to menu and then system information and tell my what the API ver is on there if it is v4 you are ok if not you will have to change depending on weather you have a clone box or not 18 cuts on top clone 25 cuts is genuine and 13 cuts is 1st generation let us know ok
     
  7. ripdrum

    ripdrum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi,

    wasn't near computer all day. version 2.57e_E it has 25 cuts on it so it's not a clone
     
  8. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Yes not a clone so you need to download v4 from the link on my post from eko and the loader as well ok
     
  9. ripdrum

    ripdrum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    will do,thanks for that
     
  10. Tumour

    Tumour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've got the same prob - stuck on the language menu...having attempted a factory reset. (several times) Tried rebooting - but no joy. I've a genuine box, and I've installed nothing on it... -

    MainAnm / Scouser / ryanmg- can you help ?
     
  11. Tumour

    Tumour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Guys - when I say 'nothing installed' on the box - I mean none of the s/w firmware etc you mention in previous posts...
    I did have all channels - until I unsuccessfully factory reset..
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    So you have no firmware installed on it at all? Cannot understand that if you say you had all channels before?
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2007
  13. Tumour

    Tumour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Unless it was installed originally ?? I merely bought the box, installed the channels - and began my adventure with Starview.. -

    how can I tell if Firmware is installed ? - Excuse my ignorance - but I'm a learner
     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    No problem, but you cant even get your buttons to work. You need to get into the settings info, by pressing menu and system info.

    Would you like to just re-flash the Starview instead?
     
  15. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Go to menu and system information what API version do you see in there
     
  16. Tumour

    Tumour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'll do whatever is necessary. I'm currently stuck in a loop - between Language and - '0 Programs found' after the autoscan....

    If u can, - tell me step by step - and I'll give it a shot later when I get back home..
     
  17. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    Go to menu and system information what API version do you see in there
     
  18. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ferg will talk you through this as I have to go shortly. He will have you up in no time.

    Sorry for taking advantage again Ferg but I just have one more query on the go and then I have to go :)

     
  19. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest


    No bother scouser i know you would do it for me mate
     
  20. Tumour

    Tumour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    tnx Scousr..

    Ferg - I'm stuck in that loop - as per previous post... so cannot get to system info...

    PS - Not at home now - so if possible - can u provide some step by step guidance that I can take home and try ???
     

Share This Page