1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview Firmware

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by asad78611, Apr 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. noelyf

    noelyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No bother Geoff, glad you got it sorted :)
     
  2. moggy1

    moggy1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    lost fiver and 5 us fk area, anyone else? (gen starview)
     
  3. DesB

    DesB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Any chance of getting that in English or even Glaswegian Moggy LOL
    then we can help you!!
     
  4. moggy1

    moggy1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i say old man, i seem to have lost channel fiver and five us, have you or any other chaps had any problems(genuine starview box) thanks awfully in advance.
     
  5. DesB

    DesB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    God loves a smart ass!!! LOL
    cant help you I am afraid bud we dont get them here accross the water, some of the UK lads might be around later to point you in the right direction........
     
  6. moggy1

    moggy1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    nae probs mate
     
  7. HateTV

    HateTV Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, first time posting here.

    I've got a SV2 Clone box which I've upgraded the firmware on about 6 months ago. I've also entered in the latest keys but I've still got some channels which dont appear which used to appear. Also tried the auto scan.

    Also, I dont get MAX or Zee Music channel which is transmitted by Telewest in Edinburgh.

    The main questions I have are:

    1. Where do I find the latest firmware (I've checked the first post on this thread)?

    2. Can I make it so I don't have to enter any keys in? Any disadvantages?

    3. How can I get the channels which don't work anymore back e.g. Five, Five US, ARY Digital, E4 which used to work?

    4. How do I get channels which have a listing which have never worked e.g. MAX?

    5. How do I get channels which don't apear even on the channel list like Zee Music?

    Apologies if you've answered some of the questions elsewhere but I thought I'd ask them all in one place.
     
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    check on blue links and click relevant ones,one reason why u lose channels is frequency change,
     
  9. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    [​IMG]
     
  10. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    man of little words lol
     
  11. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    indeed cacti
     
  12. dragonz17

    dragonz17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Any one else lost Virgin cable premium channels in the 1st Gen Starview box?
     
  13. bastille

    bastille Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    my whole box seems to have siezed up.
     
  14. ScotsBabe

    ScotsBabe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    hi all any 1 know if theres any probs with the starview 3 boxes, mines dosent seem to b workin at the minute, getting all the basic channels and thats it xx
     
  15. alb28

    alb28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all i too am experiencing problems with my box i have the Starview 2 box with update 4.51 e_E i am in Glasgow and the signal is from Virgin media anyone any ideas on how to fix this problem thanx in advance
     
  16. dragonz17

    dragonz17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    An updated firmware is on its way shortly- Be Patient!
     
  17. ScotsBabe

    ScotsBabe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18

    can i just ask r u getting a message from virgin media saying they know ur using the box?
     
  18. junit1

    junit1 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi
    is it ok if i post a link with telepest codes from another site?
     
  19. MEEDAN

    MEEDAN Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi im expericenceing lose of prem chanels starview 1st type box on
    crypview 400 updated version...is there an new version out yet .ambisious question.
     
  20. shaggy76

    shaggy76 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    that message is just a ploy from slag media to get you to stick yourself in.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page