1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview losing channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by alanm90, Jun 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alanm90

    alanm90 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,
    Lately my Starview is losing channels - it started about a week ago when Film 4 and F4+1 just went blank, then E4+1 went a couple of days ago and today Sky 1 and 2 are gone. I have tried an automatic scan and a manual scan on different frequencies but none of the lost channels show up. Does anyone have any ideas to resolve this problem?

    I have a Starview 1 and am in Dublin on N*L. My system information is as follows:
    API ver: 4.00e_E
    Boot ver; 7.0
    7.June.2007

    Cheers,
    Al.
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Leave it be as it is a CC problem , I just checked S*Y 1 & 2 and they are fine
     
  3. alanm90

    alanm90 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Celtic, I'll leave it for a while and try again later. Cheers.
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If you delete the ch@nnels that are NOT working then do the auto scan , the fixed ones will be found at the end of your listing
     
  5. joeskiner

    joeskiner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, i reset mine and it didnt find the lost ones when i re-scanned it (at the races,sky1&2 and utv) im on nthell mmds n galway. I know they were servicing in my area the other day. will they come back eventually??
     
  6. noelyf

    noelyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If the cc are working in the area, then you`ll probably have to wait till they`re finished, then try it again.
     
  7. iggy11

    iggy11 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    mine where gone and i deleted the channels that were not working and exit out til installation screen and do manual scan. the frequency will be there already.
    i am on ntl dublin and have them all back working
     
  8. biddy2664

    biddy2664 Guest

    noelie.. it needs to be reflashed.. her is a link to a very clever guy and he tell you in lay mans english....
    daveidmcgettigan.com.... he made a channel for us to do it so easy
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    It doesnt need to be reflashed??
     
  10. noelyf

    noelyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Why would it need to be reflashed??
    He`s only missing 4 channels, which he will get back on a manual scan.
     
  11. peterdou

    peterdou Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    celtic
    tryed bad flash stuff you put on earlier in your thread but can only get 1 green light
     
  12. toilkenn

    toilkenn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i dont have channel 4 e4+1 sky 1+2 and utv n@tl ireland tried manual scan said it found 10 programs? i exited and still nothing anybody got any ideas
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    yes factory reset,0000 to delete,english,power off box for a min/on,english ok,select correct provider,automatic scan 183 chs found,exit out,menu 1570,key emu to on ,exit out,and let it update, if no movement on update after 15 secs,try channel 66 that should work.
     
  14. dillers

    dillers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have flashed my SV and all working fine but then started to lose channels. On investigation, i found that that the channels i cannot get are on freq 323000 kHz. I have done a rescan and it simply says that it fails on this but allo ther freq's are fine. Any suggestions??? Many thanks.
     
  15. gotsofwar

    gotsofwar Guest

    thanks cactikid,
    this fixed it for me. i had only 40 odd channels for weeks. then today my box froze and kept switching on and off! now all is good
    well done ye legend.
     
  16. toilkenn

    toilkenn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    have the super box think thats whats its called have wrote the pin down and lost it cant get the factory setup channel edit etc. etc. think its the same code for them all does anybody have it
     
  17. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    it is going to keep happening so write it down in a notebook of what u did and fixed as nobody reads anymore lol
     
  18. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    u did not look or read toofar did u?
     
  19. toilkenn

    toilkenn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  20. dillers

    dillers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have flashed my SV and all working fine but then started to lose channels. On investigation, i found that that the channels i cannot get are on freq 323000 kHz. I have done a rescan and it simply says that it fails on this but allo ther freq's are fine. Any suggestions??? Many thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page