1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

STARVIEW PROBLEMS - ***NO CODES HERE ANYMORE***

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Celtic71, Apr 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. johnfb

    johnfb Regular member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
     
  2. DamienB

    DamienB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i have a star view 1 and i am not so good on computers please can you give me step by step guide on downloading softwere for the starview to up dated it self it would be greatfull

    Thanks Damo
     
  3. DesB

    DesB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hi Damo, Firstly you need to download the firmware which is at this link:

    http://www.4shared.com/account/file/44560665/dccfe334/CryptStar-v14-Core257.html

    UPLOADING SOFTWARE TUTORIAL
    1. Plug Starview in at the mains;
    2. Plug in null modem cable and join up box with
    PC using COM port on PC (there is only one socket for
    this on the Starview you cant go wrong);
    3. Open up GTRom loader or whatever sofwtare you have
    for loading image on the box.
    4. Click on "BIN File" on GTRom and load the
    Auto update BIN File file that you have

    5. Now click download button and you will see the
    file being downloaded.
    6. Once complete a message will apppears saying
    something like "download successful".
    7.Ideally you should try and get a bin file channel
    list for your area and load this as well it will save a lot of time.
    8. Alterantively, plug box in and press Menu on
    remote, installation, choose your cable provider,
    then move on to automatic scan and press ok.
    9. Once all channels have been found press exit back to TV screen.
    10. Now press menu, parental control, press ok.
    Now press i then 2004. Move down to Key Emu and change option
    to on. Press ok , then exit back to TV Screen.
    11. Go to Sly Spots and wait on keys updating.
    12 That should be you.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2008
  4. jackyboy1

    jackyboy1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why cant we put codes on here anymore?? That just makes it like every other website and if thats the case i anit stayin a member
     
  5. DamienB

    DamienB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry to ask what is a null modem cable and join up box with
    PC using COM port on PC wereis this

    Regards Damo

     
  6. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Last edited: May 10, 2008
  7. jameseire

    jameseire Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can someone please re-direct me to a site that does post the codes?? where am i supposed to get them? i cant believe you wont post them anymore, *bleep* *bleep* this is
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2008
  8. jamiemc99

    jamiemc99 Guest

    register on this forum for all the new codes and help and feel free to post onlly new.

    *removed*
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 10, 2008
  9. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    jamiemc99

    No pimping other sites, it's sufficient to say that if people want codes, they're available outside of Afterdawn. A google search is all that's needed.
     
  10. vicatron

    vicatron Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you can get a null modem cable in most computer shops...check out my page for a supplier in dublin...just click on my name.and the com port is where you would plug in any extras e.g printer or bluetooth...you plug the null modem cable in there and the other end into the back of the box...if you are using a laptop you will also need a usb adaptor...gain check my link for supply or on fleabay.cheaper there.
     
  11. DesB

    DesB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Our Loss Is there Gain!!LOL
    I am sure Creaky you wont sleep tonight worrying about him!
     
  12. DamienB

    DamienB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi again

    just wondering is there any other way off getting the box to work .its just i wont get to a computer shop till tommorrow .By the way thank for all you help.

    regards Damo
     
  13. Viewer

    Viewer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a bit of hypocracy going on as regards banning the posting of codes.
    Seems that machines can be fully discussed but codes can't be mentioned.
    What are the machines for?
     
  14. DesB

    DesB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The Machines are for Free To Air, ie channels we dont subscribe to,, if you update your box you wont need codes!
     
  15. johnfb

    johnfb Regular member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    This is a double negative, well for NT Hell anyway.
    We can't discuss codes, but we can discuss updating boxes and even have the links to do so on here and on our signatures.
    The end result is the same, no matter what spin you put on it, access to the channels.

    If all is fair, then posting the links to updating boxes should be banned as well...but will this happen.....
     
  16. johnfb

    johnfb Regular member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26


    Is the box not working or is it that you need the codes, you don't say in your post.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2008
  17. vicatron

    vicatron Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the firmware to update the boxes doesn't belong to n#l the codes do so by not discussing codes and keeping the discussion to flashing then legally there is no comeback for anyone.
     
  18. johnfb

    johnfb Regular member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    I would wonder about that. Discussing a method, or instructing a person, of getting something one way, is the same as getting it another way.

    To me that's like saying: the dynamite we used to blow up the ATM machine doesn't belong to the bank, just the money we took...so it was ok...the end and the means and all that.





     
  19. vicatron

    vicatron Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    depending on what info you use to get what you want....i was always surprised that code posting was allowed because it seemed to me that info belonged to the provider but by flashing a box which is entirely legal then doesn't that keep us one step ahead...and i know that picking up the channels is not quite legal(!) but maybe if THEY provided a good service at a reasonable price then none of us would have to do what we do.
     
  20. DamienB

    DamienB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry
    yes the box is working
    i need codes but they are not been given out ant more

    Damo
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page