1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starview scrambling

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by dw1, Aug 10, 2007.

  1. Vincentaa

    Vincentaa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi guys have starview and box is scrambled, keeps sayin data being up dated but channels still not workin any idea
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Answered you on the other thread
     
  3. dw1

    dw1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey lads,put 4.0v on starview&loads of chanels cumin up scrambled or bad chanel,tryed manual scanning but no joy,emu is on
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you checked the latest codes
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Celt I am outta here see you anon :)
     
  6. dw1

    dw1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    codes were fine,ended up going 2 factory settings&searcing for channels again ,everyting fine but no channels on 394250 frequ(plus 1 channels),these channels workn fine on n*l box,any ideas
     
  7. joints

    joints Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
     
  8. joints

    joints Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi simon here any help with my starview box 1 would be very appreciated.. its just keeps on saying that its loading or else scrambling..does anyone know wat i should do .. cheers..
     
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    joints
    what version is on box, original/clone irl/uk based.
    if box is on update loop 0% -500% -0%, check codes for 00 and 01
     
  10. joints

    joints Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi there its a starview box 1 not a clone..based in ireland. i know how 2 check the codes 00 and 01 .its fine.. do u know wat else could be wrong with it.cheers.
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Are you sure your codes are fine? If they are press menu type 1570 on your remote and make sure key emu is on at the bottom of the screen.
     
  12. joints

    joints Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i typed in the codes i got off this website for 00 and 01, however when i press exit three times and went back to the secret menu i noticed that the codes were different . it still says on all the channels scrambled and bad channel. my starview has aAPI VER :2.57e-E. does that help you to try and fix it. sorry if i am being annoying i just tryin to fix it. cheers.
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116

    Thats because you have not pressed OK to store them. Input these codes again: But please click the link at the end of my post marked SV EV Info then click keys this will give you a step by step guide to manually inputting keys. As I said you have probably just missed a step.

    Line 00 = A9 86 6E EA 39 EA 09 49

    Line 01 = 9E 40 85 78 E7 82 10 06




     
  14. joints

    joints Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    What does it say for your current codes and provider? Press menu, type 1570 on remote,you will then enter the CAS screen. Press nagravision note the provider and key data for both key00 and key01, to alternate between key00 and key01 use the < > on the remote. Tell me what it says please.
     
  16. joints

    joints Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i am telling i have made no mistake with typing in. i started by going onto the menu and press 1570. then i went into nagrvision and pressed store on 00, then i typed in the oo:a9 86 6e ea 39 ea o9 49, pressed store . done the same procedure with 01 followed by exit exit ensuring my emu is on then exit. i do not know wat to do now
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Yes but I am trying to get to the route of the problem, as you said earlier,(in the other thread you started), the codes would not store for you. Are they storing now and staying there and does it say N** for your provider? I have to ask every question to find an answer thats just the way i work things out as I am not sitting in front of your TV.

    I have to head I have asked Fergus to help you out if he can.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2007
  18. joints

    joints Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
     
  19. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    ok joints first thing stop clicking on the quotes link ok and only click on the reply button so we can understand
     
  20. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    hi joints.
    if u unplug box or switch off at back and go back in to codes to check what do u have on screen, where are u based locally?
    provider
    key number
    key data
     

Share This Page