1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

STARVIEW UPDATING FIRMWARE - NO CODE BEGGING HERE

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Celtic71, May 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Sorry Noel didnt cya there :)
     
  2. noelyf

    noelyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sorry sc0user, I Forgot you hadnt tried it yet.
     
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    No bother Noel others have and its save enough. Wouldnt be in Eamos if it wasnt :) I usually give it a run first but have been away for a bit, will try it later ;)

    Do you have one now?
     
  4. noelyf

    noelyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Not yet, i flashed one for a mate the other day & had a bit of a look through it. (I kept it a bit longer than i should have) lol.
    Not a bad little b0x.
     
  5. ocathan

    ocathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi all, does anybody know how to fix a starview origonal box. i did get the firmware installed back in september but since then it has not worked, keeps saying the channels are scrambeled. well i was going to try and re-install the firmware but now it wont work. this box is not mine and my friend keeps coming to me about it, im actually sick of looking at it lol.
     
  6. anto1969

    anto1969 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What do you mean by it won't work, can you give more info, is there nothing on front panel, will it not switch on :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2008
  7. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    did u try a factory reset first,rescan and emu to on menu1570 key emu to on
     
  8. patsyq

    patsyq Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nothing is working, box keeps scanning past 100% tried a factory reset first still nothing, turned it off and on quite a few times, still nothing, do the boxes nees updating now, One is the Box and the other is starview 1. If it needs updating what version do i need on the apl and boot version. one has Apl vers4.00e_E boot version 7 and the other has apl vers 4.54e_E boot version 7
     
  9. malci

    malci Guest

    You will have to calm down I'm afraid, they seem to have cracked it - none updating in UK. It is a waiting game.
     
  10. patsyq

    patsyq Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok, will keep looking here to see how to get it up and running again
     
  11. sgerrard

    sgerrard Guest

    without wanting to start a new thread...

    am i guessing that all "the box" systems are trying to update and getting up to 150% etc but no picture is showing?

    is everybody having the same problem then?

    and do we just have to wait....?

    thanks
     
  12. malci

    malci Guest

    Yes all in UK, I'm Afraid, looks like they have cracked it - so it's a waiting game.
     
  13. jam30

    jam30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks malci, looks to be the case
     
  14. harry1938

    harry1938 Guest

    I live in london and my box is working no probs .Can I help
     
  15. malci

    malci Guest

    Just let us know what provider please, N*L or Telepest?
     
  16. jaykop

    jaykop Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello everyone i am having the saming probelm with my starview box 2 it just keeps updating nothing else ..
     
  17. voramm

    voramm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    same problem here in london, box keeps trying to update and then freezes
     
  18. harry1938

    harry1938 Guest

    Mine has now gone Keeps trying to update
     
  19. dragonz17

    dragonz17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It seems that Virgin Cable of changed their codes, so we have to either wait for a code or a updated firmware.
     
  20. AndyBow

    AndyBow Guest

    will we get the channels back or is that it
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page