1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview usb 4 Fix (we're all doomed, doomed i say)

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by fergusrb, Jun 7, 2009.

  1. hpm

    hpm Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did have trouble at first but i went into where you put in the codes and changed the last digit from a letter D to E and when i went back to the channels they worked after an update.I don't know if its any good to anyone but if not just change it back.
     
  2. kennethry

    kennethry Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    great thanks it works some of the movies are still gone but how cares
     
  3. mick2003

    mick2003 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    great to see the fix hopefully it will last a while.. fair play to starview support for it!!
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    people u need to factory reset and autoscan ur provider and keycode to on,remove any splitters or extensions first all channels should be back.
     
  5. mick2003

    mick2003 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    iv just noticed it dodnt work on a couple of my mates sv4's but if u select "set default key" then exit to the channels it will work...
     
  6. poolfan81

    poolfan81 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    have we got recommended retailer for these?
     
  7. mick2003

    mick2003 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sent u a pm mate
     
  8. paulob

    paulob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Had tried it 5 or 6 times and it just wasn’t happening – after reading hmp’s post gave it another try – didn’t change any setting as I couldn’t see where the D was at the end of codes – but low and behold – the missing channels have reappeared – brilliant – so for those with the starview 4 in NTL land (North Kildare anyway) it works even if you have to factory reset a few times.
     
  9. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    you first need to factory reset your box put the firmware on the box

    scan it no splitters then into menu 1570 press set default key and then key code on then exit out and then it will work
     
  10. paulob

    paulob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Should have ty fergus for the link bty and for whats it's worth the trouble I had might have been because it was on a splitter - and the longest run in the house - now waiting for a cure for the starview 3 - or should I try the ".bin" on the 3 anyway - has anyone tried it?
     
  11. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    you cant as there is no loader to load it on to that box and even if you did the chance is very high of a dead box

    starview 2 and 3 use combined loader firmware unlike the starview 4
     
  12. shaneh

    shaneh Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ye fair play for getting a fix out, but what about the other starview boxes? if they cant support all of em then buying a starview in the future definately isnt the option to go for, as fergus said the supported boxes are the ones to go for, who wants to wait months for a fix!

    cheers
     
  13. paulob

    paulob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for that - I ain't to technical on the in's and out's of the firmware. Will leave well enough alone - thanks once again for the fix you got the link to.
     
  14. TRFC

    TRFC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Great news, hopefully something will make come out for my Eurovox Max V in the near future too.
     
  15. maudy

    maudy Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks so much for the fix, to all those wizards, all I can say is genius!
     
  16. leeds81

    leeds81 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Great that there is a fix for SV4 .What chances for SV2/3 for the rest of us?
     
  17. pifpaf

    pifpaf Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks fergusrb , you're a legend ,

    thank god i didn't bin that box like some other people said

    working perfect for me in douglas cork

    thanks again

    jer
     
  18. hega

    hega Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well done fergus!!! Relief at last
     
  19. reswob

    reswob Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Its sad to think they could get a fix out for S/V 4,and ignore the rest of there customers here in ireland who have paid for S/V 1,2&3.Lets hope they do the right thing for these people,and get there finger out!.Would much prefere to see when buying a product,Full backup than Half backup?
     
  20. tony_i

    tony_i Guest

    Watch out now for a new influx of '8882' errors now that there's an update and everyone's reflashing.

    I'm in two minds as to whether it's worth the risk to be honest.
     

Share This Page