1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by mattecool, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. mattecool

    mattecool Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does anyone know of a fix for SKY films on all starview boxes, films have been lost 8 sept 2010
     
  2. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no fix for all starview boxes
    except the "hd combo" or the starview.6
     
  3. kaloscool

    kaloscool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Do you have the 'fix' for the HD Combo (Lan) version. Also can you help me with regards to the satellite set up, I am a newbie with techno and don't understand. All of the satellite side is mixed up with no EPG download and have noticed that some of cable channels are now $, even things like QVC.
     
  4. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  5. kaloscool

    kaloscool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks, but can you tell me how to download this file. Do I have to save it direct to a USB (told you I'm hopeless) that has been formatted to FAT32 (if so, how do I format the usb in the first place?)

    Presumably once this has been downloaded I can then follow the link whereby you detail how to put new file/usb onto Combo box. Will I still get all channels?

    PS: do any of your colleagues know about the Sat site? thanx
     
  6. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    stick your usb in your computer
    go to my computer, and you will see your usb stick as a drive, EG: D,E,F
    make sure you have nothing important on the usb, if you do! save it to computer
    right click on drive and a drop down menu will appear, you will see format
    click on it, and you will see the option in there for either FAT FAT32 or NTSC, you want it on fat32

    then go to site download file, save to desktop, then either copy&paste or send to your usb stick

    if you type in the search box on the forum for sat side on your box or combo sat side or similar ect.ect..
    im sure you some answers about the sat side
     
  7. kaloscool

    kaloscool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks very much. Perhaps you could answer me another question, when my box was given to me it had loaded on it:
    VER 03.50
    LDR Ver 00.21
    HW Ver 01.20, last update Nov 23 2009

    Can you tell me whether I need to do a factory reset, before loading the new USB config file or will it automatically overwrite. I'm sorry to be a nuisance
     
  8. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    was that a brand new box when you got it, as i think that is the factory roll out settings
    anyway not that it matters

    just do a factory reset "BEFORE" & "AFTER", then scan in your channels, then stick your broadband cable in

    all other times you just have to do a factory reset AFTER you put the firmware on

    a factory reset just resets everything to the latest firmware that was "put" on the box
     
  9. kaloscool

    kaloscool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    Thanks for your help, but it has still not worked. I have looked over several other threads and on one of them it says put on:
    Starview_HD_Combo_+_0128 first, then
    GrooveRider_HD_Combo_+_0212, then further down it says
    Make sure you load GrooveRider_HD_Combo_F3.50 etc then upgrade again with
    GrooveRider_HD_Combo_ then
    Upgrade again "Boot_V0021" (type@ sw upgrade).

    Please, I am getting really confused, could you tell me which files need to be put onto the Combo through USB at back and then maybe I can get it up and running again. If it is possible to put it into laymans terms it would be most helpful.
     
  10. kaloscool

    kaloscool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2010
  11. raynab81

    raynab81 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i have a the box super and about 2 weeks ago it stopped working (sky movies, sports, music etc even some FTA channels) is there any new fixes as yet? can someone give help if posible please.
     
  12. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    try a factory reset and a rescan

    but it wont last if you get channels back
    nag.3 is probably been used in your area now
     
  13. kaloscool

    kaloscool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks very much for your help hooter, hooray!!.
     
  14. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no prob nic to see you got it sorted :)
     
  15. kaloscool

    kaloscool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Purely as info, is it wise to consider a newer box or leave it for a while? Would you have any recommendations?
     
  16. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What reason why do you want a newer box??
    is the 1 you have giving problems
    They all do the same thing, A newer box will not give you any extra channels!
    **unless you just want a fashion accessory** As only the look will change
    I know some who had the starview.1 since they came out and only got rid a few months ago
    cos they dont work any-more

    Only reason id get a newer box' if i had the old 1 sold or was moving it to 1 of the bedrooms, "but thats me"
     
  17. kaloscool

    kaloscool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No reason, just a question, but now that you've answered it. Many thanks again for all your help.
     
  18. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no prob' hope you dont think i was a bit nosey by my reply
     
  19. kaloscool

    kaloscool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no prob, all I need now is to get the sat side of things something like, cheers
     

Share This Page