1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

****Step By Step Dbox Fix (No More Codes)****

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by steo2k8, Apr 17, 2008.

  1. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what you need:

    1. ethernet cable

    2. flash fxp. click > ftp <

    3. nagrarom7 update > http://www.4shared.com/file/44158482/c6299f5e/nagrarom7.html

    follow carefully:

    1. plug an ethernet cable in to your computer and box.

    2. go to dbox then network on your box remote.

    3. go to flash fxp on your computer and pick file then quick connect.

    4. type your ip address from the box as server
    put user name as root
    password as dbox2 (if using commando password is commando)
    then press connect.

    note: if it doesnt connect change your box ip and dns and default gateway the same: 192.168.000.003
    and then pick start\restart network on the box.

    5. once connected go to var\keys and put the file in and overwrite.

    6. wait a few seconds and your box will come back on (if not after 2 minutes restart).

    7. the box will now stay on and if it ever goes off reboot and wait.
    you don't need anymore codes as the box will auto obtain them correctly.

    auto update MUST be enabled.

    if you need any more help just ask.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2008
  2. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i pressed reply by mistake
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2008
  3. slcole

    slcole Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have a dbox 2 sagem but it want load do you now how to sort this please kids driving me mad with no tv
     
  4. robbuk

    robbuk Guest

    hiya mate thanx for info dont know if im thick but tried everything u said (at least 20 times) on 3 diff boxes but not one would connect so any help would be great please
     
  5. rmnw

    rmnw Guest

    type in a 3 onthe ip adress
     
  6. dinky11

    dinky11 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi thanks for the info but i have tryed connecting and it says connected then about 30 secs later it says connection lost and also i dont know how to copy the box into var/keys please could you help me this is stressing me out and do you need to be connected to the internet at all times
     
  7. heike

    heike Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HOPE THIS HELPS


    i have flashed four dbox2 boxes today so here is how to

    you will need

    laky-pro 1(from BIGMAQ tool-bar)

    Image flashing assistant (GOOGLE)

    null-modem cable

    patch/crossover-cable



    Now we need to setup the dbox to use ftp easily via your existing patch/crossover-cable.

    1.Get your dbox remote in your hand press dbox.
    2.Select the settings menu press ok.
    3.Select network then press ok.
    4.Change ip address to 192.168.0.100
    5.Change subnet mask to 255.255.255.0
    6.change default gateway to 192.168.254.2
    7.Save all setting press the home button.


    Now plug your patch/crossover-cable into the back off the dbox.
    Some off you might not have a rj45 lead spare, So use the one that the routers got
    plugged into.

    It the lead that plugs into your current computer network card to the broadband box.

    Now we need to setup your computer to talk to the dbox via ftp

    On your computer press the following (windows only)

    1.Press Start
    2.Press my network places
    3.Press view network connections
    4.Highlight local area connection.
    5.Right click select properties.
    6.Scroll down to tcp/ip
    7.press enter.
    8.Select the use the following ip.
    9.Enter ip address 192.168.0.105
    10.Enter subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    11. Enter default gateway 192.169.254.2

    Press ok shuts the window then press ok again shuts all network windows.


    using your Image flashing assistant flash you dbox2 with the NEW laky-pro image

    when finished flashing turn of the Image flashing assistant

    un-plug your box from the mains (then restart)

    select English

    press blue button

    select town (box will re-boot)

    scan for channels

    done!

    ps turn off your firewall

    good luck
     
  8. zappp64

    zappp64 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    only use IFA is you get the Keine System error other wise FTP the new image to the tmp folder on the dbox and then use the service menu to flash the new image

     
  9. basscrazy

    basscrazy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have tried and tried and tried and all i get is no route to host in flashfxp its driving me mental i did the ip as no3 still nothing what am i doing wrong this is well hard everyone said it wasnt too hard to do...
     
  10. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you need to pick start/restart network on your box network settings and make sure you are using an ethernet cable. what image are you using and what is the error?
     
  11. robbuk

    robbuk Guest

     
  12. fleetingm

    fleetingm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Excus emy ignornace but will this fiox my Dreambox DM-500c (Enigma).

    Enigma is the 'Image'? Do i need to update to a better one and which one?

    Cheers.
     
  13. jamieemm

    jamieemm Guest

    I get timed out error when trying to connect please help me
     
  14. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    that happens if connection is idle for too long or if the ip address settings are wrong.

    change the boxs ip and pick start\restart network then try to connect.
     
  15. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Dont forget to change permissions to 755 For the changes to take effect .....Paul
     
  16. car19

    car19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi all after lflashing "laky-pro-1" from Bigmaq I was able to scan I have set mt town and have set the box to scan "all uk cable" and I get on the screen Cable---all uk scanning;transponder 376; and the correct frequency and I have set the the network to scan transponder it scans the full list 376 in total but after rebotting I get a quick picture then it frezzes this box is making me go grey help some one?
     
  17. jamieemm

    jamieemm Guest

    can someone give me instrucions because I can't get it to connect throu flash fxp


    really need help :
     
  18. zappp64

    zappp64 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what error message do you get when you try to connect

    tyep this

    open up internet explorer and open up web address

    ftp://root:dbox2@<ip addressof dbox>

    this should open up the dbox directory listing

    this method confirms if you have network connectivity from your PC to the DBox
     
  19. varnull

    varnull Guest

    Just a clarify question... does it need a crossover or straight cable, or it makes no difference?
     
  20. tripplite

    tripplite Guest

    good thing you asked;) you need a crossover cable:)
    the speeds are the same unless its a RJ-49, but thats another subject:)
    straight aka normal is fine for everything but pc 2 pc and dbox to pc and xbox 2 pc and such!


    will you say thank you varnull?.....l0l haven't scene those words slip from your mouth yet lol!
    [​IMG]

    boy.....when will i use a dbox again !
     

Share This Page