1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TES Oblivion Graphics help

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by cremos, Apr 6, 2006.

  1. Dylock

    Dylock Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey im running the game performance wise pretty fine and smooth but i put all the stuff in my ini file and i think i done the textures right but in some places there just a kinda of thick wave a grey which if u go into u look down and see a normal textured ground how can this be fixed?how r the textures installed : the one withone for old oblivon
    P.s turning of bloom makes it worse
    Im sorry to sound ungrateful! i really appricated links for the old oblivion loader
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2006
  2. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Replace the shader pack then you can test the Land.
    It has to do with the distant rendering option,
    You can turn the land rendering settings down,
    The textures so far are only for the water.
    If the Land is distorted you need to tweak the Distant rendering
    for 'Distant landscape'.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2006
  3. peanuts2

    peanuts2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey will an nividia 6600GT with 128 DDR3 play oblivion? or would a 7900GT be better?
     
  4. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @ Dylock

    If you mean you have patches of green/grey on teh ground outside with dstant land on, then open your ini and set verticalLandBias to -1000.00

    @ Peanuts2

    A 6600 should be capable of running the game,
    Maybe even on the highest settings if you were to
    use the older shader patches,
    Should run out of the box on your setup.
    Considering Im running it on my 9200se on Medium settings.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Cheers!
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2006
  5. drinkxyz

    drinkxyz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Anybody have any ideas on why I have purple ground? It's weird... the water is fine.. the distant land is fine.. the close grass is fine.. just the regular old nearby ground is purple. everything was fine in the opening dungeon then my luck ran out when I went outside. my vid card is supported (radeon 9600), and my specs are ok. I'd prefer not to downgrade ALL the textures as a solution. Can I fix this with one tweak? Thanks in advance.
     
  6. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Open your oblivion.ini and set verticalLandBias to -1000.00.
    (The ini located in My Documents\My Games\Oblivion is what you are looking for. The file located in your Oblivion game directory which is called Oblivion_default.ini is NOT what you want to edit.)

     
  7. betjo

    betjo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can't download any of the files which you mentioned in the second post of this topic... most of the files don't work

    My problem is: When I run the game, I can see the title screen, I can even see the movie which you see when you play for your first time. but then it happens, I have to create my character.. I can edit everyone what I want, I can fill in my name and I can choose a class, but the character example doesn't show up.. I thought it was just a glitch, but when I was actually in the game, I could see the menu things etc, but the whole world was white. I could see some blue things in the distance and I heard someone talking to me, and I saw some shadows of a chair, but everything was just white, including my character. I couldn't make a screenshot (the prnt scrn button didn't work for me) and when I try to edit the video settings, and error shows up which says that Oblivion has occured an error in windows.

    My PC:

    Graphic card: Ati Radeon 9250
    2.20 GHZ
    512 MB Ram
    AMP Athlon(tm)XP 3100+
    Windows XP Home Edition Server Pack 2

    Please help me

    EDIT: Never mind, the oldoblivion fixed it :D Thank you very much!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2006
  8. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thanks for letting me know some of the links were down,
    I have fixed the links AND included the lastest Oldblivion
    release.

    Thanks and enjoy the game.
    (I suggest getting the newest Oldblivion I just added),
    The shaders ARE IMPRESSIVE in this version.

    Cheers!
     
  9. handsom

    handsom Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Do the above mentioned fixes do anything for framerates? I've got the ol' 5700le w/256mb. I'm not about to replace it, because it was just given to me for my birthday.

    Can this patch get me back to a good framerate? Maybe something higher than the oh; 2-3 frames per second?
     
  10. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Replace the shaders and forcing 1x mode WILL increase the framerate,
    Also simply turning down some of the details will help too.
    Distant Trees grass and water effects kill the framerate.

    Cheers!
     
  11. betjo

    betjo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What do you mean with 'forcing 1x mode' ?

    And my FPS is 6, I turned off the water, trees and grass details, but I still have only 5 á 6 fps. Anyone knows how to increase that without editing the graphics?

    my PC:

    Graphic card: Ati Radeon 9250
    2.20 GHZ
    512 MB Ram
    AMP Athlon(tm)XP 3100+
    Windows XP Home Edition Server Pack 2
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2006
  12. lastrednk

    lastrednk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My problem with Oblivion was when I hit the opening movie, when I hit space to skip forward, it would crash right then and there. I downloaded and installed everything from the 2nd post of this thread up to the Oldblivion download, ran Oldblivion and it worked fine, plus it improved the graphics quality (graphics were laggy before). Gracias!
     
  13. lastrednk

    lastrednk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    BTW, I should point out I'm using:

    Processor: AMD Athlon 3000+ 2.17 GHz
    Memory: 1 GB
    Video Card: 256MB GeForce 5200 FX

    It runs well, I must say!
     
  14. handsom

    handsom Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Amen, brother. I have all settings minimal/off. I have the resolution set to the lowest available in the drop down menu.

    Aside from forcing 1x mode (Still unsure of what that is) there is nothing else to turn down.

    My system specs might help...

    P4 @2.4Ghz
    1gb ram
    SB Audigy 2
    GeForce 5700LE w/256mb

    Now; I'm not expecting to be able to run it at great settings or anything... But I think I should at least be able to RUN it over 5 frames per second...
     
  15. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46

    9250 (ati)and 5200 and 5700 (Nvidia) are UNSUPPORTED cards,


    Supported Video Card Chipsets:
    ATI X1900 series
    ATI X1800 series
    ATI X1600 series
    ATI X1300 series
    ATI X850 series
    ATI x800 series
    ATI x700 series
    ATI x600 series
    ATI Radeon 9800 series
    ATI Radeon 9700 series
    ATI Radeon 9600 series
    ATI Radeon 9500 series
    NVIDIA GeForce 7800 series
    NVIDIA GeForce 6800 series
    NVIDIA GeForce 6600 series
    NVIDIA GeForce 6200 series

    If your card IS NOT in this list you MUST run the fixes and shaders.

    Older cards will not perform well without the shaderpacks.
    The only way to get a good framerate is to use the fixes.


    There is a setting in the .ini bforceshadermode1x
    Change it from 0 to one.
    You need to apply the shader fixes and .ini edits.

    Another option may be in the console,
    I would try each of these seperately as they might not work well together.

    Press '~' to open the console and enter ONE of these commands.

    1) SLP 1
    (sets the current lighting passes to one)
    WILL NOT WORK unless you have the shaders installed.

    2) TLB
    Changes the light in the textures,
    Will change the brightness and CAN increase the framerate.


     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2006
  16. bg2095

    bg2095 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Anybody know how to get rid of blue trees and all those changes like to ground and stuff, do i put the in the ini in mydocuments or the one in my main oblivian folder?
     
  17. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I have already eplained this but I will again.

    In order to fix the Land issues:

    Open your oblivion.ini and set verticalLandBias to -1000.00.
    (The ini located in My Documents\My Games\Oblivion is what you are looking for. The file located in your Oblivion game directory which is called Oblivion_default.ini is NOT what you want to edit.)

    ( I have already mentioned SEVERAL times Which .ini to edit.)

    As far as the trees in the console (press ` to open console),
    And enter the following (without the '')
    'Setfog 50000 50000'.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2006
  18. GalloGlas

    GalloGlas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The fix posted at the beginning of this thread only half works for the Intel 915gm video card.

    CURSE THIS LAPTOP! I can't wait till I get my base housing and get my desktop back.

    Anyway the fix works for the game up until you leave the kings corpse and gaurd behind. When you pop the hatch to go down into the sewers, the game crashes after loading the next level.

    The game kicked ass until that point though. Much improvement over morrowind as far as weapon usage goes. I guess its back to staring at the oblivion box while it laughs and curses at my laptop.
     
  19. bg2095

    bg2095 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I still can not get rid of this, i have tried everything you guys have sugested.(trees)

    [​IMG]

    I have the water fix in place.
     
  20. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @ Gelloclas

    You need to turn off the water shaders when exiting the sewers,
    By editing the ,ini files.

    Make sure you are editing the CORRECT .ini file.
    The default_oblivion.INI IS NOT WHAT YOU WANT.

    @ bg2095

    The water shaders are NOT installed properly,
    They will fix the purple water.
    You most likely put them in the wrong directory.

    The water package must be extracted into your Oblivion\Data directory. This will create the proper folder path which is Data\Textures\water\water00.dds.

    Check the path is correct and make sure the .dds file is there.
    (you will have to create the texture/water directory as NORMALLY
    it is not there.)

    http://games.build-a.com/oblivion/watertexture.zip

    Also To fix the trees is easier.
    Start the game and while playing press ` to enter the console.
    In the console type SETFOG 50000 50000
    And press enter it will fix the trees, only catch is for this fix,
    You have to manually enter it each time.

    These fixes are GUARANTEED to work IF you do them properly.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2006

Share This Page