1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Box- starview 2

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by unitedfan, Apr 24, 2008.

  1. sbase

    sbase Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi - I need to flash the box to 4.51 as im in the UK - Iv downloaded the firmwire update - how can i tell if its a clone - there are 8 lines of vents and 21 slits - the scarts are on the right when looking at the front of the box.
     
  2. malci

    malci Guest

    Is it definately Starview 2 The Box and is that all you see at the top left hand side, and it should have 7 x 25 vents, not 21, but there is no clone friendly software for The Box, to my knowledge - so you are going to have to make a choice.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 3, 2008
  3. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    dont you mean 25x7 if so your ok, way try the 451,
     
  4. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ok i'm off malci i'll leave you to it he'll have to use the 4.51 in any way as you say,i think all the boxes have been cloned at this stage
     
  5. malci

    malci Guest

    You are correct karl, the lot have been cloned. I have seen a load of the Black Max V lately.
     
  6. sbase

    sbase Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi mate - My box definatley has 8 rows of vents and 21 slits in each row - does this mean its a clone - if so can i update the firmwire or should i simply return the box - iv still got 3 days to return the box.

    If you suggest i should return the box can you point me in the right direction as to which is the best box i should purchase now and if possible where to purchase it.

    Thanks.
     
  7. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    does it say the box on the top left?
     
  8. sbase

    sbase Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    does it say the box on the top left?[/quote]

    Yes
     
  9. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yes[/quote]

    I'm not sure what you should do but i know it's a clone starview 2.
     
  10. sbase

    sbase Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm not sure what you should do but i know it's a clone starview 2.[/quote]

    Ok - Thanks for your help - i think il try sending it back.
     
  11. sbase

    sbase Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm not sure what you should do but i know it's a clone starview 2.[/quote]

    Hi - When purchasing this box it was supplied with an RS232 cable - i was reading somewhere that this is the cable for updating the firmwire. Would this be correct?
     
  12. sbase

    sbase Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi - When purchasing this box it was supplied with an RS232 cable - i was reading somewhere that this is the cable for updating the firmwire. Would this be correct?[/quote]

    Dosent matter - iv just been intouch with the seller and he hopefully has sorted it out for me.

    Thanks
     
  13. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Dosent matter - iv just been intouch with the seller and he hopefully has sorted it out for me.

    Thanks[/quote]

    ok let me know.
     
  14. balrock

    balrock Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guys


    Was reading this thread with great interets, some brillant stuff here.

    I,ve have my Box 4.5oe boot version 7.0 for about six months usinf NTL in Dublin but just started noticing a few channels are not working any more. Seem to be loosing a couple of channels a week now.

    Is this happening to anyone else or is this normal? What do you mean by 'flashing' the box's.. probably a silly question but don't have any idea about this kind of stuff. hope u can help.


     
  15. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You need to re scan the frequency changed.

    Flashing is downloading new software onto the box.
     
  16. balrock

    balrock Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Cheers..

    Exactly how to I re-scan the frequency or where do I get the new frequency from?
     
  17. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    menu> installation

    manual scan each of these and symbol rate 6887 (enable network scan and scan any and they should all come up) they'll come up at the end of the list:

    291.000
    299.000
    307.000
    315.000
    323.000
    339.500
    347.500
    355.500
    363.500
    371.500
    394.000
    402.000
    418.250
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2008
  18. balrock

    balrock Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Your a lengend steosk8!!!!!

    Just scanned the first couple of frequency's in and got most of the channels i lost back.

    What caused this to happen. Is this NTL's way of trying to stop people using the box?
     
  19. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    They change the frequency every once in a while. I think it's to annoy us or something. Glad you have it sorted.
     
  20. eso1967

    eso1967 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    have the codes changed to day my box gone off can any 1 help me thanks
     

Share This Page