1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Box- starview 2

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by unitedfan, Apr 24, 2008.

  1. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    they have but no code posting is allowed.
     
  2. eso1967

    eso1967 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how do i get them mate
     
  3. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I can't link the mods won't like it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2008
  4. eso1967

    eso1967 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorted mate thanks
     
  5. CyborCop

    CyborCop Regular member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    eso1967

    Please do not come on to the forum asking for C***s as they are no longer allowed on here so they will not be spoken about either and if you do you will get banned from the site just a friendly warning if you want to stay on here
     
  6. eso1967

    eso1967 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i dint no that and i am sorry about that
     
  7. sbase

    sbase Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok let me know.[/quote]

    Hi Mate - I had to connect the box with another box and simply transfer the software over - it took 1 minute - also the Starview 2 boxes i have are cloned - the supplier told me to be sure.
     
  8. fyfie

    fyfie Guest

     
  9. drg1

    drg1 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi All,
    Have a St*rview 2 "The Box"-genuine. Yesterday N*Hell did their thing and now it will not autoroll successfully anymore. It keeps on updating but then goes back to zero. I reflashed it with the 4.50 firmware but it didnt make any difference. EMU is on. Any suggestions?
     
  10. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    press menu 1570 and press ok on the set default key then exit to a premium channel ie sly movies and it wil update for you,
     
  11. drg1

    drg1 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Great. Its working fine now. Thanks Karljd for your help!
     
  12. eso1967

    eso1967 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi can anyone help me out i was on biqma tool bar for updates now its gone what toolbar do i need now thanks
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Just update your box instead of the toolbar.
     
  14. jkobrien

    jkobrien Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, New to this forum and and thick regarding new ch""us c'des for starview box, any advice on finding them is welcome.
    Thanks.
     
  15. DesB

    DesB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    THE POSTING OF CODES IS NO LONGER ALLOWED ON THIS SITE
    QUOTE CREAKY 2008
     
  16. jkobrien

    jkobrien Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you for quick information, those that mean the box is doomed to the bin ?. Also any information available on other sites ?.
     
  17. noelyf

    noelyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    update your b0x & you wont need codes.
    all the info is here, thanks to celtic.
    >>> http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/663923
     
  18. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    boxes can be updated with firmware,pc and null modem cable so we dont need codes anymore
     
  19. jkobrien

    jkobrien Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ta an t-eolas ar fad ann. Go raibh maith agat.
     

Share This Page