1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Official OC (OverClocking) Thread!

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Praetor, May 1, 2004.

  1. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    118
    KnightOTC

    A 9500 Pro can't be flashed or modded to a 9700 Pro or to anything else. But some 9500 non pro cards can be modded to a 9700 non pro. The problem is getting the right card with the right PCB and memory which is at best a crap shoot. Get one with hynix memory and you can forget modding and any overclocking with it will be at best marginal.

    Folow the link:

    http://softmod.ocfaq.com/faq.php
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    "Once you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, no matter how improbable, must be the truth." Sherlock Holmes (by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, 1859-1930)[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2004
  2. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Damn and I thought the GeForce line was complicated! ;-)
     
  3. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    118
    ATI has a history of screwing around with their boards. If you bought an OEM version of the 9500/9700 series you're almost guaranteed to get hynix memory, if you bought retail you have a fair chance to get one with Samsung memory. If you are lucky enough to get a 9500 series standard with the L shaped memory layout then you have essentially bought a 9700 standard which is still faster than a 9500 pro.
     
  4. KnightOTC

    KnightOTC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well i have a Gigabyte 7N400 Pro 2 mobo w/ the nforce 2 chipset so i don't really know how well it overclocks. When i got it i had seen a lot of good things about nforce 2. I used to be a hardcore Nvidia fan up until ATI caught up and gave them something to work towards. The first ATI i ever had was in a Sony VAIO in 1996 with a 1mb ATI videocard which was a pile of crap to me...but hey that was 96 it was right at top of the line then. My DDR 400 corsair memory is only running at 372mhz or so since its had 100% of the FSB. I don't understand how it wouldn't run fine. It runs fine at 400mhz when i have it more than 100% of the fsb. For instance when i have the FSB at 333 (regular) and the mem is at 400 which is like 120%. Should i just continue to be happy with my results or do you guys think it would be better to unlock the multiplier? I've seen people go pretty far w/ the mp unlocked but they might have watercooling or something else i don't have. I've considered watercooling. My last boss at the computer shop i worked at had a P4 2.8C up to i think 3.6 with watercooling b4 i left. He he had already ordered a college size fridge so put a small radiator in and drill holes thru the fridge to get even better results. Which in turn probably caused me not to get paid what i was owed when i left :(
     
  5. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 Guest

    look at sig for current setup...been running (cpu, mobo,ram,hardrive, and GPU all new) for about 2 months. hopefully getting 9800 PRO soon. can hit 2.6Ghz but coolermaster aeor 7+ cooler is limited and it heats up fast...so 2.4 runs a nice cool 34 idle. good for air i suppose.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]AMD Athlon XP-M 2600+ (2420MHz)
    ABIT NF7-S Rev 2.0 (220*11)
    512MB OCZ-EL PC-3200 DC-Platinum
    FIC RADEON 9200 64MB 8X AGP[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 7, 2004
  6. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yeah that's damn good for forced air cooling! (Welcome to the forums btw)

    What are the timings on the RAM
     
  7. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 Guest

    right now there 2-2-2-5(stock is 2-3-2-5 so its not that big of a diff)...the best i can get them. but if i want to go 460MHz i imagine i'll have to loosen them up a bit. but for 440 they work fine at those timings. 2.75V takes care of it.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]AMD Athlon XP-M 2600+ (2420MHz)
    ABIT NF7-S Rev 2.0 (220*11)
    512MB OCZ-EL PC-3200 Dual Channel Platinum
    FIC RADEON 9200 64MB 8X AGP[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 8, 2004
  8. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 Guest

    just got RMA ram back and its at 460MHz 2.5-2-2-5. not real good but its CH-5 and may require a week or so to burn in. im hoping i can get 460 2-2-2-5 by then. runs perfectly stable in benchmarks all the way up to 46C(wont go any higher than 46...weird)
     
  9. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Running any spreaders/active on the memory?
     
  10. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 10, 2004
  11. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    You going after low timings or high clocks?
     
  12. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 Guest

    mostly high clocks...with as low timings as possible. if i want to volt mod my board i can go with 250+ fsb...but timings will be very loose. as for now i think 235 is my limit without mod and i can run 2.5-2-2-5. i have to decide whether or not i want to mod or i can just up multi and keep 230fsb...
     
  13. MannyF38

    MannyF38 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey guys,i have a xp 2000+ 266fsb with 2100 memory running at 1.75 i increased the frequency up a liltle to 140 to get it there, am goin to get 2700 soon so i can OC a liltle more...i was wondering if i sohuld get 3200 or just 2700 because ill be running at 333 even if i get 3200 i don't think the xp 2000+ can get a 400fsb anyone? what the most anyone seen this chip OC to ? i know it might be better off getting the 3200 just for future Proc upgrade But then the 3200 will be running at 333 will that slow the memory odwn or will it jsut act jsut liek a 2700 ?i have a volcano 11+ running at 39c - 40c curently.
     
  14. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 Guest

    if you get PC3200 you can keep it and use it if you ever get a better processor. it will act like PC2700...but with better timings i imagine. i would go ahead nad get the PC3200 and run processor as high as you can.
     
  15. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    MannyF38
    What core is the cpu: Palomino or Thoroughbred? If its a Palo, odds are you'll run into a wall at 1.9Ghz or so, a Thoroughbred might make it to 2Ghz
     
  16. MannyF38

    MannyF38 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    to tell you the truth am not sure if its palomino or TB
    i tryed sandra but it woulnt tell me n this other diag programs but all it saids is Xp 2000+ (tm) how can i check?
     
  17. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can use a program called belarc. Tells you everything about your pc including what hotfixes you have and what software. It will tell you your processor also. www.belarc.com/free_download.html to download it then it will run in a internet explorer type window.
     
  18. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    That looks pretty kewl! Another program you might be interested in is CPUz (free from http://www.cpuid.com )
     
  19. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I use Belarc sometimes when I'm trying to help folks but you also might want to remind people that it also provides information you don't want to be posted. Such as some serial numbers and computers name.
     
  20. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ya i figured there was something like that... runs ok but i still prefer CPUz/PCWizard any day of the week. The developer's a pretty kewl guy :)
     

Share This Page