1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*****THE OFFICIAL "SPEC ME" THREAD*****

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by spamual, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I gave up using Vista due to various software headaches like that. All I can suggest is to make sure you have the latest realtek software, and that Window's control panel's speaker configuration is set to 5.1, not stereo.
     
  2. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Realtek's HD Audio is working perfectly here, under XP...
     
  3. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Likewise...
     
  4. Shamb1es

    Shamb1es Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It's weird. It doesn't even let me get at any sort of settings that let me choose the channels. Even though surround sound works from DVDs, it's telling me that I have no speakers.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Shamb1es

    Shamb1es Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dbl post
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2008
  6. Estuansis

    Estuansis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,501
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    You could possibly get a sound card. A Creative Audigy SE can be had for <$40, is easy to set up, and sounds great. Though, I don't recall ever having any problems with my Realtek HD. I thought it was SoundMax HD that had problems.
     
  7. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Have you considered the possibility it could be a faulty connector on the sound panel thinking the speakers aren't plugged in?
     
  8. GTR35

    GTR35 Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    damn sam, a step faster...check everything in other words

     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2008
  9. Shamb1es

    Shamb1es Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I found out that even though my receiver supports 96khz it doesn't let you do any mixing with it. I knocked down the output to 48 and i mix 2.0 signals to 5.1.

    As for detecting the speakers, really why should windows be giving a damn about that at all. Just send the damn surround sound signal and let my other hardware worry about sending it to the speakers. I'm guessing this is because I have it hooked up to a home theatre receiver instead of an over-priced piece of garbage "PC surround-sound systems". Still looking for solutions, I'll let you guys know if I find anything useful
     
  10. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    This is because Realtek's audio control panel is interpretative - i.e. it can send/receive any of the 6 sound channels (front, rear, side, C/Sub, Line in, Microphone) through any of the 6 ports, depending on what's plugged in, so due to the software, if it doesn't think you've plugged anything in, it won't send any sound out, as it wouldn't know what to send or where to send it.
     
  11. GTR35

    GTR35 Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i had some thought of getting a quad or not, because games don't use all four cores yet and it won't at any time soon. Only some programmes utilize all four cores, so I don't think i'm going to spend too much money on quad cores, i decided on buying a dual core instead.

    Which one is the best for price and performance and OC ratio? E8400 or E8500.

    Hopefully it can reach 4GHz with out increasing the vcore much like in the 1.2xxx - 1.32xx zone. heh! If thats possible...my cimputer will be running 24/7, well mot of the time
     
  12. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Actually a few games do use Quad cores now, to the extent that I'm glad I bought one, but there is little point unless you are maxing out your games.
     
  13. GTR35

    GTR35 Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    will quad help you maxing out your games?
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It will for Age of Conan, Crysis, Half Life 2: Episode Two and Portal at least, for the first two it's almost essential.
     
  15. GTR35

    GTR35 Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    thats only a few that you've mention, there might be more. but let be honest, games still use dual cores better than quad. so you think it's better off getting a dual or a quad? quad is more future proof tho...Man! i don't know!
     
  16. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Depends. 'Future proof' is a quad core, i.e. if you want your system to last a long time. I don't forsee 775 CPUs improving much before i7 is the current platform, and since I don't want to get rid of either my RAM or motherboard any time soon, I may as well get what's going to be the long-time winner.
     
  17. GTR35

    GTR35 Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    simplify = get a quad core.

    Ok, Q9450/Q9550 then.
     
  18. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    If you are, make it a Q9550, as that's a better CPU and it's the same price if you get it from the right store, shop around. Remember, froogle/pricegrabber etc. are your friends.
     
  19. GTR35

    GTR35 Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    how better is it compare to Q9450? better OC headroom?
     
  20. spamual

    spamual Guest

    get the new Q9550 E0 steping for better OCs.

    and why are sammys out, they are the fastest 320+GB per platter drives atm.
     

Share This Page