1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

thinking about switching to AMD, need suggestions

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by dragnandy, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. dragnandy

    dragnandy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  2. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The C version one will actually overclock a little worse, or about the same. It's more expensive because it supports DDR3 memory.

    As for the GA-P35-DS3l, it has less features, less ports, worse power management, and a smaller heatsink. I'm not sure how much the difference is.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2008
  3. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The C version will overclock the same as the normal P35-DS3R, trust me. It's the same board but with DDR3. If you don't use DDR3 (which you shouldn't, not yet anyway) then it'll be exactly the same.
     
  4. dragnandy

    dragnandy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  5. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,355
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Well, DDR3 right now is pointless due to the huge cost. In a few years' time though, it could well be the standard. I went with the P35C-DS3R at the time because it seemed the logical choice, being the same price as the normal P35-DS3R, but realistically if the EP35 is cheaper, you may as well get that instead.
     
  6. dragnandy

    dragnandy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    anything about the overclocking abuzar1??
     
  7. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Thanks for replying man, I couldn't find this thread.

    I got it to 3.6 but it wasn't stable. Right now I'm running at 3.4Ghz on a Freezer 7 pro. I didn't lap anything.
     
  8. dragnandy

    dragnandy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    alright thanks for the info. i dont plan on going that high past 3.4ghz anyways.
     

Share This Page