1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tried to upgrade hd on two xboxes, getting codes 13, 6

Discussion in 'Xbox - Hardware mods' started by soogazzi, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. soogazzi

    soogazzi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks in advance for any help you can offer. I've got two Xboxes, one for me, one for my son. Both have been softmodded with SID5 using the 007 method. Both have unleashX. For each one I've backed up the eeprom, c drive and e drive and have them saved on my pc by FTP. I used Xboxhdm_v1.9, added my eeprom and c and e drives and created an iso for each xbox (using the drives and eeproms from each to make a matching linux.iso). I have two Maxtor 80gb hard drives. I used Xboxhdm_v1.9 to format each drive, step by step according the the tutorial. I then locked each drive using the "lockhd -a" method and both said that they locked. Both Xboxes still work fine with the original hard drive. I then put the new hds in their perspective Xbox. My Xbox gives me an error 13, my sons gives an error 6. Both systems had the most up to date dashes on them.

    I can obviously start all over but would like to know what went wrong with each one so I don't do it again.

    Again, thanks for any help you can offer.
     
  2. C4RN1

    C4RN1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Seems like you got it switched around, easy way to tell is to load your eeprom in liveinfo and see. You should be able to see the serial numbers and figure out which eeprom is which. If that's not the problem i suggest remaking the cd's and labeling them. You shouldn't ever get error 5 or 6 if the drives are locked right.

    As for error 13

    You should use the exact same files off that xbox. If you don't want to do that you can use my cheater files. Just identify your xbox version and download the correct file from my sig. 1.4 will work for either. Then just rebuild xboxhdm with my c and e drives and your eeprom, build a new drive and lock it and magically your xbox will be working.

     
  3. soogazzi

    soogazzi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the help. I was careful to not mix up the files but here is some info that may explain why I get error 6 on my sons xbox. When I booted up with the Xboxhdm_v1.9 iso for my son, it had a hard time loading the programs so I loaded the programs with the iso for my xbox, went through the program and switched back to my sons disc when it was time to copy the c and e drive. I then used my son's disc to lock the drive. Is it possible that the Xboxhdm_v1.9 program wrote my eeprom on his drive before I copied his c and e drives, and then I locked it with his eeprom?

    Also, I was very careful to use the exact same files for each system. I did mine first, made my iso, then deleted the files and started again with my sons. I did save a copy of the c and e drive and eeprom of each system in different folders to avoid confusion. I think I'll just start over from scratch unless you suggest that I use your files instead. My xbox is version 1.6 (Xcalibur chip) and my sons is 1.2 or 1.3 (Connexant chip), not sure if that matters if I just use the 1.4 like you said.
     
  4. C4RN1

    C4RN1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    well one is 1.0-1.4 and one is 1.4-1.6 so you'll need to use both if you want to do both xbox's. Really you should just try to relock that one drive and see if it works. Did you check the eeproms with liveinfo?
     
  5. soogazzi

    soogazzi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well the problem is that I have dial up at home so I can't download the files til I get to work tomorrow. Also, I have to use my work computer to build the drives since my main computer at home has a sata hd and my other computer has an issue where the keyboard does not work while the main screen of the linux program is on. The caps lock, print lock and number lock light flash and the keyboard doesn'y work. The program eventually chooses option one by default and can build the drive but I can't go back and choose option 3 to lock it. I think I'll download your files tomorrow, get the eeproms again to make sure they are correct and burn make new isos. Unless you know a fix for my keyboard issue, but I think it's just because it's an old IBM computer.
     
  6. soogazzi

    soogazzi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If I use your C files, will it not have UnleashX and instead will have Avalaunch? Also, The Version 1.4 has C and E files while Version 1.6 has only C files. Do I use my own E files for those?
     
  7. C4RN1

    C4RN1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    yes, you are correct for both. Avalaunch will load if you use my files, and a 1.6 xbox only needs the C: to be written. The only files you need on a 1.6 in the E: are udata and tdata and the xbox will make these upon first startup.
     
  8. soogazzi

    soogazzi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've made some progress. I made new isos for both. I started with mine, first I unlocked it so that I could start fresh. I went through the process and then locked it. When I put it into my Xbox it loaded up to the original screen. After some head scratching I realize that when I made the new iso last night, I took the files out of the back-up folder so I guess these are just the original files so I just made a new unmodded HD. So I softmodded it again and re-installed the emulators and XBMC that I had on it before. The only wierd thing is that this time I used Splinter cell to load SID5 (used 007 last time) and it kept re-loading the game. So I had to back up the eeprom restart it, back up the MS files, restart it and then race through the options to softmod it again. I'm not sure if that is normal for the Splinter Cell way or not. Anyway, my Xbox is done and I'll have the original softmodded 8g HD as a back up.

    Now, I made a new iso for my son and once again, the programs do not load. I don't understand why this is. I've made three different isos for each of us and all of mine work great and all of his don't load.
    So I load the program with my iso and switch the discs before I choose to lock it so that it uses his eeprom. It then tells me that it is already locked. So I try to unlock it. It shows the status and says that it it still locked. I tried multiple times. When it does, it shows the hd key and the eeprom code. So, thinking maybe I got my eeprom on there when I built it, I tried with my iso disc so that it uses my eeprom. That does not work, but it again shows the hd key and eeprom codes. Of course they are different. I've written them down for both but here is the wierd part. When I used my disc to lock my drive, it shows a THIRD eeprom. the hd key is the same though. Do the c files have an eeprom code in them or is the only eeprom on the disc the one I put in the folder before I made the iso? So I figure I have three eeproms written down so I try unlockhd -p and it says "shift: not enough room to shift no password imputted" or something like that. What am I doing wrong? Also, when you first lock the drives it says that the master password id xboxscene. Is there a way for me to unlock this drive so that I can start fresh? BTW, after knowing for sure that his hd is locked, I put it in his box again and still get the number 6 error. I'm guessing that it's because the wrong eeprom is on there.
     
  9. soogazzi

    soogazzi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I need help unlocking the hd I made for my son. It should have the master password "xboxscene" but it says that the password has to have an even number of characters and they have to be 0-9 and a-f. So how does that work? I've looked up tutorials for xboxhdm but I think they are all outdated for V1.9. I see it says that a command was added "atapwd" that will enable you to unlock with the master password but it does not recognize that command. I also tried entering the eeprom passwords that I have. I'm typing in "unlockhd -p xxxxxxxxxx" where there is a space before "-p" and a space before the password is type (would have been nice for the tutorials to point that out). I've tried typing in the hhd key as well. What exactly will the passowrd be, the hdd key or the eeprom or both together? I've tried them all. Can anyone point me in the right direction?
     
  10. C4RN1

    C4RN1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You need to download atapwd and put it on a bootdisc or just put it in your xboxhdm iso.

    Here's a helpful tutorial on how to unlock drives via master password.

    http://www.seagateunlock.com/
     
  11. soogazzi

    soogazzi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You are awesome. Thanks!
     
  12. C4RN1

    C4RN1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yeah i hope you can get it unlocked, let me know if you get that drive working.
     
  13. soogazzi

    soogazzi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I cannot download the file. I've tried at home and work. I've got my cookies enabled and everything.
     
  14. soogazzi

    soogazzi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Alright, I downloaded the iso. I don't have any programs to burn an iso on my work computer so I'll make the disc when I get home.
     
  15. soogazzi

    soogazzi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did it, thanks to your help. I downloaded the iso and burned it to a disc, booted it up and unlocked the drive. Then I wiped it clean and started over. I put it in the Xbox and it started up fine. I really appreciate the help you gave me. There's a ton of information and mis-information out there and it's good to get advice from someone who has experience with these programs. Thanks again!
     
  16. C4RN1

    C4RN1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yeah, i'm glad you got it working, a lot of other people would have given up. I've fixed all sorts of problems on various xbox's over the years and the ones that won't unlock are so frustrating you want to throw them against the wall.

    Anyway you're welcome and let me know if you have any other questions.
     
  17. soogazzi

    soogazzi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, two more questions, since you offered! I have surreal64 on there. I had it on my old hd too. Where would I find the save file from my old one so I don't have to start my SMB64 game over? Also, when I got to my emulator folder, surreal 64 has this nice picture of toad on it but all of my other emulator have a picture of a gameboy advance sp on it. Do you know how to change these pictures and maybe the name that shows up while it's loading. I'd like to just make them say the name of the system. For example FXCU shows up when loading, I'd like it to say Nintendo. If you don't know the that's fine, I'll post it in the appropriate forum. Thanks!
     

Share This Page