1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tutorial: How to stream bluray to ps3

Discussion in 'Blu-ray players' started by KidKappa, Sep 25, 2008.

  1. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I know nothing about those.
     
  2. beerlover

    beerlover Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The MyBook's are already Fat32 formatted so I've heard people in the forums recommending for PS3 (as an external drive - for holding media).
     
  3. JT1807

    JT1807 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    KidKappa, I have read your previous post with Odin24
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/701752
    and I am having the white noise problem 8-40 minutes into the movie that you had before.

    I have installed all the software and used your instructions to the letter to no avail. Any advice? I am using
    Total Media Theatre 2.1.6.128
    eac3to_more_gui 1.09b
    pcm2tsmu v1.3
    Latest Anydvd Hd

    Thanks for the help everyone
     
  4. KidKappa

    KidKappa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you trying to get HD or Lossy audio? Also I have a receiver capable of decoding truehd or dtsma, i'm not sure if this factors in or not. Once I started converting to lpcm everything cleared up for me. I also think in the stdout.log there should be a little mention of using the arcsoft for decoding, or the libav/. Odin, have any ideas?
     
  5. JT1807

    JT1807 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Most definitely HD. I will check the logs, however it uses Arcsoft for DTS and libav for TrueHD, at least thats what the screen says if I do it one step at a time.
     
  6. Poseidon9

    Poseidon9 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    After following all the steps for lossless PCM audio and tested with 2 different movies. I run MediaInfo on the final m2ts file and it shows only 1 channel of audio. What's the solution?
     
  7. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It's an unreliable report. I just verified with a 24 bit 5.1 pcm file on my PC, it reported 2 channel... basically something that it isn't. Your file is probably how it should be, 5.1.

    If you really need to know check using eac3to. You'll need to enter in via command prompt though.

    folder\eac3to.exe audiofolder\audio.pcm

    Running a command simialr to this will tell you the correct properties of your PCM file. Just make sure the command line is specific to your directories.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2009
  8. Poseidon9

    Poseidon9 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The PCM file by itself is 5.1 but after tsmuxer the final combined file is reported to be mono.. Or "1" channel.
     
  9. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The m2ts file will play as 5.1.
     
  10. firefly75

    firefly75 Guest

    Terrific guide!

    I'm guessing it's almost pointless to ask whether I can stream it over my wireless network? I have a Linksys 802.11/g wireless router (54Mb/s)... can it handle streaming BR to my PS3?
     
  11. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It should work fine.
     
  12. KidKappa

    KidKappa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a DLink Dir-655 wireless and it would play 720p movies fine but 1080p movies were noticeably choppy, but theres no harm in trying and seeing if it works for you.
     
  13. Poseidon9

    Poseidon9 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Wireless streaming skips BIG time for me.

    I've used this guide to back up like 20 movies and it worked great! I have a problem with Nick&Nora's infinite play list. For whatever reason when I use eac3to to do the PCM file conversion it stops converting for no reason and the final file size is less than the original True-HD AC3 file. So now i'm having to down convert the file to a regular AC3 file. Any ideas?

    Output log:
    TrueHD/AC3, 5.1 channels, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
    (embedded: AC3, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB)
    Extracting TrueHD stream...
    Removing TrueHD dialog normalization...
    Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
    Swapping endian...
    Remapping channels...
    Creating file "stdout.lpcm"...
    [libav] Substream 1 parity check failed <WARNING>
    [libav] Substream 1 checksum failed <WARNING>
    [libav] Substream 0 data indicated length goes off end of packet. <WARNING>
    [libav] Substream 1 data indicated length goes off end of packet. <WARNING>
    [libav] Too many audio samples in frame <WARNING>
    The libav decoder reported an error while decoding. <ERROR>
    Aborted at file position 291766272. <ERROR>
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2009
  14. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Possibly a broken TrueHD file, does eac3to give any explanation? Do you have the disc to re-rip.
     
  15. Poseidon9

    Poseidon9 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So I just encountered my first VC-1 encoded Blue-Ray disk. Since this guide won't work for VC-1... how do I convert the VC-1 to h264? Last night I tried to use ripbot to encode to mp4 format and after 7 hours it "completed" yet the file was nowhere to be found in the output directory or anywhere else on the computer. So how what do I use to go from VC-1 to h264? Thanks in advance!
     
  16. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    There are two solutions;

    1. Re-encode to h264 for streaming compatibility (takes a long time)

    2. Remux to Blu-ray (split to 4GB chunks), rename to AVCHD 8.3 spec (using AVCHDMe), place on a FAT32 external HDD and play on the PS3 (takes about 15-20min).

    Do you have an external HDD with approx 30GB of free space?
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  17. Poseidon9

    Poseidon9 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My external is NTFS... it's what I use to store all my m2ts files on to stream to my PS3. I don't mind if the re-encoding takes a long time. I am a patient man :) What program would I use to re-encode for streaming purposes?
     
  18. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    This guide deals with re-encoding and other topics.

    If you wish to try my 2nd method mentioned above, you do not need to format your entire external to FAT32, you can partition part of the drive to FAT32, and leave the rest as NTFS. I have a 320G external, 50GB of it is FAT32. I use it for my BD rips that have VC-1 or subtitles that are required... and for this a Blu-ray/AVCHD structure is required.
     
  19. Poseidon9

    Poseidon9 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks! I read the guide and this is what happened. So I have ripped my Blue-Ray and the first thing I have to do is create a single video file with tsremuxer due to the fact that the movie is in multiple streams. So I mux the video into a .ts or an m2ts file. Next I try and use MeGUI to do the video conversion and it tells me to create an avisynth script which I proceed to do and find out that the movie has to be in a "container" first. So does this mean I need to mux the file into a blue-ray structure first or some other kind of file type?
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  20. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If you mux to m2ts it is already in a container.
     

Share This Page