1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

UK Users - Nagra 3 - Where we stand - Are you missing chans, A Rescan is all you can DO? and Updated with N3 areas in UK

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by MICKAH, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    88% is actually to high for a signal and are you sure you scanned on your correct NET ID for your area get it from your providers box
     
  2. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    he does not have a min sub that could be why its so high aswell
    as he is doing what i showed you in the link earlier
     
  3. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yep true he might blow the tuner LOL
     
  4. B16

    B16 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,
    First time posting on this forum.

    I have a Eurovox (can't remember model) and like others all channels within Birmingham area are going. I belive the next best thing is the Krptview A780 model.

    I currently have a package with VM -> basic channels, Broadband and phone package. The box I have is the v+ model (although i have not subscribed to the v+ service).

    The router and phone are located in same room as main TV, in fact they are all sitting on the same stand.

    So questions I have are:

    1) Where do I purchase a A780 box from?
    2) How long will the service last?
    3) Do i get all channels ie movies, sports, kids, PPV etc
    4) What other equipment do I need to purchase along with the A780?
    5) Can someone point me to the tutorial on how to get this working?

    Thanks for all the help.
     
  5. djldan

    djldan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Look at the guys post above you. Click on the links in his signature.All the info you need there.
     
  6. 3348mar

    3348mar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  7. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yep £150 is around average fot them boxes
     
  8. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    everything is on the bottom of my signiture LOL
     
  9. beaten

    beaten Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    In the next day or two, I will be getting hold of a V*rg*n hub (modem/router).

    Does anyone else use a V*rg*n hub connected to their box ?

    Would the likely hood of V*rg*n being able to find me out increase ?

    Cheers
     
  10. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    all providers can watch where ever you are at any time as in packets they cant see your screen or your page you are on
     
  11. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i dont think it will increase or decrease your chances of been found out
     
  12. beaten

    beaten Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks e45 and Hooter

    Does anyone else use a V*rg*n hub connected to their box ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2010
  13. omendata

    omendata Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Au contraire, stream decryptors have been available to crackers for years.
    They can take an IP stream and rebuild the entire web conversation visually reconstructing the exact screen.

    Unless the stream is encrypted using methods like VPN or via HTTP-SSL - althought http-ssl has recently been compromised as well.Some conspiracy theorists have also suggested that all the major governments can decrypt most of the commercially available algorithms.

    An example was seen recently on the "Real Hustle" of the crackers favourite stream decryptor to snag a customers screen and steal their financial info using cracked wep.

    Its a false assumption to believe no-one is watching or you won't be caught.
    Dont be complacent and use as many methods as possible to hide your location/id/name etc etc etc

    Even posting on this forum can get you identified!!!
    GMNAYWFMQE.
     
  14. djldan

    djldan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you refering to Jacobs cream crackers ??
     
  15. omendata

    omendata Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hmmm a bit too highbrow for me the Jacobs - bit too dry and boring, I'm afraid its TUC crackers for me dude!
    >;o)
     
  16. helpallus

    helpallus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I have now lost all my channels on the Starview i had and was wondering if it really is worth buying a Kryptview 750 ?

    If i understand correctly the new channels are streaming through the LAN ?

    I'm happy to buy one and do the firmware updates etc but do i need to pay a subscription to some sharing site to get it up and running or do i just need the minimum package from good old V***gin ?

    Sorry if i sound like a newbie but haven't had to do anything for a couple of years and have lost track with it all.

    Thanks for the help in advance.
     
  17. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    you will get told off for not reading posts m8 its been covered hundreds of time. first of all you dont want to buy the 750 that needs an add on and works out more expensive than the 780 which has everything needed to work apart from "magic firmware" channels are not streamed thru lan, the lan sorts your codes so you need a virgin live line and lan connection as your getting the channels from the virgin feed and the codes from lan, It doesnt matter if your broadband isnt virgin but if you want virgin tv you need a virgin feed
     
  18. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    and no sub to pay you pay for box and your connected to server ( after youve set up correctly ) but just remeber ( there is a thread somewhere) that now these boxes need to be connected to the net it adds problems to your viewing pleasure, i.e if virgin are fiddling about, kryptview are fiddling about your net goes down your router crashes e.t.c all in all its a good box and would recommend it other than the others that are working on the market. simple reason why is that the server is much more stable.
     
  19. Hibbo17

    Hibbo17 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Got my box today, flashed it and loaded the firmware on, got a homeplug connected to the router and 1 connected to the box, all fine until i get to network search, i select my network and press green, but then no list of network id's comes up and the automatic search ends almost imstantly with no channels found.
    I should point out that the desktop that i flashed the box with is windows 2000, but i folowed the same steps as with XP and everything seemed fine, could that have something to do with it?

    Should i factory reset and try flashing it again?
     
  20. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no connection from your cable going to box so either been cut or signal not strong enough
     

Share This Page