1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

UK Users - Nagra 3 - Where we stand - Are you missing chans, A Rescan is all you can DO? and Updated with N3 areas in UK

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by MICKAH, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. shardend

    shardend Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi guys is the kryptview a780 alot better than the ddigital duo, also does it break up alot like these boxes and do you get 100 percent of the channels because this ddigital has only got about 80percent of the channels
     
  2. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    this has been covered 100's of times of what is the better of the lot, look at the SV7 thread for the debate on the service of these boxs, the Digital runs on the same platform as the SV, its all there on that post.
     
  3. beaten

    beaten Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    Finally I got my box to work.

    It turned out that I had downloaded the wrong firmware 750 instead of 780.


    To prevent this happening to somebody else.

    The reason why I downloaded the wrong firmware, was ...

    1. The manual I have got says my box is a 750, when it is a 780

    2. I did not realise there were 2 different firmwares 750 & 780, the link from the forum (not this one) I was on only offered me the 750.


    Thank you to all of those people that have helped me.

    Alex
     
  4. dpeake

    dpeake Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Has anyone ever bought from mycablebox.co.uk. They are selling the kryptview A780 with a free null modem cable for 154.99. Just wanted to know if they are trustworthy or not
     
  5. mks2001

    mks2001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes , they are dont worry, i always bougth my b** from them.
     
  6. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    mmm if you look on here you will find a few post about people flashing theer boxes and when they did not work they would not take them back so be warned
     
  7. dpeake

    dpeake Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Any other recommendations on where to buy from e45 ?
     
  8. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    try Tailor Made Circuits or skywonder they are both very reputable kryptview dealers you will have to email them or ring them as they are not on theer websites

    or use the kryptviews facebook page below
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2010
  9. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    doh i got that manual too with it but when i found the ethernet input i knew it was a 780 as the 750 requires the add on iconnect. glad your sorted m8. how long did that take lol?
     
  10. malci

    malci Guest

    Yep the majority are supplied with the A750 manual but it does say plainly on the Front of box A780.
     
  11. chochamam

    chochamam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi Guys,
    I only just got the kryptview A80. I've been scouring through here, to figure out how to upload the firmware onto the box, and a tutorial...can anyone send me a link. Mt box came without a LAN cable....is that normal? I also have to go get a null cable as well...e45, Mickah...please help.

    bless ya all
     
  12. omendata

    omendata Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Why don't you search the forum for the information (hint: Kryptview A780 and the most popular thread) (hint : its already in this thread as well).

    Dont be a lazy fudd and give the guys a break they have already answered this question at least a dozen times over.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2010
  13. djldan

    djldan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All the info you will ever need is In e45's signature.
    Just so you know,the only cable supplied with the box,is the power cable.
     
  14. 3348mar

    3348mar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Here ya go m8
    Thanks to others for info below.
    Download software here.
    http://www.4shared.com/file/LwGBLh2Z/Kryptview_A780_24082010.html
    Tutorial here.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LsEvfBnce...player_embedded
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2010
  15. chochamam

    chochamam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    3348mar....you're a star....i'll dance at your wedding...promise
     
  16. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    pity the file he posted is the old file get the latest file under my signiture below
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2010
  17. 3348mar

    3348mar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I used that file cos the new didn't work for me. The old one did.
    And nobody else offered the info.
    Just trying to help.
     
  18. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    update your box via the net now as you dont need to use a cable after you flash it the first time with a cable

    MENU >>> INSTALLATION >>>>> S/W UPDATE
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2010
  19. chochamam

    chochamam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi guys, i'm stuck.....trying to flash the Kryptview A780. When I try to run the firmware via the STB editor, add the bin file, then click start...it comes back with a message "read REQ fail" and downloading not requested......i'm stuck here guys. HELP
     
  20. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    sounds like you have all files and sounds like youve read the tut. have you tried downloading the bin and loader again? also what o.s are you using and are you using rs232 to rs232?oh one more thing was your box powered off before you hit start? it should be off then hit start on the loader then turn your box on at the back (after about a second or so)
     

Share This Page