1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Video Card Thread (Mostly Gecube x1950xt)

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Waymon3X6, Jun 28, 2007.

  1. harvrdguy

    harvrdguy Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hardware scaler - you're talking about wishing you could hook up an xbox?

    So what's the best way to buy a 3008 in about a year?
     
  2. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    96
    With a hardware scaler a monitor can run at whatever resolution it supports. The 3007 will only run at 2560x1600 and then you can change that later with your computer. You can not hook up an Xbox 360 to a 3007 because it will only run at 2560x1600 and the Xbxo 360 doesn't support that.
     
  3. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    In a year's time, who knows? For all we know there could be 30" 2560x1600 OLEDs out by then...
     
  4. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I seriously doubt that lol.

    OLEDs aren't all that either.
     
  5. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Why not? They're even thinner/lighter, relatively cheap to manufacture, offer superb contrast and colour accuracy and almost zero response time. The only drawback is that they currently discolour after a couple of year's use. Give them some time to work out the drawbacks...
     
  6. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Not to mention they are like 3 grand for a 11" TV. Not even a monitor. A TV.
     
  7. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    When LCDs were in their infancy they were too. Creative Zen MP3 players now use OLED screens and they're not overpriced. As I say, give it time. A year is a substantial period of time technology wise. A year ago, the 45nm chips we use don't exist, neither did any of the 8800GS/GT/GTS G92 etc cards or the HD3850/3870s let alone the 4000 series. Hard disks were limited to 750GB and cost £150, and 30" monitors were still four figures in pounds.
     
  8. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    96
    We shall see what happens.
     
  9. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It's my hope I can go through this year without spending a vast amount on upgrades (hah, that's a laugh) so I may potentially consider upgrading my monitor at some stage for when I leave my current student accommodation and require a slightly more portable TV than a CRT!
     
  10. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Why would you upgrade your monitor again? You have a freakin 30" Dell LCD.
     
  11. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    What discussion were we just having? It's so I can use external sources... lol
     
  12. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I have no idea. Let's just forget it. haha
     
  13. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Off topic I know, but 20k posts!... :)
     
  14. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    96
    5500...

    I don't post nearly as much as you do though. I occasionally try to help out peeps in the PC building sections.
     
  15. spamual

    spamual Guest

    im sure adding mine all together i could have gotton an addict by now :(
     
  16. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Shut up you newbie.
     
  17. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Alright alright... enough! :p
    For the record, I got GRiD working on the 4870X2 at 2560 with AA in CF mode with a decent frame rate, but there is microstutter which makes it an unpleasant 60fps, rather than the smooth playback you'd expect from 60 frames... No other game I've tried in CF has been like this...
     
  18. harvrdguy

    harvrdguy Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Did you test Grid with your single 4870 to get a feel for the response - maybe something else is off - some setting?
     
  19. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It's a bug with GRiD, all the review sites reported it, Crossfire with the 4800 series causes random lag in the game, it never worked in CF at all with the earlier cards. A single 4870 handles it fine, but lags with AA (not enough memory), not tried it with AA on my solo X2, but with CF off on this, and with using the solo 4870 it runs fine without AA, but then it did on the 3870 as well. Oh well.
     
  20. harvrdguy

    harvrdguy Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I didn't quite understand. The x2 has more memory, right - 1 gig? So that will help with AA, whereas the 4870 solo has only 512mb, right? The Grid problem is CF. Can you run the 4870x2 card in non-CF mode, just for the extra memory, so you can run the AA? (Or did you say you already did this?)
     

Share This Page