1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Video Editing PC - $500 - 600 bucks

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by CB_DFW, May 19, 2009.

  1. CB_DFW

    CB_DFW Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I bought a Canon HF10 HD Camcorder a couple mouths ago and my laptop is just not cutting it for handle these files.

    I want to start building a desktop PC but I don't have to have it today. Just need some help over the next month or so to pick out everything.

    I don't need the latest and greatest. I want solid performance but it doesn't have to be a screamer.

    Can I accomplish this in this price range? 500-600 US. This price is without monitor.

    What processer should I be looking at? What range?

    Thanks so much.

    Oh, by the way, I am using Adobe Premiere CS4 and the rest of the Adobe suite. Nothing spectacular. Just basic editing.
     
  2. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  3. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,330
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I have some reservations about the 770 chipset, but that should still be an admirable video encode workhorse. Realististically, it depends on the particular program being used as to what offers best performance. There are significant gains to AMD for some, significant gains to Intels for others.
     
  4. CB_DFW

    CB_DFW Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wow. Thanks Jordan.

    If you were going to upgrade any of these components what would you upgrade?

    I was just thinking, is this a good price range or could I benefit a lot by adding an additional couple hundred bucks?

    What about a video card that supports dual monitors?

    I am going to save my money so that I can buy everything at the same time. Hopefully within the next month to 6 weeks. Is it a good idea to buy it at one time or buy a few parts now or when I find a deal?

    Thanks a bunch for your help.

    I am going to need a larger HD because the video files are large. I have two external drives right now. 1TB and 1.5TB that I use with my laptop.

    I will be using Adobe products which are very processor/memory intense.
     
  5. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No problem, alway happy to help. The video card I listed does support dual monitors but only one dvi and one vga monitor. If you want two dvi monitors this card woul work.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161262

    For the price I think that this computer would perform great at cs4 and some video editing. You would get alot better performance from core i7 but it also costs alot more. For more hard drive space this would work well.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136317
     
  6. CB_DFW

    CB_DFW Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Right now, I have an older style 21" Sony graphics monitor.

    I don't have monitors that connect via DVI, but my camcorder does have an HDMI connection. I suspect that there is probably some type of adapter though.

    What about this processor?

    Going for $189.99 on NewEgg AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Black Edition Processor Model HDZ940XCGIBOX - Retail

    or Going for $189.99 on NewEgg AMD Phenom II X4 920 2.8GHz Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Processor Model HDX920XCGIBOX - Retail

    Thanks again.
     
  7. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,330
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    They're the old DDR2 versions. The 810 is a more efficient chip, the 940 may be slightly faster.
     
  8. CB_DFW

    CB_DFW Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh I notice that these CPU's have the AM2+ sockets.
     
  9. CB_DFW

    CB_DFW Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is this one better? Or, not worth the extra $75 bucks.

    $245

     
  10. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That is a good cpu. I did not choose that one for you because it was more expensive and was trying to make the price fit your budget. But yes it is a good chip and here is a review for it if you would like to see its performance.

    http://techreport.com/articles.x/16796
     
  11. CB_DFW

    CB_DFW Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks. Does that change the MOBO or RAM that I need if I used the AMD Phenom II X4 955?

    Thanks so much.
     
  12. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,330
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes, both.
     
  13. CB_DFW

    CB_DFW Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Will I notice much of a difference with this CPU?

    Is the RAM and MOBO more expensive? Sorry to seem so ignorant.

    This is just new stuff to me and I don't want to buy the wrong thing.

    THanks so much.
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,330
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Probably, you can get cheap AM2+ boards but AM2 Phenom IIs use a lot of power and I wouldn't trust a cheap board not to melt powering one. On your budget I would stick to the slower AM3 chip or use an Intel instead. In Adobe Premiere, the X4 940 compares to a 2.8Ghz Core 2 Quad (Q9550), and the 810 compares to a 2.5Ghz lower end Core 2 Quad like the Q8300.
     
  15. CB_DFW

    CB_DFW Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I guess I wouldnt mind spending a little extra if it's better.

    I just don't know what to pair it up with mobo wise. And RAM.

    And do I need a special heat sink?

    Thanks
     
  16. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,330
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Here are two potential builds for a little more, but better performance:
    Phenom II:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103674
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813136044
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145214
    ($440 - $20 rebate) vs $315
    Core 2 Quad:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115041
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128359
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145214
    ($470 - $35 rebate) vs $315

    Both these builds are noticeably faster than the X4 810 build krj posted, but clearly, are also more expensive, $105/$120 post-rebate, $125/$155 pre-rebate. Their performance is relatively similar in Adobe, the Intel is marginally faster, but there's little in it. Where the Intel will benefit you, however, is that is power consumption is in line with the cheaper CPU, and in some programs even uses less power than that. The X4 955 AMD CPU is very power hungry and will add a substantial chunk to your electricity bill if your PC spends a long time rendering. (Approximately $10 a year if only used at load for 2 hours a day)
     
  17. CB_DFW

    CB_DFW Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't mind spending the extra I guess.

    So sounds like I should go with the Intel Q9550 huh?

    Do I need any special CPU Cooler or does it come with one?

    Will the graphics card, case, and hdd stay the same as the other build?

    I have never heard of Corsair.

    Thanks for everyone's time. I am open to other opinions. Like I said, I am not in a great hurry.

    Thanks again.
     
  18. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,330
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I think you should, but there seems to be some controversy regarding the choice of Intel CPUs on forums these days, I don't see why.
    All of the CPUs mentioned come with a sufficient cooler. Aftermarket ones are easy to install, quieter, and allow overclocking.
    The GPU, HDD and Case are unaffected by the choice of these three components.
    You are in the distinct minority for Corsair, they are a VERY popular company for PSUs and RAM as their quality is outstanding.
     
  19. CB_DFW

    CB_DFW Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I notice that the Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor - Retail is $10 bucks more.

    Are these better than the Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 Yorkfield
     
  20. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,330
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes, but to use one of those you need a much more expensive motherboard, you need DDR3 RAM, and you will also need a more powerful PSU, those things EAT power and also push up your power bill considerably. They are very fast, but ultimately, 'high end' hardware, which a 700USD budget does not justify.
     

Share This Page