1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Was softmodded, now i've got error 13 or 14

Discussion in 'Xbox - Software discussion' started by fackinace, Jan 4, 2010.

  1. fackinace

    fackinace Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Newbie here hopefully someboday can help me

    Right heres what happened:-

    Softmodded using pal splinter cell and sid 5
    Used t3ch to upgrade now on c: i have xboxdash and xb1xdash so first of all i tried xb1xdash in the t3ch settings (which did not work still goes back to the old XBMC) i then tried changing it too xboxdash which i now get error 13 or 14. (exactly the same on two xboxes)

    So ive put in splinter cell started the game clicked linux and now all it does is starts the game again so im now buggered

    Any clues how i can get this up and running pls ive downloaded the slayers disk if this help and i think i found (but now lost) a list of games which would upgrade the dash..

    Please help

    Ian
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2010
  2. scum101

    scum101 Guest

    hahahahaha.. you messed it up.. with that useless xbmc dash thing.. so funny.. must be millionth person to do the same.... softmod dash files are nowhere near C .. read the stickies and proceed as error 16
     
  3. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Indeed; use XBMC as an app by all means, as an app it's great (i love it), but as a dash it's not worth all the troubles it brings.
     
  4. fackinace

    fackinace Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok so ive got the msdash back problem is now i cant softmod it!!!!

    Ive transfered all the sid game saves and linux to the xbox (also repeated this)

    Start splinter cell select game saves select linux and the game just restarts!!, would it be worth trying sid 4??

    Any help much appreciated

    Ian
     
  5. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
  6. scum101

    scum101 Guest

    If it restarts you have corrupted the save files.. so use the ms dash to delete all splinter cell saves then put the pair of exploit saves back on the hdd from the memory card.
     

Share This Page