1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

what is wrong with Mozilla?

Discussion in 'Windows - Software discussion' started by chayne04, Sep 2, 2006.

  1. chayne04

    chayne04 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i downloaded the Adblock for Mozilla, and it worked good up until about 30 minutes ago. then all of a sudden Mozilla kept having problems and needed to be shut down. it kept doing this. so i deleted adblock, and now i have a problem with about a 3 inch beige banner on the bottom of my screen. i switch over to IE, and i do not have that. i even tried to delete mozilla and try a fresh install. still the same problem. can anyone help me on this?
     
  2. Niobis

    Niobis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sounds like Adblock included something bad.

    Go here
    Download HijackThis.
    Extract to your desktop.
    Run a scan and save a log file.
    Post the log.
     
  3. chayne04

    chayne04 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    here is the hijack log you requested.

    Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
    Scan saved at 12:24:42 AM, on 9/3/2006
    Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.5700.0006)

    Running processes:
    C:\windows\System32\smss.exe
    C:\windows\SYSTEM32\winlogon.exe
    C:\windows\system32\services.exe
    C:\windows\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\windows\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MsMpEng.exe
    C:\windows\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
    C:\windows\Explorer.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
    C:\windows\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXPPS.EXE
    C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
    C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\fswsclds.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\keyhook.exe
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\type32.exe
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe
    C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe
    C:\DOCUME~1\CHARLE~1.CHA\LOCALS~1\Temp\200682720544_mcinfo.exe
    C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
    C:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
    C:\Program Files\AWS\WeatherBug\Weather.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\First Alert\TrueWeather.exe
    C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
    C:\windows\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\HijackThis_v1.99.1.exe

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.yahoo.com
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/cus.../sbcydsl/*http://www.yahoo.com/search/ie.html
    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54729
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/cus.../sbcydsl/*http://www.yahoo.com/search/ie.html
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=55245&clcid={SUB_CLCID}
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/su/sbcydsl/*http://www.yahoo.com
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
    O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
    O2 - BHO: PBlockHelper Class - {4115122B-85FF-4DD3-9515-F075BEDE5EB5} - C:\Program Files\Netscape Internet Service\Netscape Web Accelerator\pbhelper.dll
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
    O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SiS Windows KeyHook] C:\WINDOWS\System32\keyhook.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [type32] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\type32.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KONICA MINOLTA magicolor 2400W STD] C:\windows\system32\MSTMON_S.EXE STARTUP
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Windows Defender] "C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe" -hide
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [msci] C:\DOCUME~1\CHARLE~1.CHA\LOCALS~1\Temp\200682720544_mcinfo.exe /insfin
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\windows\system32\ctfmon.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Weather] C:\Program Files\AWS\WeatherBug\Weather.exe 1
    O4 - Global Startup: First Alert.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\First Alert\TrueWeather.exe
    O8 - Extra context menu item: &AOL Toolbar search - res://C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll/SEARCH.HTML
    O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Yahoo! &SMS - file:///C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common/ycsms.htm
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
    O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Shdocvw.dll
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - %windir%\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe (file missing)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - %windir%\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe (file missing)
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O11 - Options group: [INTERNATIONAL] International*
    O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
    O16 - DPF: {231B1C6E-F934-42A2-92B6-C2FEFEC24276} (yucsetreg Class) - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\common\yucconfig.dll
    O16 - DPF: {406B5949-7190-4245-91A9-30A17DE16AD0} (Snapfish Activia) - http://www1.snapfish.com/SnapfishActivia.cab
    O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/4,0,0,101/mcinsctl.cab
    O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1154095580203
    O16 - DPF: {9A9307A0-7DA4-4DAF-B042-5009F29E09E1} (ActiveScan Installer Class) - http://acs.pandasoftware.com/activescan/as5free/asinst.cab
    O16 - DPF: {BCC0FF27-31D9-4614-A68E-C18E1ADA4389} - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcgdmgr/1,0,0,26/mcgdmgr.cab
    O16 - DPF: {D18F962A-3722-4B59-B08D-28BB9EB2281E} (PhotosCtrl Class) - http://photos.yahoo.com/ocx/us/yexplorer1_9us.cab
    O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\windows\SYSTEM32\WgaLogon.dll
    O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
    O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
    O23 - Service: F-Secure Windows Security Center Legacy Detection Service (Fswsclds) - F-Secure Corporation - C:\Program Files\F-Secure Internet Security\fswsclds.exe
    O23 - Service: LexBce Server (LexBceS) - Lexmark International, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
    O23 - Service: TrueVector Internet Monitor (vsmon) - Zone Labs, LLC - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
     
  4. chayne04

    chayne04 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    makes me kinda mad. i really liked using Mozilla, but if something cannot be done about this problem, i am going to have to go back IE.
     
  5. Niobis

    Niobis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hmm, this might help FireFox, should be done reguardless.

    Run a scan only with HijackThis, put a check beside these to fix.

    [bold]R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customiz.../search/ie.html

    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customiz.../search/ie.html

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) =
    http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customiz...//www.yahoo.com

    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customiz...//www.yahoo.com [/bold]

    Close all windows except HijackThis. Click Fix Checked.

    Also, WeatherBug free version has spyware. It should be uninstalled or purchased.

    If bar still remains after fix go here and get Ccleaner.

    Run the cleaner.

    If it is still there after cleaning with Ccleaner, run the Issues fix in Ccleaner.

    Evenmore, if it still remains after that, right click a blank area beside Help and tell me the toolbars that are listed.
     
  6. chayne04

    chayne04 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have done all that you asked me to do with CCleaner. Nothing helped. i checked the toolbars and the only thing i have on there is navigation, and bookmark. this is really weird. like i said i have deleted and reinstalled and still the same thing has happened.
     
  7. Niobis

    Niobis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Could you perhaps post a screen of Firefox?
     
  8. chayne04

    chayne04 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    whenever i save the page, then i open it to see what it looks like after saving, it reverts back to normal. i cannot save a page of Mozilla, to show you. can you tell me how to do it? like i said, whenever i save it, it looks ok, but whenever i open up my Mozilla browser i have this 3 inch beige "dead area" along the bottom right above my "start" button going all the way to the time display. it is like my screen has been reduced or something. i have even tried that, but to no avail. done there on the bottom where you see the word "done", that are is enlarged to 3 inches, goiong up. so my homepage is cutoff. i even see a little red "^", right above the start button. i have tried to click it but nothing happens. hopefully this description has helped some. if not, i guess i will just go back to using IE.
     
  9. Niobis

    Niobis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Take a screenshot of it. Open Firefox press "Prt Sc"(I'm on laptop so letter may vary). Then open MSPaint. Press "Crtl+V". Now, shrink the image. www.imageshack.com, to host the image(can shrink also). Then, in your reply type [ img ]insert url here[ /img ] with no spaces.
     
  10. chayne04

    chayne04 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i am just going to delete Mozilla. i cannot find anything to be able to do a screen shot. all i can find is the print command. and there is not anything in there about being able to print the screen. i am just frustrated with this problem. so, i guess i will just delete mozilla and go back to IE. i appreciate your help, i wished i could give you a screenshot, but i can't.
     
  11. Niobis

    Niobis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It's the key for "Print Screen". Should be beside F12, top left of your keyboard.
     
  12. chayne04

    chayne04 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    here you go, i hope this works.



    [​IMG]

    as you can see, the big beige area.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2006
  13. Niobis

    Niobis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes, that works thank you.

    Can you right or left click these areas? Or does you mouse change into a double sided arrow, such as used when resizing windows?

    Image edited. Not useful.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2006
  14. chayne04

    chayne04 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no, i cannot do any type of resizing.
     
  15. Niobis

    Niobis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Edit: found something(maybe).

    Open a new tab, type "about:plugins" with no "". Search for Adblock. Is it there?
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2006
  16. chayne04

    chayne04 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no, there is nothing there about AdBlock.
     
  17. Niobis

    Niobis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You said Firefox keep having crashes. I bet you was on Yahoo! when this happen. There is help here for that. Try reinstalling Adblock and then following the direction for fixing the crashing plugin. Then you can keep Adblock.

    I'm out of ideas for a solution, sorry.
     
  18. chayne04

    chayne04 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    here is another screen shot, maybe this one is better. see if you can see the red "^", over on the right hand side.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2006
  19. chayne04

    chayne04 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this was too weird. i did what you said and went to reinstall AdBlock. Well according to my extensions, AdBlock was still on there. It asked me if i wanted to uninstall, or view options. so i uninstalled and now Mozilla is working right again. thank you for all of your help. here is my new screen.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2006
  20. Niobis

    Niobis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well, I downloaded Adblock, no bar. Uninstalled it, no bar. I took my theme off just in case. Still no, bar.

    So, the last idea I've got is to completly uninstall Firefox, toolbars, themes, extensions, anything that Firefox uses then uninstall FireFox. Next, run the Issues Fix with Ccleaner(when prompted, backup your registry). Then redownload and reinstalled Firefox.
     

Share This Page