1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will This All Work? My New Gaming RIG.

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by xChronox, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey I've been shopping around alot lately and I found a pretty cheap site www.eclipsecomputers.com and I decided to buy the parts of the pc SEPERATE. And build it up myself....

    I'm gonna need halp.

    I'm getting this :

    MOTHERBOARD
    http://www.eclipsecomputers.com/product.aspx?code=MBA-ANF6GVSTA-
    SOUND CARD
    http://www.eclipsecomputers.com/product.aspx?code=SCT-514DX
    RAM
    http://www.eclipsecomputers.com/product.aspx?code=MEO-D2-2048AC6
    HDD
    http://www.eclipsecomputers.com/product.aspx?code=HDS-320SAT8
    GRAPHICS
    http://www.eclipsecomputers.com/product.aspx?code=GCX-XN86GTF2
    CPU
    http://www.eclipsecomputers.com/product.aspx?code=CPA-AP96GD-B
    CASE
    http://www.eclipsecomputers.com/product.aspx?code=CA-XGAL3-BK
    MONITOR
    http://www.eclipsecomputers.com/product.aspx?code=MO-TFT19

    And...I already bought the disc writer but just incase

    NEC DRW1814 18xDVD Dual Layer Lightscribe SATA Writer-Black
    No link sorry :/..

    Could someone pleasee help me like..

    Do I need any cables to buy? A fan? anything? :S . Please reply as soon as you read this plox. thanks I'll bookmark this and read it tomorrow. g'night ^^. ~C.
     
  2. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Me and a friend have only used eclipse computers once, and their customer service was about as bad as it gets.
    I recommend using either ebuyer or Scan, just as cheap, but not rip-off merchants.
    As for the parts list, some components are alright, others are maybe a little too cheap to be worth getting.
    The RAM and Hard drive are fine, the monitor won't be very good so I'll warn you of that, but you'll be paying a fair bit more for a decent one.
    You're welcome to use that case, but get a separate power supply. The one that comes with it will be atrocious, and positively dangerous.
    The graphics card is relatively weak from a gaming standpoint, and costs twice as much as it really should. Buy an HD3850 for that price.
    The CPU is a little slow for how much it costs, by buying a cheaper dual core you could save up enough to buy a decent motherboard (the Asrock ones aren't very good) or go with a proper quad core, an Intel Core 2 Quad.
    here are some links to help you out

    CPU: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=632054
    Motherboard:
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=661326
    RAM:
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=402849
    Hard drive
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=397203
    Graphics card
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=719127
    Sound card
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=292191
    Case
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=359344
    Power supply
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=644038
    Monitor
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=417319
    The DVD drive you bought is fine.
    The case and the motherboard will supply all the fans, cables, screws etc. that you need to assemble the system.
     
  3. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the fairly quick reply :p.

    Wow what alot of help -checks links-

    My budget is basically...Lets see...

    £400~£420.

    Alright...Without the case it's about £450....Without the PSU it's like £406.

    That's cool.

    But...I'm using this case right now...Let me see what the model is..
    Alright I have NO idea what the model is but..

    It's an office computer and it has a sticker on it saying "Windows XP Home Edition OEM Product" and it has the product key and everything and the CD drive has LG 52X MAX on it but the eject key is like forwards of the actual drive..let me show you

    http://i32.photobucket.com/albums/d27/Yuruka/pc1.jpg

    So I don't know if it's like specially designed or anything :/...Lol I sound like a Noob of PC's...Eugh....

    I also have another DELL black case...My brother sent me it from wales. But I put my OLD hard drive in it and it never started up again..My old HDD had a severe virus in it so I don't know what I can do...Maybe I can take everything out and just leave the PSU? If I can do that then omfg I'm so happy.

    :p.

    Thanks for the reply ~ C.
     
  4. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry for double posting but I couldn't find an edit button :/.

    This PC isn't for home use and stuff. This is for SERIOUS gaming like crysis, bioshock, f.e.a.r, half life and counter strike. Stuff like that. And LAN gaming. Like tournaments and stuff. So I can't get lag in the middle of a CSS match..But what you showed me was pretty decent. I looked at the HD cards before and..Because I'm such a NUB I thought they were only for HD monitors or something like that -.-. But yeah..

    ~C.
     
  5. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    And another thing...The monitor I'm using....It's a Belinea (I can't buy a new one, not enough money at the mo) Really old CRT' like 9 Miles long back XD. But the screen is about 22" and ...At the back it's just like a power lead like the one that goes into the tower. It isn't like a DVI connection or anything so I'm wondering if it'll work..?? :/. And btw the video card you gave me said DVI-I and the monitor says DVI-D...but DVI-I means both Analog and DVI-D. So I guess that's no problem...But I'm still worried about the monitor - video connection...Yeah it's a VGA connection as far as I've read on google...

    It doesn't even actually connect to the video card. It goes in the slot underneath the power supply one. Yaknow the one the plug goes into for the tower? The monitor lead is under that one. I REALLY need another monitor though and I'll try to haggle some more monay out of my parents. I rarely see monay :(

    Donate To My Paypal : etem@talktalk.com ;D

    j/k :p.
     
  6. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    All graphics cards come with a DVI-VGA adapter so you can plug your old monitor into them.
    There are no weak link in that system, but if you want absolutely smooth performance in top end games at good resolutions, you may wish to consider the 3850 with more memory - http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=746249
     
  7. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    awesome :p.

    With the video card it's about £427. That's awesome...

    I mightttt be able to squeeze the monitor out of my dad..

    Because this monitor is freakishly huge. It's like the ugly sister of the hot girl you like. Seriously.

    It hurts my eyes too and goes EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEK.

    So I guess it's past it's sell-by-date. Way past. Mouldy.

    Thanks for the help :p. And btw what do you think about the tower/case?

    Yeah I'm pretty sure it'll all work. Woohoo now it's time to fit it in..Or TRY to...I aint payin £2 for some Mug to fix my pc.
     
  8. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  9. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Well, I've posted a case for you to use, I thoroughly recommend it for the price.
    Those specs will easily handle CS:S and FEAR with ALL the settings maxed out (including soft shadows for FEAR). It will also run Crysis pretty damn well too.
     
  10. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh thanks but the case you posted was a bit expensive and the PSU so I can't really afford it at the moment so can't I just use the one I'm currently using or a Dell one I've got?

    ~C.
     
  11. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    As for the case, possibly but you might have heat problems. You can potentially get down to about £20 for a case if you don't mind it looking a bit rubbish, but you must NEVER skimp on a power supply or you risk destroying the whole lot.
     
  12. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I see...But how do you think I could fix those heating problems? Do you think I should pay about £20~£30 for a CPU Cooler? Or should I find a case cooler? But I don't know if my case will be able to use the fan, in eclipse custom PC's you can customise them and when I changed the case to something cheaper the accessories disappeared and I could buy extra fans for cooling or anything...Maybe you could try and point me towards a cheap cooler? around £20 would be good I guess...

    ~C.
     
  13. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
  14. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    And another thing...When I get it...Can I use the XP disc I used before on the new one? I'll use both HDD's the one I have now and the new one but can I kind of change it all over to my new one without having to buy a new CD? And I heard somewhere the Vista is DX10 and XP is DX9...Is that true? Because DX10 is motion blur / lens flare improved by a great amount and DX9 isn't as good in that area...So I'd hate to have to buy Vista JUST for that...Maybe I can download XP Ultimate which is an XP mod or something? Kinda try and port the DX10 drivers or something.

    ~C.
     
  15. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I checked the cooler it looks awesome for that price. I think I should be safe with it all. Haha without your help I would've ended up with a rip-off merchant half-assed positively dangerous PC. :).

    Btw...This is all retail boxed right? And...Should I have any trouble assembling it all? It's my first time and I learn fast and don't really ever have any trouble as long as it all DOES fit..But is there anything I need to read or a guide or anything?
    Thanks again.

    ~C.
     
  16. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    There's nothing nasty to catch you out, just make sure you've checked the obvious - power supply switch in the right position, cables and CPu cooler firmly attached, nothing forgotten.
    As for the hard drive, It's generally best to use a fresh install of windows with a new PC (you can use the same CD) and use the old drive as a means of storing extra stuff.
     
  17. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I see...By the way I'm going to use my Dell power supply and put it in this case, and put all the stuff in there. My brother had quite a good setup, 3GB ram, good graphics and stuff and the power supply never bumped out on him.

    So I guess that's it...A proper gaming PC All for a nifty price of £560? My dad thinks it's ridiculous and very expensive. That was before I showed him the world of gaming. :).

    Oh and I don't think you answered my question about if they're all boxed in retail with the manuals and drivers?

    Thanks a bunch!

    ~C.
     
  18. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    That's before you blow it up by going against my advice and shoving the insufficient dell PSU in it.
    Do yourself a favour, buy a proper PSU, or you WILL regret it.
     
  19. xChronox

    xChronox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hmm....it's the same power supply my brother had. And he used it with his AMD 2.3ghz duo core...with about 3gb ram. So I don't really see how it could be insufficient?

    If I REALLY need to..I know it's important but If I really need too I'll have to save up a bit more to get it.
     
  20. Deadrum33

    Deadrum33 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    xChronox---Your Dell PSU most likely wont have all the right plugs for the equipment you are building with anyway. When you start running adapters you will be giving extra drain to an already dodgy PSU.
    Sammorris told you in 3 different posts in this small thread to think of the PSU FIRST not LAST!!!
    When your nice new system blows up, please post back with pictures so we can have a laugh and say I TOLD YOU SO!!!
     

Share This Page