1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WMP10 & information from internet

Discussion in 'Windows - Software discussion' started by atreo, Sep 2, 2006.

  1. atreo

    atreo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Anyone can tell me why my mplayer doesn't let me update lirics or any information from the internet. The display media and update music boxes in options>privacy are not available. No codecs can be updated either.
    thankyou in advance
    saludos from spain
     
  2. Niobis

    Niobis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    In WMP go to Tools > Options > Privacy. Check "Display media information from the Internet" and "Update music file by retrieving media info from the Internet".
     
  3. atreo

    atreo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thankyou, but the problem is that the program doesn't let me activate those boxes
     
  4. Niobis

    Niobis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Oh, lol, I didn't read your post. :)

    Are the shaded out? Try reinstalling.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2006
  5. atreo

    atreo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Already tryed, unisntall 9 update to 10 & nothing seems to work.
    -I'm desperado, any other ideas??
    thankyou Niobis
     
  6. Niobis

    Niobis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Are the options shaded out?
    Can you post a screen of the Privacy tab?
     
  7. atreo

    atreo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How can i post it??. I got the screen print in a jpg but I don't know how to post it.
     
  8. Deadrum33

    Deadrum33 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Load the pictre on your favorite hosting site, I use photobucket.
    After you load an image it gives you three sets of tags for different webpage styles. Copy the tag that starts with and paste it into your message, making sure you change the capital IMG into lowercase like shown above. You will get a result like this

    [img]http://i55.photobucket.com/albums/g147/maniacdrums/bushsign.jpg
     
  9. atreo

    atreo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    lets see if it works
    [​IMG]
     
  10. atreo

    atreo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    second try

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Niobis

    Niobis Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Click the Library tab. Under "Automatic media information updates for files", make sure "Retrieve addtional information from the internet" is checked. Then, click the Player tab. Under "Automatic Updates" make sure "Download codecs automatically" is checked.
     
  12. atreo

    atreo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    already try that too but is not avalaible

    [​IMG]
     
  13. atreo

    atreo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey anybody there???
    I still need a little help with this??
    Some mercy please.........
     
  14. atreo

    atreo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

Share This Page