1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xenium Ice Mod chip on/off switch? Can i use if i have xbox live??

Discussion in 'Xbox - Hardware mods' started by BenD188, Aug 18, 2004.

  1. gillberg1

    gillberg1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is it possible to play live with a backup game? I thought the new Xenium Ice chips made that possible.
     
  2. Squiggles

    Squiggles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No you have to have the original disc in to play the game on Xbox Live. You can play a backed-up game from the HDD with a hacked bios and dash but you can not go on live because you are in a hacked bios and dash.
     
  3. HeadHntr1

    HeadHntr1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes. That is true. They multiple checks do not allow the chip to be on at all!! Only the actual disc is to be used to play on live. Anything else and they will know. That was a real kicker for me seeing how I am in a R63 and a H2 clan. So I am always on live.
     
  4. Xalies

    Xalies Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i logged into live before i got the mod chip and now we just upgraded the hard drive. this other forum i got on says i need to get a new eeprom file because live remembers that my old hd goes with my eeprom file and now that i have a new one live doesn't like it. is that true?
     
  5. Squiggles

    Squiggles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's true.
     
  6. Xalies

    Xalies Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how do i get a new eeprom file and then put it on my xbox?
     
  7. daemonzx6

    daemonzx6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    there are apps that can read and write to the eeprom. you can get a new eeprom from another xbox, or maybe online.
     
  8. Xalies

    Xalies Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    would i just flash it to my xbox?
     
  9. HeadHntr1

    HeadHntr1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I haven't been booted yet. I logged on with the new hdd and motherboard after I installed it for about 2 weeks then switched to my big hdd. I've been using it for a month or so and haven't been booted yet. I think I will stop and re-write the eeprom though. It is better to be safe then sorry. Also I will ask my associate or whatever that used to work for xbl. I will post his reply.
     
  10. daemonzx6

    daemonzx6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I would expect so, I haven't done it before, so you might want to find someone who has more experience.
     
  11. Squiggles

    Squiggles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What version motherboard do you have? Can you solder?I repair motherboards and have a bunch of broken ones around that I use for parts that have Eeproms on them that are still good.You would just have to remove the old one and install the new one. Just make sure you unlock your harddrive before you remove the old one so you can lock it to the new one. PM me if you want.
     
  12. Bat_man

    Bat_man Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Noob in need of hlp! Ok i have a Xecuter 2.6 chip and there is a set of 3 switches on the front of my xbox...1 of which is labelled Chip enable. I assume this is the on/off switch for my chip? i want to be able to turn my chip off so that the original MS dashboard boots up so i can play LIVE but when i turn it off and turn my xbox on i get a screen saying my xbox needs service?1 Does anyone kno why this is happenin and what i can do to fix it?

    Thanx in advance!
     
  13. ShadowFox

    ShadowFox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You probably need to lock your hard drive. What error code number is there?
     
  14. Bat_man

    Bat_man Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    05, or at least i think thats what that number in the top left corner is for?! Is that any help? I dnt kno how to lock my hard-drive,plz help!
     
  15. ShadowFox

    ShadowFox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    05 means that your hard drive isn't locked. Use ConfigMagic Final to lock your hard drive.
     
  16. Bat_man

    Bat_man Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Do you kno where i can find configmagic or wotever you call it?

    Thanx
     
  17. ShadowFox

    ShadowFox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  18. Bat_man

    Bat_man Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So will i find configmagic here?
    What do i do once ive got it,can i burn it to a disc and then put it in my xbox or how do i use it?
     
  19. ShadowFox

    ShadowFox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I believe you can burn it to a CD or ftp it to your xbox.
     
  20. Xalies

    Xalies Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok i my friend gave me a copy of his whole xbox hard drive for the new eeprom and i am confused. is the eeprom just thing thing in C:/Backup file because i just deleted my eeprom thing in that file and put his in but live doesn't work. what should i do?
     

Share This Page